Team Overclock Foldowzers Thread (No members needed) - Page 57 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Team Overclock Foldowzers Thread (No members needed)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #561 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
woop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 510
Rep: 90 (Unique: 80)
woop is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #562 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 09:16 AM
Retired Staff
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 46,109
Rep: 509 (Unique: 309)
You're welcome.

I was not fired.
Megadoomer
(13 items)
CPU
Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard
ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
GPU
GTX 760
RAM
Kingston 8GBx2
Hard Drive
Crucial M550
Hard Drive
Seagate IronWolf 8TBx2
Power Supply
CM 1000M
Cooling
CM Hyper 212+
Case
HAF 922
Operating System
Windows 7 Professional x64
Monitor
Samsung T220
Keyboard
Logitech MX3000 Laser
Mouse
Logitech VX Revolution
▲ hide details ▲


zodac is offline  
post #563 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-11-2010, 10:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
slickwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Last in line
Posts: 4,667
Rep: 241 (Unique: 197)
zodac da man (or da person, we must be PC)


Diablo 3-wolff#1279


slickwilly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #564 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
woop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 510
Rep: 90 (Unique: 80)
I went through zodacs quide and have one SMP client running. I have a quad core. Am I supposed to set up multiple instances? For this competition am I supposed to limit it to two cores? I guess for this competition I need to stop folding on my gpu or switch the points to something other than me. Do you have any idea?


woop is offline  
post #565 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 08:48 AM
Retired Staff
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 46,109
Rep: 509 (Unique: 309)
I think the rules are 3 cores for this competition? So use the -smp 3 flag to use only 3 cores.

I was not fired.
Megadoomer
(13 items)
CPU
Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard
ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
GPU
GTX 760
RAM
Kingston 8GBx2
Hard Drive
Crucial M550
Hard Drive
Seagate IronWolf 8TBx2
Power Supply
CM 1000M
Cooling
CM Hyper 212+
Case
HAF 922
Operating System
Windows 7 Professional x64
Monitor
Samsung T220
Keyboard
Logitech MX3000 Laser
Mouse
Logitech VX Revolution
▲ hide details ▲


zodac is offline  
post #566 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 08:52 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
woop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 510
Rep: 90 (Unique: 80)
woop is offline  
post #567 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 08:52 AM
more chroma!
 
Aqualoon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 3,564
Rep: 111 (Unique: 82)
3 cores per team member I believe, if you want to fold on your GPU you can toss that under a different folding name and still be contributing for 37726.

Or you can fold with your GPU here and then toss your quad core under a different folding name for team OCN.

Aeos Prime
(16 items)
CPU
i7 9700KF @ 4.9GHz
Motherboard
ASRock Z390M Pro4
GPU
EVGA RTX 2070 XC Gaming
RAM
Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3200 MHz 64GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Black w/Heatsink 2TB SN750
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 6TB
Power Supply
Corsair RMx 650W
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro RGB
Case
Fractal Design Node 804
Operating System
W10 Pro
Monitor
Samsung CJ890 43" Ultra-Wide Curved
Keyboard
Razer Black Widow Chroma
Keyboard
Razer Orbweaver Chroma
Mouse
Razer Naga Chroma
Mousepad
Razer Vespula
Audio
Razer Nommo Chroma
▲ hide details ▲


Aqualoon is offline  
post #568 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 12:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
slickwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Last in line
Posts: 4,667
Rep: 241 (Unique: 197)
Isn't the comp. off for this month?

I need to make up my standing that I lost during the CC, not everyone stoped folding under the own name like we did

Thanks for the -smp 3 tip zodac


Diablo 3-wolff#1279


slickwilly is offline  
post #569 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 02:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,574
Rep: 21 (Unique: 20)
I am under the impression that you can run the smp client on four cores with a cap. I have been running gpu and smp four core for months. I am capped at 3k ppd for the comp. If you want to run uncapped you have to run two cores and i forget exactly what the conditions are for the three core setup. Also if you run the gpu client you are capped at 3k ppd no matter what.

I'd rather laugh with the sinners than cry with the saints,
The sinners are much more fun

When Chuck Norris lands in the water he doesnt get wet, the water gets Chuck Norris'd.

The Beast Deux
(14 items)
CPU
i7-5820k 4.4Ghz
Motherboard
GA-X99-Gaming 5
GPU
Zotac AMP! GTX-470
RAM
G.Skill DDR4-2133 4X4Gb
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro M.2 256Gb
Optical Drive
Sony Optiarc DVD-R+
Power Supply
Antec True Power New 750
Cooling
Corsair H-100i
Case
CoolerMaster HAF-932
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
View Sonic 22.5" LED
Keyboard
Microsoft Wireless Desktop 2000
Mouse
Microsoft Wireless Desktop 2000
Audio
Creative Sound Core 3D
▲ hide details ▲


jcharlesr75 is offline  
post #570 of 587 (permalink) Old 05-12-2010, 05:21 PM
Retired Staff
 
zodac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 46,109
Rep: 509 (Unique: 309)
Ok, I went and checked the Rules:

Quote:
With the limit of 3 cores per member (8 per team), folding on all four cores of a quad directly for a folding team is not permitted. The idea behind the competition is to give members who are not able to compete for the top folding prizes a way to be competitive. SMP folding on a highly overclocked quad would rank a member among the top folders on the site, and that would be unbalancing to the team competition.

Restrictions and the cap

• Quads can only fold with 2 cores; you may fold with 3 cores if you are covering for a team member who is down temporarily (this would be for a short period of time only).
So 2 cores (-smp 2 flag). Means you can use 2 cores for your main account, at least.

I was not fired.
Megadoomer
(13 items)
CPU
Phenom II X6 1090T @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard
ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
GPU
GTX 760
RAM
Kingston 8GBx2
Hard Drive
Crucial M550
Hard Drive
Seagate IronWolf 8TBx2
Power Supply
CM 1000M
Cooling
CM Hyper 212+
Case
HAF 922
Operating System
Windows 7 Professional x64
Monitor
Samsung T220
Keyboard
Logitech MX3000 Laser
Mouse
Logitech VX Revolution
▲ hide details ▲


zodac is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off