Koolance V1 on LN2? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Koolance V1 on LN2?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2011, 06:13 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
OK so I have an opportunity to pick up a V1 for $90 shipped barely used. I know it's a decent DICE pot, but I've heard that it's not that great for LN2. But I want to try anyway, will the pot itself atleast handle the Ln2 and will it be atleast a little better than DICE?

I'm still kicking myself for selling my V2 but I needed the money at the time.


87dtna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2011, 06:20 AM
Retired Staff
 
el gappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: England
Posts: 12,927
Rep: 389 (Unique: 261)
Until the 5th you will be considered the enemy due to forum wars

Twitter @el_gappo @Overclocknet

Redhat: "The datasheet is clear so its pretty hard to read without an overhead projector"
el gappo is offline  
post #3 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2011, 07:18 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
LOL, it's not for the wars if that helps. All my stuff is on air for the wars


87dtna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-20-2011, 08:25 AM
335is
 
NoGuru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oakland Co, MI
Posts: 10,921
Rep: 769 (Unique: 312)
I have the Rev1 but have yet to try it with L2N. I think it will be fine though as long as you don't fill it.
NoGuru is offline  
post #5 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-20-2011, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
Yeah I did buy it anyway since it was a pretty good deal at $90 shipped used once only and came with lots of insulation etc.
So, I may need to get back into some AMD stuff so I can try LN2 out, would hate to hit a cold bug on a test run for the V1 on LN2.


87dtna is offline  
post #6 of 25 (permalink) Old 03-04-2011, 05:53 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lost One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Have you tried it with LN2 yet? wink.gif I know the guy who sold that to you "Cough".
Lost One is offline  
post #7 of 25 (permalink) Old 03-04-2011, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
hehe, not yet. My Dewar just arrived earlier this week and I have not had any free time yet. Plus I still have not found a thermometer at a decent price, and since I only have intel stuff right now it's critical that I know my temps because of cold bug issues. If I had some AMD stuff, I'd just fill the pot up and start benching smile.gif


87dtna is offline  
post #8 of 25 (permalink) Old 03-04-2011, 07:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lost One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
My Dewar just showed up this week as well, I still have to make a neck tube core for it. Hopefully a pot will be found soon to replace that one. I WANT TO FREEZE SOMETHING.
Lost One is offline  
post #9 of 25 (permalink) Old 03-10-2011, 04:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lost One's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
I ended up finding a F1EE to take the place of the V1, if you still end up trying the V1 on LN2 I am curious how it turns out. On dual core or low watt cpu's it probably wont be bad I just don't know if there is enough mass there for the higher wattage quads or hex cores. I know when I ran it using dice on AM2 chips it did pretty good but I had to keep them at around -30C since I was fighting a CB.
Lost One is offline  
post #10 of 25 (permalink) Old 03-10-2011, 04:40 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
87dtna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 2,789
Rep: 63 (Unique: 52)
Well there is a decent amount of mass compared to my old BartX pot. But yeah I'm still planning on going LN2 with an I3 560 when it arrives.


87dtna is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off