How do I setup Dual Monitor Wall Paper (W7)? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How do I setup Dual Monitor Wall Paper (W7)?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
adamkatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,590
Rep: 47 (Unique: 43)
I get my monitor size (2 monitors) wallpaper, but when I change wallpaper, all it does it use the same image on both screens instead of going all the way across being 1 wallpaper for the two monitors?

Case: -
Hard Drive: Crucial BX100 250GB
Motherboard: ASUS Z170-A ATX Operating System: Windows 10
CPU:i7-7700K
RAM: Ballistix Sport 16 GB
Monitor: VIVO Dual LCD LED Monitor Desk Mount Monitor: ASUS VH242
Power Supplies: EVGA SuperNOVA 550 G2, 80+ GOLD 550W
GPU: ASUS GTX 660 STRIXX
Cooling: Hydro Series, H100i v2
Mouse: Logitech G400 Keyboard: Logitech
http://www.sympato.ch/smileys/ola.gif
adamkatt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 06:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 2,181
Rep: 144 (Unique: 122)
Use utramon
http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/

Now Playing: The Witcher 3
CPU-Z Validation:http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1999467
Nexus6 is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 06:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Wilts, U.K.
Posts: 3,564
Rep: 454 (Unique: 386)
I just have 1 large image and windows set to tile, Ultramon or DisplayFusion have both worked for me in the past though.


Darren9 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 06:51 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 3,437
Rep: 148 (Unique: 130)
Preferably the image should be 3840x1080/1200 or whatever your resolution is then set it to tile instead of stretch.
calavera is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 07:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
asuperpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: overclock.net
Posts: 2,346
Rep: 69 (Unique: 53)
You don't need any programs. Just a windows os I use xp but on 7 it's similar. Go to the wallpaper settings and choose a webpage for each picture.

Camera Kit: Canon 7D, Olympus OM10, Sigma 30mm, Olympus Zuiko 50mm f/1.8, Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-f/5.6, Kiron 70-200mm f/4, & an Olympus T20.
Add me on Steam: asuperpower
Quote:
Originally Posted by thecheeseofmanynames go_quote.gif

Be careful with HiFi, spending money on it gets addicting fast.


asuperpower is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 07:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
asuperpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: overclock.net
Posts: 2,346
Rep: 69 (Unique: 53)
Wait... I'm booting a 7 computer to tell you exactly how...

Camera Kit: Canon 7D, Olympus OM10, Sigma 30mm, Olympus Zuiko 50mm f/1.8, Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-f/5.6, Kiron 70-200mm f/4, & an Olympus T20.
Add me on Steam: asuperpower
Quote:
Originally Posted by thecheeseofmanynames go_quote.gif

Be careful with HiFi, spending money on it gets addicting fast.


asuperpower is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 07:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
asuperpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: overclock.net
Posts: 2,346
Rep: 69 (Unique: 53)
Looks like the feature has been omitted in Windows 7. Thats a problem... I was relying on that in my new computer. Oh well... looks like I will have to just do this...

Camera Kit: Canon 7D, Olympus OM10, Sigma 30mm, Olympus Zuiko 50mm f/1.8, Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-f/5.6, Kiron 70-200mm f/4, & an Olympus T20.
Add me on Steam: asuperpower
Quote:
Originally Posted by thecheeseofmanynames go_quote.gif

Be careful with HiFi, spending money on it gets addicting fast.


asuperpower is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-04-2011, 07:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
asuperpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: overclock.net
Posts: 2,346
Rep: 69 (Unique: 53)
Wait a moment... you can do it!

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/dual-monitors-use-a-different-wallpaper-on-each-desktop-in-vista-or-xp/

EDIT: I am happy now smile.gif

Camera Kit: Canon 7D, Olympus OM10, Sigma 30mm, Olympus Zuiko 50mm f/1.8, Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-f/5.6, Kiron 70-200mm f/4, & an Olympus T20.
Add me on Steam: asuperpower
Quote:
Originally Posted by thecheeseofmanynames go_quote.gif

Be careful with HiFi, spending money on it gets addicting fast.


asuperpower is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 07-02-2018, 10:22 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I wanted to ask same question and i have one more question. I want to setup dual monitor on my windows 10 OS. But nowhere i found good answer. https://windowsclassroom.com/setup-d...rs-windows-10/ i read this article. It is helpful but still i can't unable to setup it. Somebody please help me.
ajeet4u1989 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off