How to distribute load on Enermax Maxrevo 1500w? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How to distribute load on Enermax Maxrevo 1500w?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-17-2011, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,515
Hey guys, ive got the following problem:( when I run 3 way sli on my MaxRevo 1500w and oc both cpu and gpus i get an instant shutdown the moment I turn any benchmark on (once 3d start working). Im fine up to 4.8ghz on the cpu and 970 on the gpus, anything over that results in a freeze. I know that this psu has to have a certain way of distributing 12v loads and wanted to check if anyone has an idea how:)
Khalam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-17-2011, 07:43 AM
Pink Freud
 
EduFurtado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Wherever I may roam
Posts: 2,694
Rep: 185 (Unique: 149)
I would also send a message for Enermax asking for their official statement.

Gravity is working against you, people!
Prodigy
(14 items)
CPU
i7 4790k @4.5 1.235v 24/7
Motherboard
ASRock Z97E-ITX/ac
GPU
GTX 970 (GV-N970G1 GAMING-4GD)
RAM
HyperX FURY Series 16GB DDR3 1600MHz CL10 @1.5V
Hard Drive
Crucial MX100 512GB SSD
Hard Drive
WD Blue 1 TB WD10EZEX
Power Supply
Cooler Master GXII 750W
Cooling
Noctua NH-D14
Case
BitFenix Prodigy
Monitor
Philips 242G5DJEB/57
Keyboard
G.Fallen mechanical
Mouse
Logitech G303
Mouse
QcK Heavy
Audio
Sennheiser PC 350
▲ hide details ▲
EduFurtado is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-17-2011, 04:44 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,515
customer care send me this diagram up and told me to make sure every gpu is on its own 12v lane so:

469


12v3 - MSI gtx 580 Lightning

12v4 - 6 pin e-z plug for gpu power and peripherals (2 sdd drives, 12 x ap 15, 2x pmp 450 pumps and 3x 4000rpm 184 cfm fans + fan controler with display)

12v5 - MSI gtx 580 Lightning

12v6 - MSI gtx 580 Lightning

still no go over the above mentioned settings even though they worked fine before:(
Khalam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-18-2011, 09:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Rep: 960 (Unique: 652)

There are only 2 dedicated +12v, i.e., +12V3 & +12V5. There rest are shared with everything. You have to find the other +12v with minimum load for the third Lightning. I just can't find the third +12v will be available because there 2 taps on the other rails with 6+2 & 8-Pin which will definitely trip the OCP ratings of 40~45A with the third Lightning. A second PSU will sort it out.

 

To go 4-Way-SLI there's no other way but 2 PSUs with equal load for benchmark overclocks.

Ken1649 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-18-2011, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
Khalam is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 12-18-2011, 09:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Rep: 960 (Unique: 652)

That will give you plenty of headroom with everything what you want to do, even with LN2 thumb.gif

 

YES. You are almost there. Go for it yessir.gif

 

 

Capture.JPG

Ken1649 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-01-2012, 01:11 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
booya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 147
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Khalam
Hey, this is very strange. You should have no problems with one PSU and wiring diagram from 3-rd post headscratch.gif

I have Platimax 1500 and planned to use it for 3-way SLI GTX 580 (950+ MHz, 1,2 V), 2600k (~5 GHz, 1.460 V), two Laing D5 Strong at 24V, some fans and controllers.

How it will work on that PSU?

I want to use this layout:

722260w.jpg

booya is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-01-2012, 01:39 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Ken1649's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 7,127
Rep: 960 (Unique: 652)

The only dedicated rails are +12V3 and +12V5. The rest of the rails are share with everything, so if the third GPU is not drawing more than any of the rails OCP 45A=540W, the PSU should be able to handle the third GPU + CPU + the rest. Or do not clock that high if you don't fancy a second PSU lol.

 

The PSU is rated 1,500W with peak load rating 1,650W, nothing much left for the third GPU + CPU.

Ken1649 is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-01-2012, 06:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
booya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 147
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Ken1649
>The only dedicated rails are +12V3 and +12V5. The rest of the rails are share with everything
Where? We can leave Peripherals with 12V4 empty and got it absolutely free for another card. All SDD/HDD/Pumps/Fans connect to 12V6.

>The PSU is rated 1,500W with peak load rating 1,650W, nothing much left for the third GPU + CPU.
I used 3-way SLI GTX 580 (stock) and 2600k (~5 GHz, 1.460 V) with AX850. During Call of Pripyat Benchmark PSU consumes from the wall 940 watts (~850 from PSU). With LinX+Unigine or BF3 even less. We don't speak about FurMark w/o protection + Linpack.

But Khalam can show to us consumption of his system with some device (two) like Kill A Watt of something. I`m sure it will be not so huge so there is no need for more than 1500 watts. I'm sure about this, 100%.

But better to by PSU without any 12V line separation.

>The PSU is rated 1,500W with peak load rating 1,650W, nothing much left for the third GPU + CPU.
Maybe fourth?
Anyway, Kill a Watt it please.


booya is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 01-03-2012, 12:33 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
booya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 147
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Connected two GTX 580 (900/2200 MHz, 1,150 V) at 12V4 line and started 3DMark11 looped test (first). From the wall system takes ~200 watts at idle and up to 765 watts during that test. This test uses CPU slightly so mainly it was GPU's I guess. And PSU efficiency in that moments I think was about 10%.

I'm sure that one super-mega overclocked GTX 580 can work fine at one line and we even can connect to this line one or two pumps, fans and other controllers. But I'm not sure about two D5 Strong with 24V adapter (up to 130 watts).

I have only one question. Why in manual we can see "40-50A"? In what situations we have 40A and in what 50?

booya is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off