resolved - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

resolved

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 24 (permalink) Old 08-15-2009, 08:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
slickwilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Last in line
Posts: 4,667
Rep: 241 (Unique: 197)
I took a look at the BIOS manual for this board and with the memory multiplier set to
auto it is supposed to keep the ram at it's factory settings and you say yours will not.

I also saw an option called performance enhancement with 3 options
standard, turbo (default set.) and extreme what is yours at?
Can you OC with it at standard?

If none of this works I only see 3 options for
1. Limit your OC to 1600 FSB so that your ram will stay at 800mhz.
2. Get faster ram, 1066mhz. should be enough
3. Get a new mother board like an Intel P45 chip


Diablo 3-wolff#1279


slickwilly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 24 (permalink) Old 08-15-2009, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Sh0mE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Rep: 0
yeah it is like this, if set to auto with memory multiplier, it is 667mhz default, but without enabling cpu host clock control. But if i wont to overclock cpu fsb i must set this item to enabled, then memory is automatically set according to cpu fsb. And i can set up memory speed manually without increasing cpu frequency, but it can not be set cpu speed manually without increasing memory speed, are you understanding that, or do you want to i post some images to see??

And yes Standard performance enhancement is recommended when cpu is OC, so i set up all to standard, and disable c.i.a.2, but no luck with stable OC.
And as for your options suggestions, motherboard can not go higher than 1333mhz, so i only go up yo 1066mhz fsb, that is approximately 3.2ghz, and windows boot, but with errors when testing in prime95.
And i must ask why i need 1066mhz, can i OC cpu, with ram on 800mhz??
And why i need new motherboard, when it is almost a same(yes it is a better but->), i do not need 1333mhz memory, i do not need 1600fsb, and i do not need for now pci-e 2.0 x16???? Or is it can be that this power supply is to bad??

Sh0mE is offline  
post #23 of 24 (permalink) Old 08-17-2009, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Sh0mE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Rep: 0
it was fkin stupid bios, i q-flash it and what do you know, problem is gone, it was because bios has no support for this new core for my cpu, and now is all ok, i test with prime95 and no error on any test, so thanks for help, from You who want to help....

Sh0mE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 24 (permalink) Old 08-17-2009, 09:22 AM
335is
 
NoGuru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oakland Co, MI
Posts: 10,921
Rep: 769 (Unique: 312)
NoGuru is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off