My Old School AGP Bench Summary Thread - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

My Old School AGP Bench Summary Thread

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 202 (permalink) Old 03-21-2012, 03:04 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Artikbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 14,959
Rep: 611 (Unique: 407)
Haha, will try to see if someone has one I can borrow smile.gif

I dropped all my money on my AIO system, and the remaining little cash I had was destinated to buy the bencher's motherboard and processor!

I have a PCI express X1600, but it's not the same tongue.gif


By the way, haven't said it because it isn't here yet, but I ordered an E5200, brand new with no heatsink in €18. Couldn't pass that deal!! tongue.gif


Artikbot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 202 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 01:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Artikbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 14,959
Rep: 611 (Unique: 407)
Well, I got the CPU the last friday, but haven't got much time to tinker around with it rolleyes.gif

Yesterday I got three new cards, from which one is dead (a 9200SE 128MB, the second I get that's fried), and another one needs some fixing (GeForce4 MX440 64MB). The third one seems to do pretty well on stock volts, a Radeon 7000 VE SDR 64MB.

This is what I achieved without playing too much with drivers (used Omegas 6.01, seemingly they do the best around the net), and without any voltmods:

480

http://www.hwbot.org/submission/2269759_artikbot_3dmark2001_se_radeon_7000_sdr__radeon_ve_sdr_2028_marks

Could probably do better, since 3DMark runs with memory up to 190MHz, and with a proper voltmod the core would rock. Right now it simply hard locks if ran any faster than 211MHz, no artifacts no nothing. So I guess it's a voltage issue, not that I'm running anywhere near the core's limit at this temps.


Artikbot is offline  
post #23 of 202 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 04:14 AM
Retired
 
GENiEBEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: MATRIX
Posts: 372
Rep: 22 (Unique: 14)
It's a nice score you have right there and I will aim for that this weekend.

.


Ṯ̡̳̞̼̝̼̮̙̼̓̐ͣͤͫͨͤ̈Ḙ̸̰͎̭̉ͭ̃̉̈́̿͗̒̄͘Ḁ̰̮͙͎͆̔̄́͂̔́̀M̰̝̥͎͉OCN
GENiEBEN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 202 (permalink) Old 03-29-2012, 04:19 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Artikbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 14,959
Rep: 611 (Unique: 407)
Waiting eagerly for your results!! thumb.gif

There's room for improvement... biggrin.gif

I'm benching the 7000 DDR again, seems like it thanks a faster processor, because it's running faster!

Edit: Thoughts confirmed. At 300/200 it dropped 2350pts opposed to 2130 at 300/216 with the 6400!!


Artikbot is offline  
post #25 of 202 (permalink) Old 03-31-2012, 01:59 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Artikbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 14,959
Rep: 611 (Unique: 407)
Hi again!

Yesterday I was looking at my crapped cards, and saw some of them were missing components. So I thought, why not give them a go?

I picked up a burnt 9200SE, and started scavenging components.

This are the results of the massacre biggrin.gif

450

450

The card did artifact a lot all across the screen, and needless to say, windows didn't even boot.

It now works great, and in fact, it can even be overclocked!! thumb.gif

450

This one was missing a resistor from the timing carrier of the DVI port,, so needless to say there was no image at all. Installed it again, gave image, but artifacted a lot. Replaced a main capacitor that had became loose with another one, and it now works like a charm smile.gif


Results with these coming soon thumb.gif


Artikbot is offline  
post #26 of 202 (permalink) Old 04-03-2012, 03:22 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Artikbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 14,959
Rep: 611 (Unique: 407)
This are the fastest speeds I can achieve with the 9200SE without voltmodding the RAM.

I will be fixing that soon, will power them directly with a 6A linear regulable supply, by lifting the power pins and connecting them to the power supply.

