{Guide} Create a Gaming Virtual Machine - Page 56 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

{Guide} Create a Gaming Virtual Machine

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #551 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-20-2013, 01:46 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
powerhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 340
Rep: 22 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lloyd mcclendon View Post

Ok thanks for confirming .. I thought so as I always had one of those with KVM as well...

Well, I setup a linux domU and everything works perfectly. Even the usb controller. I do see a similar unknown pci device in lspci under linux, so that must be expected. But what's the deal with windows and this USB controller? I don't know, I'm no good at windows problems, at least that's all it is.

I will try a clean install I guess.. I installed the windows drivers for it, it picks up the controller, but never turns on the ports. Perhaps an issue with these particular windows drivers of all things confused.gif

You got the same USB controller I got. Here is my lspci output:
Code:
# lspci -v | grep -i usb
00:1a.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation C600/X79 series chipset USB2 Enhanced Host Controller #2 (rev 05) (prog-if 20 [EHCI])
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation C600/X79 series chipset USB2 Enhanced Host Controller #1 (rev 05) (prog-if 20 [EHCI])
08:00.0 USB controller: Renesas Technology Corp. Device 0015 (rev 02) (prog-if 30 [XHCI])
09:00.0 USB controller: ASMedia Technology Inc. ASM1042 SuperSpeed USB Host Controller (prog-if 30 [XHCI])
0a:00.0 USB controller: ASMedia Technology Inc. ASM1042 SuperSpeed USB Host Controller (prog-if 30 [XHCI])
0b:00.0 USB controller: ASMedia Technology Inc. ASM1042 SuperSpeed USB Host Controller (prog-if 30 [XHCI])

The Renesas Technology USB 3.0 controller is located on an add-on SATA/USB controller board. By the way, if you add a controller board, the PCI IDs will change, so make sure to check.

At first I thought your mouse/keyboard is not working with USB 3 (I think Microsoft discourages the use of USB 3 ports for mouse/keyboard). But that doesn't explain why the drive doesn't work.

I'm passing through 0a:.. and 0b:.. and everything works now. I had some issues when I added the SATA/USB controller card, much the same as your problems. I chose to pass through a different controller and removed one SATA controller I had passed through and eventually it worked. Luckily I didn't need the passed through SATA controller - it was for an eSATA port I never used.

I can't explain why but it seems that sometimes choosing a different controller for pass through works. By the way, I'm still on xm toolstack (Xen hypervisor 4.1.3), not xl.

Hardware:
Desktop: i7 3930K, Asus Sabertooth X79, 32GB Kingston 1600MHz RAM, PNY Quatro 2000 graphics adapter for Linux Mint host, Gigabyte GTX 970 graphics adapater for Windows 10 VM, Asus Xonar Essence sound card, Sandisk Extreme 120GB SSD for Linux, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD for Windows, 4 hard drives for data, Corsair 500R chassis, Noctua CPU cooler, SeaSonic Gold PSU, NEC 2690WUXI2 screen, Linux Mint 18.2 Mate host OS, Windows 10 Pro in KVM VM, Logitech K780 multi-device wireless keyboard, Logitech MX Master multi-device mouse smile.gif

Notebook: Macbook 2010 edition with 8GB RAM
powerhouse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #552 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-21-2013, 07:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lloyd mcclendon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,034
Rep: 98 (Unique: 73)
Well, after about 3 days of trial and error headache-ness, i finally got the usb controller to work right. Everything is fine with a linux domU... With a windows domU, I can pass ONE of the USB or VGA, and they'll work by themselves. As soon as I try to bring both in, the USB controller still "works", but it never sends power to the ports.... I also tried an old copy of XP I have, same thing, no power to the ports.

