Would you want to change to 2 member teams? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Would you want to change to 2 member teams?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
gibsonnova74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 7,208
Rep: 257 (Unique: 180)
Since it looks like we will have a new GPU2 folding competition, and this will consist of 2 member teams, we would like to know if you guys would like to go to 2 man teams as well.

Please post in this thread. If the majority of the current teams would like to change from 4 member teams to 2 member teams, we will do this. Of course we can always leave it the way it is. It was brought to my attention that some of you might want a change as well.

Please let us know.


gibsonnova74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 04:48 PM
Bacon & Eggs
 
h00chi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Barksdale AFB
Posts: 2,865
Rep: 342 (Unique: 241)
I like 4 member teams, I mean at least now that I went out and bought a whole new rig to CPU fold.

On your mark!
Get set!
Terrible...


h00chi3 is offline  
post #3 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 04:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ranger98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lees Summit, MO
Posts: 992
Rep: 36 (Unique: 22)
I agree if we have enough people I like the 4 person teams


thumb.gifAvgWhiteGuy | repo_man | Ranger98 thumb.gif
Quote:
You wanna start me up? Just open the choke and pull the cord


Ranger98 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 05:20 PM
Retired Staff
 
Mikecdm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 8,156
Rep: 738 (Unique: 540)
I like 4 man teams as it leaves a little room if there is a weak link. Now if all 4 are running strong, it'd be hard to beat them.



Mikecdm is offline  
post #5 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 05:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lemans81's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Independence, Mo
Posts: 17,710
I am a fan of 4 man.

If you can judge a wise man
By the color of his skin
Then mister you're a better man than I
-Aerosmith Livin' on the Edge


lemans81 is offline  
post #6 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 05:59 PM
Senior Moderators
 
mega_option101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 23,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemans81 View Post
I am a fan of 4 man.
You are aren't you

Quote:
The man never feels the want of what it never occurs to him to ask for. - Arthur Schopenhauer


mega_option101 is offline  
post #7 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 06:26 PM
Bacon & Eggs
 
h00chi3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Barksdale AFB
Posts: 2,865
Rep: 342 (Unique: 241)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mega_option101 View Post
You are aren't you
Mega, if you can't say something nice, talk about Jade.

On your mark!
Get set!
Terrible...


h00chi3 is offline  
post #8 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 06:42 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
sdla4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 5,772
Rep: 264 (Unique: 221)
i think we shoudl change it to allow quads...

Early 2012 Upgrade- 6 Cores/6 TB/16 GB/3xIPS/Corsair Case
Working 2 Jobs Till Then FTW


sdla4ever is offline  
post #9 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 06:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ranger98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lees Summit, MO
Posts: 992
Rep: 36 (Unique: 22)
can run quads but only two cores


thumb.gifAvgWhiteGuy | repo_man | Ranger98 thumb.gif
Quote:
You wanna start me up? Just open the choke and pull the cord


Ranger98 is offline  
post #10 of 25 (permalink) Old 02-19-2009, 07:46 PM
Senior Moderators
 
mega_option101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 23,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ranger98 View Post
can run quads but only two cores
Actually, it was changed way back when we increased the GPU2 cap.

You can fold on all four cores with a Quad. You just can't run two instances of it

Quote:
The man never feels the want of what it never occurs to him to ask for. - Arthur Schopenhauer


mega_option101 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off