Screen went black all the sudden while making this weird noise - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Screen went black all the sudden while making this weird noise

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 11:07 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
BIGwhiteEGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Screen went black all the sudden while making this weird noise

Hi everyone, I need some help with my desktop.
I built this system Jan this year and it has been running fine. Today when I was doing some light gaming (Diablo 2), the screen went black all of the sudden and I start hear this weird high pitch voice coming from my desktop. I have took a video and link here https://youtu.be/F5Ic9qQMgcQ .
I tried running just the water-cool by itself and no sound and no leak. I also tried unplug the RAM to test each one of them but still the same.
Can it be one of the capacitor is blown? Anyone has any idea? Or any tip for troubleshooting?
Sorry if the layout is a mess, I'm typing on my phone.


System:
MSI MEG Z390 Ace
Intel i7 8700k
PNY GTX 1070ti
RAM I don't remember
TT RGB 850W Gold
TT Pacific m360 water-cool kit
BIGwhiteEGG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-16-2019, 11:32 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
BIGwhiteEGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
New update: the noise went away after I disconnected my pcie extension cable. So I guess there is something wrong with my graphics card. 😞
BIGwhiteEGG is offline  
post #3 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 12:27 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Socks keep you warm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,105
Rep: 131 (Unique: 116)
The noise you posted is coil whine and is completely normal.
For your black screen problem download a temperature monitoring program if the Graphics card is working now and check temps whilst gaming.

I like to have fun.
https://hwbot.org/user/sockskeepyouwarm/
https://www.trueachievements.com/gamer/II+TH3PRO+II
16 Threads is Good
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core I9 9900K 4.8Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Elite
GPU
Aorus 2080Ti Xtreme Waterforce WB 11GB
RAM
Trident Z
Hard Drive
Samsung 250 SSD
Power Supply
Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid
Cooling
Watercooling Custom
Case
900D
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
28" ACER 4K Monitor
▲ hide details ▲


Socks keep you warm is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 01:50 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
BIGwhiteEGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
I guess the graphic card is no longer working. The monitor keep showing message of not able to find any input. Guess I need to find a new card 😞
BIGwhiteEGG is offline  
post #5 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 01:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Socks keep you warm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,105
Rep: 131 (Unique: 116)
Quote: Originally Posted by BIGwhiteEGG View Post
I guess the graphic card is no longer working. The monitor keep showing message of not able to find any input. Guess I need to find a new card 😞
Pretty weird for a graphics card to die like that, you should inspect the PCB to look for damage.
Before upgrading your graphics card look into a better Power supply.

I like to have fun.
https://hwbot.org/user/sockskeepyouwarm/
https://www.trueachievements.com/gamer/II+TH3PRO+II
16 Threads is Good
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core I9 9900K 4.8Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Elite
GPU
Aorus 2080Ti Xtreme Waterforce WB 11GB
RAM
Trident Z
Hard Drive
Samsung 250 SSD
Power Supply
Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid
Cooling
Watercooling Custom
Case
900D
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
28" ACER 4K Monitor
▲ hide details ▲


Socks keep you warm is offline  
post #6 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 01:55 AM
Untitled.jpg
 
Lexi is Dumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Encounter Bay, South Australia
Posts: 621
Rep: 35 (Unique: 27)
Quote: Originally Posted by BIGwhiteEGG View Post
I guess the graphic card is no longer working. The monitor keep showing message of not able to find any input. Guess I need to find a new card 😞
Before doing anything so drastic, are you using displayport? grab another cable and also try HDMI. There's something straight up wrong with Displayport or something, i'm about to get my 6th different cable in 9 months, they just randomly die. Every. single. one.

Panthera
(14 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
Aorus X570 Pro Wifi
GPU
MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 2080
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z 16GB 3200Mhz CL14
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 860 Evo
Power Supply
Corsair HX750 Platinum
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 w/Chromax
Case
NZXT H700
Monitor
Acer XB271HU [email protected] Gsync
Monitor
Samsung LU32H850 [email protected] Freesync
Keyboard
Coolermaster Pro S TKL
Mouse
Logitech G703
Audio
M50X & M50Xbt
Audio
Edifier S880DB
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Lexi is Dumb; 08-17-2019 at 01:59 AM.
Lexi is Dumb is offline  
post #7 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 02:01 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Socks keep you warm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,105
Rep: 131 (Unique: 116)
Quote: Originally Posted by Lexi is Dumb View Post
Before doing anything so drastic, are you using displayport? grab another cable and also try HDMI. There's something straight up wrong with Displayport or something, i'm about to get my 6th different cable in 9 months, they just randomly die. Every. single. one.
I'm on Display Port with no such issue, weird.

