(Solved-Bad memory)I think my PSU is dying, need help - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

(Solved-Bad memory)I think my PSU is dying, need help

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 05:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 40
Rep: 0
(Solved-Bad memory)I think my PSU is dying, need help

Hi Everyone,

My full specs are at the bottom of my comment.

Except my memory which is running at CL15 (as it was intended from the factory) and not CL14.

I also have 6 Noctua 3000RPM fans running at around 900RPM static, and another 6 fans from Lian Li (rgb) and NZXT.
I also have another HDD 3TB in the case (so 2x3TB in total) and also 1 external hdd plugged via USB.

Everything else is at stock, CPU, GPU...etc.

3 issues i had with my PC when it would just shut off and restart. One old issue and 2 more recent one.

1st issue was with the Gigabyte RGB Fusion software where if i had it running in the background it would shut my pc off so i stopped using it, and in general i hate RGB software, no matter who makes it.

2nd and third issue are the same for 2 different games. Titanfall 2 and Modern warfare. i can play Titanfall for 30min to 1 hour and i will have a crash, with MW i will have the crash in the second round of War Zone.

I also play Apex Legends (900h) and i have never seen any issues with that game.

Can it be that my PSU is not enough or is actually dying?

Thanks for the help.

CPU:3900x|Cooler:H150i PRO|Mobo:C7H|Ram:4x8GB 3800MHZ CL14|GPU:RTX 2080TI+G12\KRAKEN X72|SSD1:970 EVO 1TB|SSD2:2x500GB Raid 0|HDD:3TB WD|Case:Lian Li O11B Dynamic|PSU:EVGA G2 750W|Monitor:ACER X34P 120HZ

Last edited by Vidati; 08-02-2020 at 12:21 PM.
Vidati is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 10:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wingman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,682
Rep: 63 (Unique: 46)
Sounds like the computer is crashing do to hardware error not related to power from the PSU. I would run memtest86 LINK: https://www.memtest86.com/download.htm

i5 8600K @ 5.0GHz
Noctua NH-U14S
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370-HD3
G.SKILL Ripjaws v 16GB DDR4 XMP 3200 14-14-14-34
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC ULTRA GAMING
ASUS VG279Q 27" 1920x1080p 144Hz IPS panel G-Sync compatible
wingman99 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 10:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Princess Garnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,673
Rep: 207 (Unique: 179)
I agree with the above, make sure these are not STOP errors (BSOD). You can check the event viewer for log entries, or disable automatic restarting upon one happening, to confirm. Typically, an issue with the PSU would resort to it shutting down and not turning back on as opposed to restarting.

"The heart has it's reasons that reason knows nothing of."
Princess Garnet is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-01-2020, 10:46 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 40
Rep: 0
ok thanks, i will check my memory.

Also, i checked the event viewer and i have this error come up when i get the reboot:
The IO operation at logical block address 0x0 for Disk 5 (PDO name: \Device\0000005b) failed due to a hardware error.

Disk 5 is my old SSD Samsung 840 PRO, according to Samsung Magician its healthy.

I will see what is going on with the memory. Thanks.

CPU:3900x|Cooler:H150i PRO|Mobo:C7H|Ram:4x8GB 3800MHZ CL14|GPU:RTX 2080TI+G12\KRAKEN X72|SSD1:970 EVO 1TB|SSD2:2x500GB Raid 0|HDD:3TB WD|Case:Lian Li O11B Dynamic|PSU:EVGA G2 750W|Monitor:ACER X34P 120HZ
Vidati is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-02-2020, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 40
Rep: 0
Yep borked memory.

Thanks for your help wingman99 and Princess Garnet hope the store wont make a fuss about this and RMA it for me.

I specifically purchased this kit for Ryzen and this was the lowest CL with decent memory speed (3200) in 16GB sticks in my country. I payed a fortune for it 750NZD which is about 500USD at the moment, this was at the time that memory prices were super high.

I hope its still manufactured and they wont tell me that the best they can do is 3200MHZ and CL16 or similar.

Thanks again!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20200802_174605.jpg
Views:	4
Size:	4.62 MB
ID:	363710  


CPU:3900x|Cooler:H150i PRO|Mobo:C7H|Ram:4x8GB 3800MHZ CL14|GPU:RTX 2080TI+G12\KRAKEN X72|SSD1:970 EVO 1TB|SSD2:2x500GB Raid 0|HDD:3TB WD|Case:Lian Li O11B Dynamic|PSU:EVGA G2 750W|Monitor:ACER X34P 120HZ
Vidati is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-02-2020, 01:04 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wingman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3,682
Rep: 63 (Unique: 46)
Glad I could help you find the memory hardware fault. I hope you have good luck finding error free memory.

i5 8600K @ 5.0GHz
Noctua NH-U14S
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370-HD3
G.SKILL Ripjaws v 16GB DDR4 XMP 3200 14-14-14-34
EVGA GeForce RTX 2070 XC ULTRA GAMING
ASUS VG279Q 27" 1920x1080p 144Hz IPS panel G-Sync compatible
wingman99 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off