Windows not starting... what else can I try? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Windows not starting... what else can I try?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-25-2012, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 3,794
Rep: 225 (Unique: 199)
I just installed a my Radeon 6970 and everything was fine until I installed the divers and restarted the computers. Then, I get the "BOOTMGR is missing Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete to restart". This has happened before, usually what always works for me is that I unplug the other drive with my documents/media on it and just boot from my SSD containing Windows 7. Then, I restart the computer and plug the other drive back in and it works.

I tried that and I get this message now: "DISK BOOT FAILURE, INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER"

I tried repairing using the Windows 7 disc but the repair utility cannot see my SSD for some reason.

What else can I try?


skatingrocker17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-25-2012, 07:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
just4funuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 476
Rep: 30 (Unique: 27)
Does your BIOS detect the SSD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Illusion Of Progress go_quote.gif
ATI Cards are like buses, they're big, red, and have bad drivers. biggrin.gif
FX8150(Gaming Rig)
Dell Vostro 360 (i3 2120 thinking of moving i7 2600k to it)
i7 [email protected] (Win7) Decomissioned (Turned Off)
i7 2600 none k cpu (Linux) Decomissioned (Turned Off)
i5 2500 none k cpu Media Centre (Win8) (2600k is installed but under clocked)
URL=https://www.overclock.net/amd-cpus/1139726-amd-fx-bulldozer-owners-club.html][/URL]


just4funuk is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-25-2012, 07:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 3,794
Rep: 225 (Unique: 199)
Quote:
Originally Posted by just4funuk View Post

Does your BIOS detect the SSD?

Yes it does.


skatingrocker17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-25-2012, 07:12 AM
STG3 VET
 
Juggalo23451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Centennial,CO
Posts: 13,125
Rep: 1174 (Unique: 756)
Quote:
Originally Posted by skatingrocker17 View Post

Yes it does.

in your bios is it set for achi mode

<div class="post-sig post-sig-limit shazam usersig-click"><div class="reparse-sig-lineheight"><p><a href="https://www.overclock.net/water-cooling/913181-water-cooling-guide-noobs.html#post11984918">Water cooling guide for noobs,parts,setup install case suggestions,etc</a></p><span></span><p><a href="https://www.overclock.net/water-cooling/962044-upgrade-time-update-2-3-18-a.html">Case labs TH10/ build log (2 gtx 590s) water cooling oh my</a></p><span></span><p><a href="https://www.overclock.net/water-cooling/528648-heatkiller-club.html">Founder of the Heatkiller Club</a></p><span></span><p><span>W</span><a href="https://www.overclock.net/water-cooling/601449-water-cooling-cases.html">ater cooling case suggestions</a></p></div></div>


Juggalo23451 is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-25-2012, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 3,794
Rep: 225 (Unique: 199)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juggalo23451 View Post

in your bios is it set for achi mode


Yes, but I'll try IDE just to see if I can get it to boot.


EDIT: Didn't work, same DISK BOOT FAILURE message.

I've read the bootmgr can be located on a secondary HDD.


skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-25-2012, 09:54 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 3,794
Rep: 225 (Unique: 199)
Actually, I didn't see the SSD in the bios. Maybe it's dead? It was just working before a reboot, then nothing. I suppose it could be the cable, I did have it out last night to do some modifications to my case but I plugged it back in and it was working fine after, but now.. nothing.

I bought an 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 about an hour ago, I'm not sure if the drive is dead or not but I really need to use my computer so I can't really sit around and wait. I've been needing to reinstall anyway...


skatingrocker17 is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 02-27-2012, 07:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
skatingrocker17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 3,794
Rep: 225 (Unique: 199)
I'll post an update since someone might search for this in the future. The drive was NOT dead. It appeared in the bios when I looked what was plugged into the SATA ports. However, I couldn't boot from in and it wouldn't show up in the Windows 7 installation. I plugged it in to another computer and went to Disk Management and it says that it was all just unformatted, unpartitioned space. I'm not sure why but I had all my data backed up so I wiped the drive and reinstalled WIndows on it (temporarily).

It's now for sale on eBay for $70 and I've got a new 120GB Vertex 3 on the way. I hated that Corsair drive, you have to send it to them just so they can update the firmware so it will support TRIM and besides that it's slow for an SSD.


skatingrocker17 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off