Luckily I stumbled into the fix, which was:
Code:
$ grep pci /etc/xen/vwin7.cfg
pci=['00:04:00.0', '00:04:00.1', '00:08:00.0,power_mgmt=1']

04 is the VGA & HDMI audio, 08 is the usb controller. The power_mgmt=1 setting allows the guest OS to have full control over the power mgmt of the usb, and now the windows driver actually sends power to the ports. thumb.gif

I haven't checked the performance or really tested the stability yet, but finally all of the hardware is at least working right. biggrin.gif . It did lock up earlier ... and there are some error messages in the qemu log still, perhaps an issue with msitranslate. RTFM redface.gif (warning: pdf) http://xen.org/files/Support/XenConfigurationDetails.pdf
Quote:
pci:Add a PCI device to a domain, using given params (in hex). For example 'pci=c0:02.1'.
If VSLOT is supplied the device will be inserted into that virtual slot in the guest, else a free
slot is selected. If msitranslate is set, MSI-INTx translation is enabled if possible. Guest that
doesn't support MSI will get IO-APIC type IRQs translated from physical MSI, HVM only.
Default is 1. The option may be repeated to add more than one pci device. If power_mgmt is
set, the guest OS will be able to program the power states D0-D3hot of the device, HVM only.
Default=0.

pci (Default=[]; Value=BUS:DEV.FUNC[@VSLOT][,msitranslate=0|1][,power_mgmt=0|
1]

vscsi: Add a SCSI device to a domain. The physical device is PDEV, which is exported to the
domain as VDEV(X:X:X:X)
vscsi (Default= [];Value= 'PDEV,VDEV[,DOM]')

pci_msitranslate: Global PCI MSI-INTx translation flag (0=disable;1=enable)
pci_msitranslate (Default=1; Value='TRANSLATE')

pci_power_mgmt: Global PCI Power Management flag (0=disable; 1=enable)
pci_power_mgmt (Default=0; Value='POWERMGT')

xen_platform_pci: Is xen_platform_used?
xen_platform_pci (Default=1; Value='0|1')

sent from windows ... inside linux .. but you'd never notice! biggrin.gifbiggrin.gif fantastic. Now to get teh second set of cards to have linux setup primarily and get over here with a bump of the kvm switch. biggrin.gif If only this was a little less sensitive to setup correctly ...

lloyd mcclendon is offline  
post #553 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-22-2013, 12:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
powerhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 340
Rep: 22 (Unique: 13)
@lloyd mcclendon: Great that you found a solution. By the way, have you tried the following global config option in your config file?:
Code:
pci_power_mgmt=1

Hardware:
Desktop: i7 3930K, Asus Sabertooth X79, 32GB Kingston 1600MHz RAM, PNY Quatro 2000 graphics adapter for Linux Mint host, Gigabyte GTX 970 graphics adapater for Windows 10 VM, Asus Xonar Essence sound card, Sandisk Extreme 120GB SSD for Linux, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD for Windows, 4 hard drives for data, Corsair 500R chassis, Noctua CPU cooler, SeaSonic Gold PSU, NEC 2690WUXI2 screen, Linux Mint 18.2 Mate host OS, Windows 10 Pro in KVM VM, Logitech K780 multi-device wireless keyboard, Logitech MX Master multi-device mouse smile.gif

Notebook: Macbook 2010 edition with 8GB RAM
powerhouse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #554 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-22-2013, 06:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lloyd mcclendon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,034
Rep: 98 (Unique: 73)
Yes, I did try that and it caused windows to say "code 43" on the ATI card no matter what. redface.gif

Also it seems I've shot myself in the foot as soon as I posted that, now when I reboot the domU, the passed cards no longer "reset". I swear it was working fine the other day, I think. I must have changed something else.
Code:
~dom0 # xl create linuxDomU
~dom0 # xl vnc linuxDomU

~linuxDomU $ startx
~linuxDomU # halt

After halting and switching back to dom0 on the KVM switch, then switching back to the dead domU on the switch, the monitors domU were using are still the blank screen but powered on state from the card that should be cut off. mad.gif Then when I try to restart domU the screens are forever stuck like that until I reset the host. I'm pretty sure this was working, but maybe not...