I like to have fun.
https://hwbot.org/user/sockskeepyouwarm/
https://www.trueachievements.com/gamer/II+TH3PRO+II
16 Threads is Good
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core I9 9900K 4.8Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Elite
GPU
Aorus 2080Ti Xtreme Waterforce WB 11GB
RAM
Trident Z
Hard Drive
Samsung 250 SSD
Power Supply
Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid
Cooling
Watercooling Custom
Case
900D
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
28" ACER 4K Monitor
▲ hide details ▲


Socks keep you warm is offline  
post #8 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 02:07 AM
Untitled.jpg
 
Lexi is Dumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Encounter Bay, South Australia
Posts: 621
Rep: 35 (Unique: 27)
Quote: Originally Posted by Socks keep you warm View Post
I'm on Display Port with no such issue, weird.
I don't know if it's just that well certified vesa cables don't exist here in Australia.. even PCCG sells their own uncertified cables, then you got cheap garbage like alogic and whatever. Maybe it's specific to my use case that these cables can't actually handle 1440p144hz i don't know.
There was one from Cablechick who claim their cables are tested for 1440p144hz.. the cable was DOA.
I just know the whole experience has been incredibly infuriating. I ended up paying $80 last night to import a certified HBR 3 displayport cable, so i'm praying that will fix it once and for all but at this point I just don't trust it whatsoever.

Displayport has been unreliable right from the moment I started using it, at first it wasn't a big deal when I was using 4k60 and 1440p60 monitors, i'd maybe lose one cable over a year.. but since upgrading it's been a constant source of pain.

Panthera
(14 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
Aorus X570 Pro Wifi
GPU
MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 2080
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z 16GB 3200Mhz CL14
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 860 Evo
Power Supply
Corsair HX750 Platinum
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 w/Chromax
Case
NZXT H700
Monitor
Acer XB271HU [email protected] Gsync
Monitor
Samsung LU32H850 [email protected] Freesync
Keyboard
Coolermaster Pro S TKL
Mouse
Logitech G703
Audio
M50X & M50Xbt
Audio
Edifier S880DB
▲ hide details ▲

Last edited by Lexi is Dumb; 08-17-2019 at 02:11 AM.
Lexi is Dumb is offline  
post #9 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 02:19 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Socks keep you warm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,105
Rep: 131 (Unique: 116)
Quote: Originally Posted by Lexi is Dumb View Post
I don't know if it's just that well certified vesa cables don't exist here in Australia.. even PCCG sells their own uncertified cables, then you got cheap garbage like alogic and whatever. Maybe it's specific to my use case that these cables can't actually handle 1440p144hz i don't know.
There was one from Cablechick who claim their cables are tested for 1440p144hz.. the cable was DOA.
I just know the whole experience has been incredibly infuriating. I ended up paying $80 last night to import a certified HBR 3 displayport cable, so i'm praying that will fix it once and for all but at this point I just don't trust it whatsoever.

Displayport has been unreliable right from the moment I started using it, at first it wasn't a big deal when I was using 4k60 and 1440p60 monitors, i'd maybe lose one cable over a year.. but since upgrading it's been a constant source of pain.
Hey i got a 2080 ti so my card is different but i do remember reading something about the 1000 series and display port issues and a hotfix.
https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...onfiguration-/
Reading through make sure you buy Display Port 1.2 cables.
EDIT: Read last comment of link also.

I like to have fun.
https://hwbot.org/user/sockskeepyouwarm/
https://www.trueachievements.com/gamer/II+TH3PRO+II
16 Threads is Good
(10 items)
CPU
Intel Core I9 9900K 4.8Ghz
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Elite
GPU
Aorus 2080Ti Xtreme Waterforce WB 11GB
RAM
Trident Z
Hard Drive
Samsung 250 SSD
Power Supply
Cooler Master Silent Pro Hybrid
Cooling
Watercooling Custom
Case
900D
Operating System
Windows 10 x64
Monitor
28" ACER 4K Monitor
▲ hide details ▲


Socks keep you warm is offline  
post #10 of 10 (permalink) Old 08-17-2019, 02:27 AM
Untitled.jpg
 
Lexi is Dumb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Encounter Bay, South Australia
Posts: 621
Rep: 35 (Unique: 27)
Quote: Originally Posted by Socks keep you warm View Post
Hey i got a 2080 ti so my card is different but i do remember reading something about the 1000 series and display port issues and a hotfix.
https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce...onfiguration-/
Reading through make sure you buy Display Port 1.2 cables.
EDIT: Read last comment of link also.
I've only been buying 1.2 cables, that's why the cable I have coming now is 1.4. But thanks for the link, ill try the firmware update.

Panthera
(14 items)
CPU
Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
Aorus X570 Pro Wifi
GPU
MSI Gaming X Trio RTX 2080
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z 16GB 3200Mhz CL14
Hard Drive
1TB Samsung 860 Evo
Power Supply
Corsair HX750 Platinum
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15 w/Chromax
Case
NZXT H700
Monitor
Acer XB271HU [email protected] Gsync
Monitor
Samsung LU32H850 [email protected] Freesync
Keyboard
Coolermaster Pro S TKL
Mouse
Logitech G703
Audio
M50X & M50Xbt
Audio
Edifier S880DB
▲ hide details ▲
Lexi is Dumb is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off