[AMD] Radeon™ Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition 19.9.2 Release Notes - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[AMD] Radeon™ Software Adrenalin 2019 Edition 19.9.2 Release Notes

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 01:14 AM
Have you seen my Baseball
 
Drake87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 841
Rep: 29 (Unique: 27)
Quote: Originally Posted by Cyberats View Post
Hello,

Did anyone Successfully install Adrenalin 19.9.2 ? It seems their drivers are becoming more & more of a VIRUS.
I'll be damned if I uninstall my working 19.6.1 (yes, it saves game profiles if you don't stop the service), for one I have no need and is more defective or not working at all.

Thanks in Advance,
C.R.
They're working fine for me. I used DDU before installing.
Drake87 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 03:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
treetops422's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 317
Rep: 13 (Unique: 10)
Quote: Originally Posted by Cyberats View Post
Hello,

Did anyone Successfully install Adrenalin 19.9.2 ? It seems their drivers are becoming more & more of a VIRUS.
I'll be damned if I uninstall my working 19.6.1 (yes, it saves game profiles if you don't stop the service), for one I have no need and is more defective or not working at all.

Thanks in Advance,
C.R.
I can't speak for game profiles but when wattman resets breaks I can reload my old saved global wattman overclock profile. Which would bug out in the past. Although I still save my profile most of the time under a profile I named "Nuke". Before doing anything that might cause wattman to go haywire so my it does not mess up my other saved profiles. Load "profile one", save as "nuke". But as I said it doesn't seem to be needed anymore. Looking at game profiles real quick they save in the same place, so I'll assume they are fixed at least in the sense that you can set them again with a saved profile.



Sapphire Radeon RX 5700 Non XT Boost Core 2035 Gaming Ram 960 43c Air Water Hybrid Cardboard Blower with a 20$ Waterblock on the core 50 gallon tote of water, Ryzen 2600 4.0 ghz, AIO Cool Mast Seidon 120mm, 3200 ddr3 cl16 Team T-FORCE VULCAN TUF , B450m Asrock Pro 4 Mobo, 700 Watt OCZ PSU.


treetops422 is offline  
post #23 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-22-2019, 06:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 89
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
19.9.2 works flawlessly for me as far as I can tell. I always use DDU with the ethernet unplugged and I save my Wattman profiles to a different directory on a different drive.
DedEmbryonicCe1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 12:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,662
Rep: 863 (Unique: 631)
19.9.2 works on my 5700. I don't use DDU. Never did and never will.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲
rdr09 is offline  
post #25 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 07:07 AM
new to OCN?
 
PontiacGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 26,763
Rep: 1542 (Unique: 926)
Quote: Originally Posted by Cyberats View Post
Anyone got Adrenalin 19.9.2 drivers installed ? I have a Windows 7 Pro rig and I'll be damned if I DDU my new 19.6.1 for updates I don't need, just to find out 19.9.2 doesn't install anyways.
Every since I built my desktop, I quickly realized how crappy China programming has become, ruining ASUS & AMD reputation.
Then have to go in again and disable ULPS, delete version number in registry so both cards are recognized and functioning in crossfire. After that rebuild my cooling setup for the cards so they stay under 65F.
[email protected]
Windows 7 probably is the issue
PontiacGTX is offline  
post #26 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 07:33 AM
Mmmm donuts.....
 
VicsPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 576
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Don't use DDU, AMD has its own uninstaller in the BIN folder or something and it uninstalls in safe mode. I have no issues installing 19.9.2 and haven't in probably 3 years.

However, for those looking for older drivers you should have this link bookmarked. You can find an older driver if you prefer. If you have problems installing AMD drives, sometimes ive seen antiviruses conflict with the install (my bitdefender used to so i installed AMD drivers with my ethernet unplugged and worked great). https://www.guru3d.com/files-categor...sta-win-7.html

My 1700x build
(6 items)
CPU
1700x
Motherboard
ROG Crosshair VI Hero
GPU
Vega 64
RAM
Corsair 16gb 3200mhz CL16
Power Supply
Corsair RM1000
Case
Core X5
▲ hide details ▲
VicsPC is offline  
post #27 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 10:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
homestyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,902
Rep: 89 (Unique: 81)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
19.9.2 works on my 5700. I don't use DDU. Never did and never will.
Is VSR workig properly?

It doesn't work on my card. I've read 1-2 reports of others, but not sure if this is widespread or just affects a few people.

The problem is when increasing res above your native res, the game is supposed to downscale and fit into your monitor. But that is not what is happening. The game upscales to the higher res, and your monitor just shows the top left portion of that res instead of downscaling.

homestyle is offline  
post #28 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 11:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rdr09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: From the US but lives in Africa
Posts: 18,662
Rep: 863 (Unique: 631)
Quote: Originally Posted by homestyle View Post
Is VSR workig properly?

It doesn't work on my card. I've read 1-2 reports of others, but not sure if this is widespread or just affects a few people.

The problem is when increasing res above your native res, the game is supposed to downscale and fit into your monitor. But that is not what is happening. The game upscales to the higher res, and your monitor just shows the top left portion of that res instead of downscaling.
On my 5700 it works. At least in Planetside 2. Have not tried others. VSR from 1080P to 1440 and the game fills the screen when set to 1440.

My XT is hooked up to 4K, so i can't check.

EDIT: It happened to me! lol

When i reset my monitor to 1080 and back to 1440, went into the game and set it to 1440, and it only filled the upper left corner of the monitor.

So, i exited the game and went back to the desktop, which was still just occupying the corner. I fixed it by setting the display to 1080 from 1440 and when it asked if i want to keep the settings, i chose revert back to 1440, which it did fine. Went back to the game and set 1440 and it filled the screen.

[email protected] 6 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2211392 4.6 @ 4 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2216580
5.0 @ 8 http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=2511322
2nd AMD Build
(10 items)
CPU
2700
Motherboard
X470
GPU
290
RAM
3200 CL14
Hard Drive
1000
Power Supply
700
Case
212
Operating System
10/64
Monitor
40 1080
Keyboard
M100
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by rdr09; 09-23-2019 at 01:52 PM.
rdr09 is offline  
post #29 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 03:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cyberats's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
Thanks to all that replied. When my current driver gets corrupt, I will replace it, but not till then.
Cyberats is offline  
post #30 of 45 (permalink) Old 09-23-2019, 09:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 89
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by homestyle View Post
Is VSR workig properly?

It doesn't work on my card. I've read 1-2 reports of others, but not sure if this is widespread or just affects a few people.

The problem is when increasing res above your native res, the game is supposed to downscale and fit into your monitor. But that is not what is happening. The game upscales to the higher res, and your monitor just shows the top left portion of that res instead of downscaling.
That's a pretty old bug and I'm disappointed it's still around. Please report it directly to AMD through the drivers if you haven't already. I first saw that with Crimson and my Fury X trying to use VSR in Ashes of the Singularity. I have a 1200P monitor so I was using VSR from 1920x1200 -> 2560 X 1600. With the current driver that mode works for me and my setup.
3840 X 2400 is also an option but I have never noticed extra visual fidelity going that far above native resolution.
DedEmbryonicCe1 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off