Temps not cold enough? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Temps not cold enough?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-30-2010, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
Hey guys, this is my first crack at some dry ice action.

So I got a custom pot from Bartx, this one here-

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...9&postcount=26

Got some ceramique, all the insulation blah blah etc. Filled the pot about 1/2 full with acetone, slowly added crush dry ice, bubbled a ton at first but then it calmed down so I added more and more until it was about 1'' from the top bubbling. Fired up the rig, did a few trial and error runs until I finally got 5.6ghz stable at 1.70 Vcore on my I3 540.

Now, my question is, why is my temps only showing -15c? I thought dry ice got you down to -60 to -70c easy. So why is it not getting that cold? Not even close!



87dtna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-30-2010, 12:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fshizl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 2,533
Rep: 142 (Unique: 113)
fshizl is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-30-2010, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fshizl View Post
possibly your mobo sensor...

have you tried using an actual temp gun?
I don't have one...

in the bios it says -25c for some reason


87dtna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-31-2010, 09:59 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
kow_ciller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,024
Rep: 149 (Unique: 127)
Are you using pellets or are you smashing it up into almost powder-like?

Moar volts = moar megahurtz

Thermal Paste roundup


YAY HWBOT!

kow_ciller is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-31-2010, 11:09 PM
 
NCspecV81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 8,567
remember to keep the pot stirred. However, once you go below 0 most software/cpu registers won't read it correctly and it will be dependent upon the cpu or the board where your temps will bottom out. Use a digital thermometer on the base of the pot for a better reflection of your actual temperatures.
NCspecV81 is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-31-2010, 11:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
nicko42004200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: michigan
Posts: 993
Rep: 52 (Unique: 44)
yea the sensor will be inacurate below 0, a temp gum or a good wafer semsor calibrated under 0 is the only way i no of to get accurate temps below 0
nicko42004200 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-31-2010, 11:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
voklskier4452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: VT
Posts: 308
Rep: 20 (Unique: 19)
as ncspec said a good digital thermometer with a ktype probe will be the best way to measure temps. Depending on the brand you go with it could either be very cheap or very expensive. Personally i went with the middle ground and picked up a UEI DT301 single input digital thermometer

voklskier4452 is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-01-2010, 05:09 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
Quote:
Originally Posted by NCspecV81 View Post
remember to keep the pot stirred. However, once you go below 0 most software/cpu registers won't read it correctly and it will be dependent upon the cpu or the board where your temps will bottom out. Use a digital thermometer on the base of the pot for a better reflection of your actual temperatures.
Yeah thats what I'm finding out.

I will invest in a thermometer with a type K thermocouple then.

Thanks guys. Will give rep to those who were actually helpful!


87dtna is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-02-2010, 03:37 PM
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NCAL
Posts: 16,364
Only use ~ 1/2" of acetone in the bottom of your POT... otherwise your just burning through DICE at record speed.... You want enough liquid to cover the entire internal base +a little bit more... but thats it, the more liquid, the harder it will be to keep it at a constant temp...requiring more DICE for the same CPU temp...

Took me a little while to get the hang of how much DICE/Acetone to use...but once you have got it figured out, your temps will improve, and your DICE will last much longer


CL3P20 is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-02-2010, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
Thanks! Plus, I found when using less acetone not as much gargles out when the DICE is first introduced!


87dtna is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off