lloyd mcclendon is offline  
post #555 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-23-2013, 11:38 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
lloyd mcclendon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,034
Rep: 98 (Unique: 73)
OK well I fixed that.. I was correct, it was working fine before. thumb.gif

Sometime during that 3 days of trial-and-error-hell I had switched away from the virt-manager / libvirt / xend / xm to just the new xl toolstack. It seems XL has a glitch or I'm doing something wrong with it where PCI reset does not always work the same way as it did with XM. I tried a few other things and barely just remembered I had switched and that was when it was working. thumb.gif

So all happy again. biggrin.gif To summarize:

XEN
ATI
+XM
success

anything else different from the above, good luck.

lloyd mcclendon is offline  
post #556 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-24-2013, 01:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
powerhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 340
Rep: 22 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lloyd mcclendon View Post

OK well I fixed that.. I was correct, it was working fine before. thumb.gif

Sometime during that 3 days of trial-and-error-hell I had switched away from the virt-manager / libvirt / xend / xm to just the new xl toolstack. It seems XL has a glitch or I'm doing something wrong with it where PCI reset does not always work the same way as it did with XM. I tried a few other things and barely just remembered I had switched and that was when it was working. thumb.gif

So all happy again. biggrin.gif To summarize:

XEN
ATI
+XM
success

anything else different from the above, good luck.

That's good news! I found this http://osdir.com/ml/general/2013-03/msg34678.html that may shed some light on your problem with the xl toolstack. I for now am running Xen 4.1.3 with xend / xm toolstack and don't find any reason to change that. It's the hypervisor in the Linux Mint 14 / Ubuntu 12.10 repositories and was real easy to install. I've been running this for the past 1/2 year or more and it works very well.

Hardware:
Desktop: i7 3930K, Asus Sabertooth X79, 32GB Kingston 1600MHz RAM, PNY Quatro 2000 graphics adapter for Linux Mint host, Gigabyte GTX 970 graphics adapater for Windows 10 VM, Asus Xonar Essence sound card, Sandisk Extreme 120GB SSD for Linux, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD for Windows, 4 hard drives for data, Corsair 500R chassis, Noctua CPU cooler, SeaSonic Gold PSU, NEC 2690WUXI2 screen, Linux Mint 18.2 Mate host OS, Windows 10 Pro in KVM VM, Logitech K780 multi-device wireless keyboard, Logitech MX Master multi-device mouse smile.gif

Notebook: Macbook 2010 edition with 8GB RAM
powerhouse is offline  
post #557 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-25-2013, 10:43 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Virum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Im trying to get XEN to work with my Nvidia 560TI but when I boot into the DOM0 I get a black screen.

As i skim through this thread im starting to feel like Nvidia just is not compatible currently?

Is KVM an alternative for gaming using VM? Im getting mixed feelings on KVM as I browse through here.

Also I have a i7-3770k but my motherboard gives me the option for VT-d still. Am i still able to follow this guide?
Virum is offline  
post #558 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-25-2013, 12:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
powerhouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 340
Rep: 22 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virum View Post

Im trying to get XEN to work with my Nvidia 560TI but when I boot into the DOM0 I get a black screen.

As i skim through this thread im starting to feel like Nvidia just is not compatible currently?

Is KVM an alternative for gaming using VM? Im getting mixed feelings on KVM as I browse through here.

Also I have a i7-3770k but my motherboard gives me the option for VT-d still. Am i still able to follow this guide?

Let's start with the painful answer: The i7-3770K won't do. You need one that is listed here http://ark.intel.com/search/advanced/?s=t&FamilyText=3rd%20Generation%20Intel%C2%AE%20Core%E2%84%A2%20i7%20Processors&VTD=true.