Hopefully this'll work, and if it blows up... Well, at least I will have pushed the card as fast as it'll go on stock memory volts biggrin.gif

http://hwbot.org/submission/2271400_artikbot_3dmark2001_se_radeon_9200_se_6825_marks

480


Running at some impressive 2.08V and it still works!! biggrin.gif

The board has been re-capped though wink.gif


Artikbot is offline  
post #27 of 202 (permalink) Old 04-03-2012, 04:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Rasparthe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Living @ 77 Kelvin
Posts: 2,465
Rep: 89 (Unique: 56)
Nice! Love these old subs, wish I had your soldering skills. thumb.gif

Rasparthe is offline  
post #28 of 202 (permalink) Old 04-03-2012, 04:02 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Artikbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 14,959
Rep: 611 (Unique: 407)
But you still beat me in some cards, so I trade my soldering iron for your benchmarking skills biggrin.gif

I say soldering iron because I'm not that skilled (and if you saw my tools you'd laugh in my face), and pretty much anyone with a steady hand can solder those thumb.gif

BTW, I think that if I manage to squeeze 30MHz more out of the memory, I can easily enter the top 5 of the classification, since on the core I'm already faster than most of them.


Artikbot is offline  
post #29 of 202 (permalink) Old 04-03-2012, 04:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
cdoublejj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: MO, USA
Posts: 10,374
Rep: 240 (Unique: 200)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasparthe View Post

The reason that the Bartons are beating your chip doesn't have anything to do with the speed of your chip. Getting another chip isn't going to improve your score any. The TNT card is limited by the GPU itself, it isn't taking advantage of even the Bartons chip, your better Conroe chip won't improve it any. Those benches have everything to do with how well you overclock the GPU and tweaks and drivers. The CPU is almost irrelevant until you get into the more modern AGPs.

Omega drivers!

I have 4870 x2 missing resistors like but, never got any image out of it or for windows to see it.

Alienware M17x-R4
(18 items)
Core 2 Haf
(12 items)
CPU
i7-3920XM
GPU
GTX980M
RAM
G.SKILL Ripjaws 32GB Model F3-1866C10Q-32GRSL
Hard Drive
Samsung SSD 850 EVO mSATA 1TB
Hard Drive
WD Blue 5400 RPM 1TB
Hard Drive
ODD Conversion w/ White Label 2TB
Hard Drive
Empty / Free Bay
Optical Drive
Converted External USB
Power Supply
Dell 330 Watt Brick
Cooling
M14x R2 10 CFM CPU fan
Cooling
Liquid Metal Pro
Operating System
Windows 10 /w Telemetry Block
Monitor
1080p 120Hz eDP
Monitor
Sony FW900 @ 2304 x 1440 @ 80hz
Keyboard
Saitek Eclipse I
Mouse
Logitech G500s
Other
Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260 w/ BT
Other
iGPU disable / bypass
CPU
Q8002S
GPU
GTX 750 Ti
RAM
DDR2 800 Kingston
CPU
C2Q Q9550
Motherboard
ASUS P5E3 Deluxe Wifi-AP
GPU
EVGA GTX 770 4GB Classified
RAM
Kingston HyperX DDR3 KHX1600C9D3K2/8G
RAM
PNY 1333
Hard Drive
55gb, 320Gb, 500GB, 1TB
Power Supply
TX750
Cooling
Corsair H80
Case
Haf 912
Operating System
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit
Operating System
Lubuntu 16.04 x64
Monitor
Dual 1600x1200 Dell m993s @ 70hz
▲ hide details ▲
cdoublejj is offline  
post #30 of 202 (permalink) Old 04-03-2012, 04:17 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Artikbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Catalunya
Posts: 14,959
Rep: 611 (Unique: 407)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdoublejj View Post

Omega drivers!
I have 4870 x2 missing resistors like but, never got any image out of it or for windows to see it.

I'm using Omegas thumb.gif

By the way, neither of those cards gave image, after installing all the missing components they both work smile.gif

It's pretty easy to fix them. If there says RXXX and you don't know the value and are lazy to trace, put in a 100K. If it says C, just install a SMD capacitor of the size that fits the hole, it'll work. If it says L, look for some tiny black boxes (SMD multilayer ceramic inductors) and put them on place.


It requieres steady hand and patience, but it's not hard thumb.gif


Artikbot is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off