Current rig to new rig - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Current rig to new rig

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 08:29 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
txzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 125
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Currently I have a 1.8 core 2 duo @ 2.53, on an asus p5nesli with 4 gig crucial 800mhz memory and a 9800gtx+ running to a 22" (1680x1050) lcd.

I am thinking of building a Phenom II 955 on msi 770 c45 with 4gig Gskill 1600 and a 4890 running on a 23"(higher res).

Will there be a noticeable difference? Or do I need to wait and use a few different parts?

txzar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 08:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Volcom13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Posts: 2,982
Rep: 203 (Unique: 177)
There will definitely be a difference. A Quad core compared to a Pentinum will be a lot better. That 4890 will up your FPS by a lot and the memory will increast gaming experience. The upgrade will be well worth it. I'd get a different motherboard though.

camera.gifNikon D5100camera.gif
AF-S NIKKOR 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 VR
AF-S NIKKOR 55-200mm f/4-5.6


Volcom13 is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 08:38 PM
semi-legit
 
candy_van's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: omnipresent
Posts: 7,975
Rep: 800 (Unique: 619)
Quote:
Originally Posted by txzar View Post
Currently I have a 1.8 core 2 duo @ 2.53, on an asus p5nesli with 4 gig crucial 800mhz memory and a 9800gtx+ running to a 22" (1680x1050) lcd.

I am thinking of building a Phenom II 955 on msi 770 c45 with 4gig Gskill 1600 and a 4890 running on a 23"(higher res).

Will there be a noticeable difference? Or do I need to wait and use a few different parts?
You'd need to post your full system specs so we could let you know. As far as would you notice a difference between a C2D and a PhII 955...absolutely yes.

- aesthetics are subjective and opinions are like posterior orifices -
Stugots IV
(18 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
MSI B450 Tomahawk Max
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 Ti
RAM
2x16GB G.Skill 3600 Mhz
Hard Drive
500GB WD Black SN750
Hard Drive
1TB WD Blue SSD
Hard Drive
1TB WD Blue EZEX
Hard Drive
2TB WD Red EFAX
Power Supply
Corsair RM-650x
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S Chromax
Case
Fractal Meshify C
Operating System
Win 10 x64 Pro
Monitor
Dell S2716DG
Keyboard
Filco Majistouch I
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Audio
JDS Labs Element
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro (250)
Audio
Audioengine A2s + A8
▲ hide details ▲


candy_van is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 08:39 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
txzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 125
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Volcom13 View Post
There will definitely be a difference. A Quad core compared to a Pentinum will be a lot better. That 4890 will up your FPS by a lot and the memory will increast gaming experience. The upgrade will be well worth it. I'd get a different motherboard though.
Why a different MB? What one?

txzar is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 08:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
aaronmonto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,216
Rep: 181 (Unique: 152)
Well, I certainly haven't noticed much of a different between my E8400 (@ 4.75 on a $45 G31) / 9800 GTX+ and what I have now... The E8400 is generally a faster proc for my needs. But in your case, unless you can't OC any further, that would be an upgrade long coming.

"Steak over cake." -Albert Einstein
aaronmonto is offline  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 08:41 PM
semi-legit
 
candy_van's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: omnipresent
Posts: 7,975
Rep: 800 (Unique: 619)
Quote:
Originally Posted by txzar View Post
Why a different MB? What one?
You cannot use an AMD chip on an Intel motherboard.

OP - Please post full system specs.

- aesthetics are subjective and opinions are like posterior orifices -
Stugots IV
(18 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
MSI B450 Tomahawk Max
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 Ti
RAM
2x16GB G.Skill 3600 Mhz
Hard Drive
500GB WD Black SN750
Hard Drive
1TB WD Blue SSD
Hard Drive
1TB WD Blue EZEX
Hard Drive
2TB WD Red EFAX
Power Supply
Corsair RM-650x
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S Chromax
Case
Fractal Meshify C
Operating System
Win 10 x64 Pro
Monitor
Dell S2716DG
Keyboard
Filco Majistouch I
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Audio
JDS Labs Element
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro (250)
Audio
Audioengine A2s + A8
▲ hide details ▲


candy_van is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
txzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 125
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by candy_van View Post
You cannot use an AMD chip on an Intel motherboard.

OP - Please post full system specs.
MSI 770-C45 AM3 MB is for AMD....

txzar is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 09:12 PM
semi-legit
 
candy_van's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: omnipresent
Posts: 7,975
Rep: 800 (Unique: 619)
You could keep that board, ram etc and get a C2Q (check to see if there's a BIOS update for 45nm on your board)...but an AM3 board/955 is a better/more expandable choice IMO.

- aesthetics are subjective and opinions are like posterior orifices -
Stugots IV
(18 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard
MSI B450 Tomahawk Max
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 Ti
RAM
2x16GB G.Skill 3600 Mhz
Hard Drive
500GB WD Black SN750
Hard Drive
1TB WD Blue SSD
Hard Drive
1TB WD Blue EZEX
Hard Drive
2TB WD Red EFAX
Power Supply
Corsair RM-650x
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S Chromax
Case
Fractal Meshify C
Operating System
Win 10 x64 Pro
Monitor
Dell S2716DG
Keyboard
Filco Majistouch I
Mouse
Mionix Naos 7000
Audio
JDS Labs Element
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT-770 Pro (250)
Audio
Audioengine A2s + A8
▲ hide details ▲


candy_van is offline  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
txzar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 125
Rep: 4 (Unique: 2)
There is a BIOS update for my board but I could use a 2nd rig. With my son and wife using the computer I find my self waiting around to use it.

txzar is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old 08-19-2009, 09:19 PM
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4,814
I would say dole out the cash for an i7 for or wait for Westmeres.
D3FiN3 SiN is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off