Sounds/Vision Questions - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Sounds/Vision Questions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 04:17 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England!
Posts: 5,129
Rep: 59 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by UltraMega View Post
why dont you just keep both screens plugged in and use windows to go back and forth between the two?

press the windows key + p to switch screens.

you can change the audio output by just clicking the little drop down arrow right above the volume slider when you adjust the volume with more than one audio output device plugged in.
As above: Well, i would do that if i could, it has 1 HDMI connection, dunno what the other 3 are, think maybe Display ports? which i have never used before so no idea how they work.
ArmageddonAsh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 07:55 AM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,743
Rep: 1099 (Unique: 636)
they work the same way HDMI works.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 32GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
HP EX950 NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #13 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 05:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England!
Posts: 5,129
Rep: 59 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
they work the same way HDMI works.
I dont think my Monitor has a Display port (its old Lol) but i grabbed a HDMI/Display port converter, which should get here today so i hope that will help. Be cool if (though unlikely) to be able to play on the TV and still have something like youtube on the PC Monitor Lol
ArmageddonAsh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England!
Posts: 5,129
Rep: 59 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
they work the same way HDMI works.
Right, I have 2 Monitor set up now, its VERY messy and VERY fiddly still. Are there any apps that allow you to select what monitor an application (in this case game) opens on? Currently have the TV set as main monitor, then my PC set as the secondary monitor with the task bar moved over the the PC Monitor but still not very good as it means everything currently opens on the TV monitor, which is obvious but still kinda annoying
ArmageddonAsh is offline  
post #15 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 09:46 AM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,743
Rep: 1099 (Unique: 636)
Set whatever screen you want to use as the primary display. Like UltraMega said you can use Windows Key + P to change it without digging through menus or you can use DisplaySwitch.exe built into Windows and make a macro to switch/extend/disable/mirror/whatever else you wanna do.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 32GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
HP EX950 NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #16 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England!
Posts: 5,129
Rep: 59 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
Set whatever screen you want to use as the primary display. Like UltraMega said you can use Windows Key + P to change it without digging through menus or you can use DisplaySwitch.exe built into Windows and make a macro to switch/extend/disable/mirror/whatever else you wanna do.
That doesnt work. If i want a game to open on say the TV, the TV needs to be the main screen. Which then makes everything open on that screen. What i want is for the PC Monitor to be the main screen BUT for certain games ONLY to open up on the TV when they are played. The Windows + P does not do anything for what i want. It still results in jumping through hoops to get it to work
ArmageddonAsh is offline  
post #17 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 10:24 AM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,743
Rep: 1099 (Unique: 636)
If you want Hello Kitty Island Adventure to open on your TV, set the TV to the primary display and launch the game.

If you want Minecraft to open on the PC monitor, set the PC monitor to the primary display and launch the game.

You can do that without digging through menus either with Windows Key + P or with CMD -> "DisplaySwitch.exe"

If that's too difficult for you then I guess you're SOL.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 32GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
HP EX950 NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #18 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England!
Posts: 5,129
Rep: 59 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
If you want Hello Kitty Island Adventure to open on your TV, set the TV to the primary display and launch the game.

If you want Minecraft to open on the PC monitor, set the PC monitor to the primary display and launch the game.

You can do that without digging through menus either with Windows Key + P or with CMD -> "DisplaySwitch.exe"

If that's too difficult for you then I guess you're SOL.
I want neither, I want the game to open on the TV and still be able to USE the PC Monitor. So not too difficult, your options dont work for that though. I mean (though said several times) if just wanting to play the game on the TV and nothing else, i know how to do that already. Its having a game playing and still able to USE the other monitor. Mostly for instructions, tutorials, word, and such.
ArmageddonAsh is offline  
post #19 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 11:13 AM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,743
Rep: 1099 (Unique: 636)
that's what fullscreen borderless mode is for.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 32GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
HP EX950 NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Rii RKM709 Wireless
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #20 of 22 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: England!
Posts: 5,129
Rep: 59 (Unique: 49)
Quote: Originally Posted by The Pook View Post
that's what fullscreen borderless mode is for.
There apps that forces that? As not every game has that.
ArmageddonAsh is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off