UPS related questions - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

UPS related questions

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-13-2019, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Epicnoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 108
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
UPS related questions

Hey guys i have 2 main concers if you`d like to help me out here.

1. Can i make this setup: connect x2 ups which have stabilizer avr function through a Stabilizer(non UPS ) to outlet?. I dont know if i made myself clear enough , i just want to know if i can make some sort of double protection 1st being the normal stabilizer and then the x2 ups. I have some computers that i dont want to get them burnt. I have heard that i cannt connect x2 stabilizators one through another because they cancel the "protection" .

2. One of my old UPS have this thing on its plugs i have attached photo. Is it dangerous? I noticed i can clean it with a nail file or something like that
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20190213_133709 (1).jpg
Views:	12
Size:	2.69 MB
ID:	253396  

Epicnoob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-13-2019, 06:39 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Tecchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Granite Falls, WA
Posts: 74
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by Epicnoob View Post
Hey guys i have 2 main concers if you`d like to help me out here.

1. Can i make this setup: connect x2 ups which have stabilizer avr function through a Stabilizer(non UPS ) to outlet?. I dont know if i made myself clear enough , i just want to know if i can make some sort of double protection 1st being the normal stabilizer and then the x2 ups. I have some computers that i dont want to get them burnt. I have heard that i cannt connect x2 stabilizators one through another because they cancel the "protection" .

2. One of my old UPS have this thing on its plugs i have attached photo. Is it dangerous? I noticed i can clean it with a nail file or something like that
A lot of quality UPS devices have built-in voltage stabilization. Some APC models do. Plus with software, you can adjust voltage thresholds from the mains. Where I live, standard voltage is 120V. I set my upper and lower thresholds to 130V and 95V. So if there is any instability or increase/decrease in voltage, it switches to the battery until power stabilizes. I have a 1500VA rated one, keeps my high performance rig running for about 8 minutes.

If you are worried, just run ONE Avr before the UPS. Never buy cheap UPS’s. CyberPower is cheap Chinese junk lasti checked. APC is made in America and a lot of businesses use them. Even Linus from LinusTechTips on YouTube got a massive APC backup installed for his servers..

????????

Tecchie is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-13-2019, 09:34 PM
Senioritis Member
 
Lady Fitzgerald's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: AZ, SSA (Squabbling States of America)
Posts: 8,203
Rep: 521 (Unique: 328)
Quote: Originally Posted by Tecchie View Post
...CyberPower is cheap Chinese junk lasti checked...
Curious. I've had excellent luck with Cyberpower.

@OP Whatever you decide on, be sure to get one that has a pure sinewave output.

Jeannie
CPU
i7-3930k
Motherboard
ASUS P9X79 WS
GPU
MSI R7850 Twin Frozr 2GD5/OC Radeon HD 7850 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card
GPU
Monoprice 1x2 powered HDMI Splitter
RAM
Kingston HyperX 32GB (8 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model KHX1600C9D3K8/32GX
Hard Drive
128GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Hard Drive
4TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Hard Drive
4TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Hard Drive
4TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Hard Drive
4TB Samsung 850 EVO SSD
Optical Drive
LG 12X BD-ROM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-ROM SATA Internal Blu-ray Drive CH12LS28
Power Supply
Corsair HX750W
Cooling
COOLER MASTER GeminII S524 120mm Long Life Sleeve CPU Cooler
Case
Antec Two Hundred v2
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate
Monitor
3 x Asus VG248QE
Monitor
Vizio VO320E 32" TV
Keyboard
Logitech G510s
Mouse
Logitech M525 with Unifying Receiving
Audio
Corsair SP2500 2.1 Speakers
Audio
ASUS Xonar Essence STX Virtual 7.1 Channels 24-bit 192KHz PCI Express x1 Interface 124 dB SNR / Headphone AMP Card
Other
LSI 9211-8i HBA card
Other
HooToo® HT-CR001 3.5" PCI-E to USB 3.0 Multi-in-One Front Panel Internal Card Reader (6 Memory Slots, Genesys GL3220 Chipset) & SuperSpeed USB 3.0 3-Port Hub (VIA VL800 Chipset), can read & write: M2/MS Micro, High-Speed CF(UDMA), UHS-I, SD, SDHC,...
Other
StarTech HSB220SAT25B 2 Drive 2.5in Trayless Hot Swap SATA Mobile Rack Backplane
CPU
i7-5930K Haswell-e
Motherboard
Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1
GPU
Visiontek Radeon 7870 2GB with 6 miniDisplayports
RAM
G-Skill Ripjaws 64GB (8x8GB) DDR4 2133
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 EVO 4TB SSDs
Hard Drive
Samsung 950 Pro 512GB m.2 SSD boot drive
Power Supply
Corsair AX760
Cooling
Noctua NH-D15S Cpu cooler
Case
Scratch built. Currently under construction at https://www.overclock.net/t/1602023/preparing-for-a-scratch-built-case
Operating System
Win 7 Ultimate
Mouse
Logitech M525
Mouse
El Cheapo Allsop hard plastic
▲ hide details ▲
Lady Fitzgerald is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-13-2019, 09:39 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Epicnoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 108
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
guys please try to respond to my no 1 and 2 question i rly am paranoid about stuff not to blow . I have x2 APC one that is 700va and one 1400 va
Epicnoob is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 02-18-2019, 03:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
phil2014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 13
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Tecchie View Post
A lot of quality UPS devices have built-in voltage stabilization. Some APC models do. Plus with software, you can adjust voltage thresholds from the mains. Where I live, standard voltage is 120V. I set my upper and lower thresholds to 130V and 95V. So if there is any instability or increase/decrease in voltage, it switches to the battery until power stabilizes. I have a 1500VA rated one, keeps my high performance rig running for about 8 minutes.

If you are worried, just run ONE Avr before the UPS. Never buy cheap UPS’s. CyberPower is cheap Chinese junk lasti checked. APC is made in America and a lot of businesses use them. Even Linus from LinusTechTips on YouTube got a massive APC backup installed for his servers..

????????
APC UPS's your mainly paying for the name and the easy replacement batteries..........

I have had a Belkin 1200va with AVR UPS for about 8yrs now, running 24/7, have replaced the batteries about 3-4 times and has seen off about 3 pc builds in that time.. It's been a awesme UPS and never has let me down, so dont write off cheap UPS or not very well known UPS's as they can be as good or better then the big name ones

I upgraded the Belkin this time last year to a PowerWalker 2000va/1800Watts Online UPS, this is the spec sheet https://powerwalker.com/?page=produc...122099&lang=en

I paid £350.... Now if you wanted a APC UPS of this spec, it would cost you at least £1000 or not more. I have my whole main room plugged into it with a generator on standby,, so before the UPS runs out of battery power during a powercut (batts lasts about 2-3hrs), I get the UPS plugged into the generator and that sees me though a long extended powercut.

.........But remember a UPS is also a life saver during storms, with its AVR/surge protection constantly monitoring the incoming power. I have had times I have been away from home and there has been a storm, but I know that I can rest easy knowing the UPS is protecting my stuff.

I have taken a few photos of the inside as I had to change the fans for quieter one,, It looks dam impressive and so tidy too...........
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dh5p28.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	117.9 KB
ID:	254170  

Click image for larger version

Name:	vecabm.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	126.2 KB
ID:	254172  

Click image for larger version

Name:	w9teeg.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	116.9 KB
ID:	254174  


Last edited by phil2014; 02-18-2019 at 03:49 PM.
phil2014 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off