KVM won't help here - AFAIK KVM has the same hardware requirements. Even if your CPU and graphics card were supported, it will be more difficult to get things running smooth under KVM. PCI and VGA passthrough were originally developed under Xen, whereas the others (KVM, VMware, etc.) try to get there. I too wanted to use KVM, based on the Phoronix benchmarks and all the hype KVM received/receives. Having gained a better understanding and running Xen for more than half a year I now believe the Phoronix Xen benchmarks are often flawed, to say the least.

With regard to Nvidia graphics cards, the best place to find a solution (if any) is here: http://www.davidgis.fr/documentation/Xen_VGA_PassThrough/doc.html. Instructions for how to build the Xen hypervisor etc. are here: http://www.davidgis.fr/blog/index.php?2011/12/07/860-xen-42unstable-patches-for-vga-pass-through.
David uses the Nvidia GTX 560 Ti in his system, with Windows XP 64 bit as guest.

My advise, get one of the AMD cards mentioned in this thread or listed here: https://www.overclock.net/t/1307834/xen-vga-passthrough-compatible-graphics-adapters (I try to maintain a list of supported GPUs). Another source of information is http://wiki.xen.org/wiki/Xen_VGA_Passthrough_Tested_Adapters.

Good luck - if you are a dual-booter now, it might well be worth the trouble.

Hardware:
Desktop: i7 3930K, Asus Sabertooth X79, 32GB Kingston 1600MHz RAM, PNY Quatro 2000 graphics adapter for Linux Mint host, Gigabyte GTX 970 graphics adapater for Windows 10 VM, Asus Xonar Essence sound card, Sandisk Extreme 120GB SSD for Linux, Samsung 850 EVO 250GB SSD for Windows, 4 hard drives for data, Corsair 500R chassis, Noctua CPU cooler, SeaSonic Gold PSU, NEC 2690WUXI2 screen, Linux Mint 18.2 Mate host OS, Windows 10 Pro in KVM VM, Logitech K780 multi-device wireless keyboard, Logitech MX Master multi-device mouse smile.gif

Notebook: Macbook 2010 edition with 8GB RAM
powerhouse is offline  
post #559 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-25-2013, 12:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Virum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Rep: 0
Great answer. Im disappointed I did not get the 3770 instead of 3770k (Both are fantastic chips! But I didn't know I'd have this option of VM when i got it). Also there are a lot of con's I'm seeing in those nvidia articles.

Ill have to stick with Wine tweaking. Dual Booting for gaming is just too inconvenient. Every time i do it I find my self just defaulting to Windows despite my distaste of it.
Virum is offline  
post #560 of 825 (permalink) Old 03-25-2013, 01:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lloyd mcclendon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,034
Rep: 98 (Unique: 73)
KVM currently 'sort-of' works with passthrough - it will assign and may even be picked up and work ok, but the code to 'reset' the card back to normal when the VM shuts off is currently not there. So if you shutdown your guest, your host will crash if you try to start the guest back up. I experienced this myself and there's plenty of other KVM users out there who have documented the same behavior, regardless of hardware selected. The card did actually work fine until I shut the guest off. I'd expect QEMU/KVM to have this code added in a year or two - I may switch back at that point, but lets see how XEN goes for a bit first.

Regarding NVIDIA, supposedly the 'quadro' series cards do support it, but whether or not anyone has gotten it to work is spotty at best. There are even some users out there who have used the 'nvflash' tool to hack in their custom built firmware updates with memory mappings built to support resetting the card. There's a neat pdf out there somewhere where the guy loosely outlines the steps to do this. I would never do this as it's a good way to brick your card ... say you type 0x00007A400000 instead of 0x0007A400000 rolleyes.gif

Also there are some blurbs out there that if you contact nvidia support they will send you patched firmware for the card, but when I called support they said this is misinformation and they have never offered said patches.

"nvidia has been the single worst company we've ever dealt with ... so nvidia, :bleep: you." -Linus

lloyd mcclendon is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off