Fan control software that allows ram (dimm) temp as input? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Fan control software that allows ram (dimm) temp as input?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-14-2020, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
happyluckbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 475
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
Fan control software that allows ram (dimm) temp as input?

Is there any fan control software out there that allows dimm temp as the input value?

AMD Threadripper 3990x || 256GB G.Skill TridentZ Neo @ 3600mhz 18-22-22-42 || Asus Zenith 2 Extreme Alpha || 2080TI FE || Samsung 960 Pro 1TB || Samsung 970 EVO 4TB || Evga 1200 P2 || Meshify S2 || Custom Loop
happyluckbox is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-14-2020, 03:11 PM
The last VRM burner
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2,513
Rep: 48 (Unique: 28)
Maybe SpeedFan, I don't have a temperature sensor in my sticks but it might be able to do use them.

PC for all
(23 items)
CPU
i7 5775c @4.2GHz/3.8GHz
Motherboard
MSI Z97 MPower
GPU
Iris Pro 6200 1300MHz
RAM
F3-2400C11D-16GAB Samsung Rev. Q
Hard Drive
Corsair MP510
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 860
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus 750W
Cooling
Artcic Liquid Freezer II 360mm
Cooling
Front Arctic P14 PWM PST x2
Cooling
Top Arctic P14 x2
Cooling
Back Arctic P12
Case
LianLi 330X
Operating System
Windows 10 64-bit Pro
Monitor
Samsung C24FG73FQUX
Monitor
Benq GL2250 80Hz
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe Red Silent + 1.6x6mm o-rings
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 600
Mouse
Tiger Gaming Arc teflon mouse feet
Mousepad
Artisan FX Raiden
Audio
Audio in Motion SC808 + MUSES8820 + 2x 2xLME49990
Audio
AKG M220
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
Mayflash F300 Arcade Stick
▲ hide details ▲
BroadPwns is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-14-2020, 03:52 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 2,390
Rep: 61 (Unique: 54)
Since ram is volatile, it always needs a steady voltage flowing through it (at least as I understand it). Your ram should be ~ the same temp when your computer is on no matter what your PC is doing. Using your ram more or less will have no impact on the temp of the ram, which is why no one has ever needed to have a fan controlled based on ram temp and surely you do not need that either for the same reasons.

4K Rig
(7 items)
CPU
Intel 7700k @4.2ghz
GPU
Zotec 1080 Ti
RAM
16GB 3200mhz DDR4
Hard Drive
250GB nvme + 500GB SSD + 4TB HDD
Monitor
Samsung 4K 65 inch TV
Monitor
Pixio PX276 27inch 144Hz 1ms 1440p
Audio
Sound Blaster z
▲ hide details ▲
UltraMega is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-14-2020, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
happyluckbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 475
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
Quote: Originally Posted by UltraMega View Post
Since ram is volatile, it always needs a steady voltage flowing through it (at least as I understand it). Your ram should be ~ the same temp when your computer is on no matter what your PC is doing. Using your ram more or less will have no impact on the temp of the ram, which is why no one has ever needed to have a fan controlled based on ram temp and surely you do not need that either for the same reasons.
That's not true, memory test software as well as my work software pushes my ram temps up to 70c without active cooling.

When you have alot of ram tightly packed in 8 sticks, cooling is absolutely necessary.

AMD Threadripper 3990x || 256GB G.Skill TridentZ Neo @ 3600mhz 18-22-22-42 || Asus Zenith 2 Extreme Alpha || 2080TI FE || Samsung 960 Pro 1TB || Samsung 970 EVO 4TB || Evga 1200 P2 || Meshify S2 || Custom Loop
happyluckbox is online now  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-14-2020, 04:28 PM
The last VRM burner
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 2,513
Rep: 48 (Unique: 28)
Quote: Originally Posted by UltraMega View Post
Since ram is volatile, it always needs a steady voltage flowing through it (at least as I understand it). Your ram should be ~ the same temp when your computer is on no matter what your PC is doing. Using your ram more or less will have no impact on the temp of the ram, which is why no one has ever needed to have a fan controlled based on ram temp and surely you do not need that either for the same reasons.
Good luck with keeping your RAM at case temperature. Sincerely. And yes, using RAM makes it go hotter as it draws more power that way + have fun using B-Die on half decent timings when they have 50C.

PC for all
(23 items)
CPU
i7 5775c @4.2GHz/3.8GHz
Motherboard
MSI Z97 MPower
GPU
Iris Pro 6200 1300MHz
RAM
F3-2400C11D-16GAB Samsung Rev. Q
Hard Drive
Corsair MP510
Hard Drive
Samsung Evo 860
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus 750W
Cooling
Artcic Liquid Freezer II 360mm
Cooling
Front Arctic P14 PWM PST x2
Cooling
Top Arctic P14 x2
Cooling
Back Arctic P12
Case
LianLi 330X
Operating System
Windows 10 64-bit Pro
Monitor
Samsung C24FG73FQUX
Monitor
Benq GL2250 80Hz
Keyboard
Corsair Strafe Red Silent + 1.6x6mm o-rings
Mouse
SteelSeries Rival 600
Mouse
Tiger Gaming Arc teflon mouse feet
Mousepad
Artisan FX Raiden
Audio
Audio in Motion SC808 + MUSES8820 + 2x 2xLME49990
Audio
AKG M220
Other
NZXT Hue+
Other
Mayflash F300 Arcade Stick
▲ hide details ▲
BroadPwns is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-14-2020, 04:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
deepor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4,968
Rep: 485 (Unique: 330)
There's a software "Argus Monitor" that can do fan control. It's not free software but you can check it out without paying. You could take a look at it and see if it can find your memory's sensor chip.

Here's a link to the fan control section on their website:

https://www.argusmonitor.de/en/how_t...emperature.php
deepor is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-14-2020, 04:34 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 2,390
Rep: 61 (Unique: 54)
I didn't say you don't ever need cooling for ram, but that cooling would never need to be based on real time ram temps.

4K Rig
(7 items)
CPU
Intel 7700k @4.2ghz
GPU
Zotec 1080 Ti
RAM
16GB 3200mhz DDR4
Hard Drive
250GB nvme + 500GB SSD + 4TB HDD
Monitor
Samsung 4K 65 inch TV
Monitor
Pixio PX276 27inch 144Hz 1ms 1440p
Audio
Sound Blaster z
▲ hide details ▲
UltraMega is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 07-14-2020, 04:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 439
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
You could run the fan off the cpu temperature. High RAM temps need high cpu load to process all the load on the ram.
2600ryzen is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off