Show Your HTPC (Pics Only) - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Show Your HTPC (Pics Only)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-19-2009, 11:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Special_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MO
Posts: 2,014
Rep: 98 (Unique: 86)




Zotac 9300 itx w\\ wifi (7dBi antenna)
q6600 at 3.0 stock intel heatsink with silverstone 80mm fan
2gb ram at 800mhz
9800gt greenpower 600->725 core / 900->1064 mem
460w 2u server psu
160gb seagate x2 Raid 0

"Don't disappoint me...or I'll make you wish you could die." - GlaDOS 2.0
Wallpapers I Use Surround Gaming Support Bawls Christmas Lights
post-flame-small.gifKansas City Overclockerspost-flame-small.gif
Special_K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-19-2009, 11:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
p11ma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 262
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
p11ma is offline  
post #23 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-19-2009, 11:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Special_K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MO
Posts: 2,014
Rep: 98 (Unique: 86)
Thank you, I started to make a build log, but they bore me so much to type up. I have a couple pictures, but they aren't really much, just me gluing the motherboard standoffs to the inside of the case. I also took one of the dremel cutting, but yeah...boring.

"Don't disappoint me...or I'll make you wish you could die." - GlaDOS 2.0
Wallpapers I Use Surround Gaming Support Bawls Christmas Lights
post-flame-small.gifKansas City Overclockerspost-flame-small.gif
Special_K is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-20-2009, 12:24 AM
AMG
New to Overclock.net
 
AMG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: █♣█
Posts: 1,115
Rep: 67 (Unique: 61)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevo View Post
Hmmmm I'm Jealous of your P4, I got a AMD 3800+ kickin around that I have been trying to get 1080p working on for awhile now. I got a ATI 3450 and that doesn't do 1080p, I don't have any other cards to test out.


Anyways, My HTPC is in my sig. It is very poorly put together it was just spare parts to get it going and within the next month im going to downgrade the cpu and get a new mobo which will cut the noise/power/heat. I should be getting a 780 mobo and with that I won't need a video card.


I use Windows Vista ultimate, and i use mediabrowser, it gives that dvd cover art when browsing.

I have been thinking of switching to linux but its a pain and too much work for something that I am unsure of what I want.


That HD3450 should do 1080p fine, what software are you using? I think all ATI 3k cards have UVD+. I actually have a friend with a 2.oGHz P4 and a HD3450 maxing out 60% CPU usage when playing HD 1080p
AMG is offline  
post #25 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-20-2009, 06:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ben the OCer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 4,491
Rep: 597 (Unique: 425)
Quote:
Originally Posted by MNiceGuy View Post
I've never messed around with Media Center but can I ask how you are able to get the box shots of all your movies in the menu like that? Is that just a built in feature? I would love to have something like that.
Unfortunately it's not automatic and it doesn't add metadata (info about each DVD, like plot, run time, and so on). To get Media Center to show the box art here's what you do. Locate the folder where the ripped files are located for the DVD you want to add the box art image to. In that folder copy the box art image (get it online) and rename the image file to folder.jpg. Then open up Media Center and it should show the box art now (sometimes you have to open and close it a couple times before it will show the first time)

Stable Validations:
CPU-Z: 3570K @ 4.6GHz 1.3v, G6950 @ 4.51GHz 1.4v, E8400 @ 4.2GHz 1.4v, X6 1055T @ 3.8GHz 1.475v, X2 550BE 3.75GHz 1.475v
GPU-Z: HD7850 @ 1200/5600, HD6850 @ 900/4400, HD4850 @ 685/2020, HD3850 @ 810/1818

(Forrest Gump referring to Apple Computers) "He got me invested in some kinda fruit company."
Quote:
Originally Posted by calvin924597 go_quote.gif

Comparing the D940 to a Conroe is like comparing a rolling tire to a Lamborghini.
Ben the OCer is offline  
post #26 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-20-2009, 06:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: ENGLAND
Posts: 3,649
Rep: 272 (Unique: 223)
Ideq 210v



Attachment 123642

& a XFX 6300LE AGP (not too hot for HD Blu-Ray)
LL

Quote:

"The ultimate ignorance is the rejection of something you know nothing about and refuse to investigate"
skunksmash is offline  
post #27 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-20-2009, 06:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
slim123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 761
Rep: 52 (Unique: 48)
CPU: E5200 @ 2.5

RAM: 4GB Corsair XMS2

MOBO: Gigabyte P35C-DS3R

GPU: Gainward 8800GT 512mb

HDD: 160GB Seagate (windows) 80GB Seagate (Back-up)- SATA

PSU: Trust 570W Gold

Case: Opera MCE

Pics:










Pics Off My iPhone... Sorry

Other Systems:


slim123 is offline  
post #28 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-20-2009, 12:23 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 880
Rep: 21 (Unique: 18)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben the OCer View Post
Unfortunately it's not automatic and it doesn't add metadata (info about each DVD, like plot, run time, and so on). To get Media Center to show the box art here's what you do. Locate the folder where the ripped files are located for the DVD you want to add the box art image to. In that folder copy the box art image (get it online) and rename the image file to folder.jpg. Then open up Media Center and it should show the box art now (sometimes you have to open and close it a couple times before it will show the first time)
Or the program "my movies" just point it toward the folder and it finds cover art, actor info, synopsis and more from imdb and add is all as you add a folder. What i do is just point it toward my folder and when i add new movies i drop them in and it finds the artwork for all fo them automaticaly.

Lilwheezy75 is offline  
post #29 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-20-2009, 03:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kitchener,Ontario
Posts: 1,186
Rep: 47 (Unique: 40)
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMG View Post


That HD3450 should do 1080p fine, what software are you using? I think all ATI 3k cards have UVD+. I actually have a friend with a 2.oGHz P4 and a HD3450 maxing out 60% CPU usage when playing HD 1080p
Its a AMD 3800+ AM2 single core, Asus ati 3450 512mb, I just tried ffdshow and coreavc, and it wouldn't make it run better.

Should there be different software that I should be using? I tried searching the net and could not find any info on it so I just gave up and found a temp solution.

Stevo is offline  
post #30 of 1120 (permalink) Old 09-20-2009, 04:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
spice003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4,615
Rep: 296 (Unique: 268)
spice003 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off