Setting up RAID 5 on HighPoint 2720SGL - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Setting up RAID 5 on HighPoint 2720SGL

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-15-2012, 10:58 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Massive17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,091
Rep: 15 (Unique: 13)
I'm in the middle of trying to setup RAID 5 on the Highpoint RocketRAID 2720SGL and I ran into some issues.

Now this is my first time setting up RAID 5 and using a hardware RAID controller.

So after plugging in the card I installed the latest drivers and restarted my PC. I booted into the RAID Bios and configured RAID 5. I thought RAID 5 array was going to be built inside of this interface, but I guess not since the only options I could see were to exit and so I did.

After navigating to the Web interface and logging in, I could see all my drives, but I when I try to setup my array, it says no drives found. I went into disk partition management and initialized the drives, still No Drives Found. I even created simple volumes so they showed up under My Computer, but still No Drives found.

What am I doing wrong? Am I supposed Initialize everything inside the BIOS or is RAID configured from the web interface? Do i need to change anything in the BIOS? I have Gigabyte Z77X-D3H .

I would really appreciate if someone can help me out. I want to start building this array before I go to sleep so I can have it running by the morning.

Massive17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-16-2012, 04:34 AM
Intel Extreme 1366
 
pvp309rcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the past...
Posts: 1,665
Rep: 158 (Unique: 144)
Not sure what seems to be the problem since it sounds like you have everything setup properly.

-Plugged/installed everything (card into PCI-E slot and SATA/SAS cables to the drives)
-Drivers (firmware up to date) are installed and supports Windows 7 with the optional Web interface
-Entered RAID card setup via BIOS/POST to create the RAID-5 (choosing the drives to create array/volume/initialization)
-Array should be viewed as a single drive under Windows Drive Management where it is to be created as a new volume to format

Unless there's someone who also has the same RAID card to help you troubleshoot...I'd recommend contacting Highpoint customer support for help with their product. I just hope they're the types to provide a great support experience.

Ai
(42 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 990X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard
eVGA E760 X58 Classified
GPU
2x eVGA GeForce 1080 Ti FTW3 Gaming
RAM
Corsair Dominator GT 6x4GB (24GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO 2TB
Hard Drive
Intel 320 Series 600GB
Hard Drive
6x Seagate Barracuda Pro 12TB (RAID-6)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x500GB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x1TB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x2TB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x3TB (RAID-50)
Optical Drive
LG WH16NS40 Blu-Ray Burner
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA NEX1500 Classified
Cooling
Swiftech Apogee Drive II
Cooling
Swiftech MCR320
Cooling
10x DarkSide Gentle Typhoon (2150rpm/68cfm)
Cooling
3x Sanyo Denki 9G1212G401 (4400rpm/130cfm)
Case
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (Modded)
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
2x Alienware AW3418DW 34" Ultrawide LED IPS G-Sync Monitor
Monitor
Sony KDL50W800C 50" Smart 3D LED HDTV
Keyboard
Logitech G710+ Mechanical Keyboard Brown Switches
Mouse
Logitech G700s Rechargeable Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
XTracPads Ripper XXL Desktop Gaming Mat
Audio
HT Omega Claro II 7.1
Audio
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Digital Speaker System
Audio
Blue Yeti Pro Microphone
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 250 ohm Headphones
Audio
Beyerdynamic Premium Tesla Hi-Fi T70 Headphones
Audio
Beyerdynamic A2 Headphone Amplifier
Audio
Sony HTST9 7.1 Sound Bar
Other
Elgato Game Capture HD60 Pro
Other
Areca ARC-1260 RAID Controller Card
Other
2x Lamptron Power Controller CF525
Other
Lian Li EX-H34B Hot Swap Cage
Other
CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD UPS
Other
D-Link Amplifi Cloud Router 5700
Other
Logitech HD Pro Webcam C910
Other
AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 2.0 Hub
Other
Saitek ST290 Pro Joystick
Other
Inateck PCI-E to USB 3.0
▲ hide details ▲


pvp309rcp is offline  
post #3 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-16-2012, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Massive17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,091
Rep: 15 (Unique: 13)
It may have to do with the sector size, but I'm not sure.

My father was messing it around with it last night and he got it to show up properly as one 12Tb drive (I'm using 5 x 3TB drives), he wasn't sure which sector size he chose.

I remember when setting it up I set the sector size to 4K which gave me a warning about compatibility. Maybe that's what's causing it? I can check once I get home tonight.

Massive17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-16-2012, 03:55 PM
Intel Extreme 1366
 
pvp309rcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the past...
Posts: 1,665
Rep: 158 (Unique: 144)
Maybe so. I'm assuming that you're talking about the stripe size. You usually want to go 4K if your array will be doing many reads/writes for tiny/small files (old school RAID-0 stripe size for performance setup). Otherwise 64K/128K is the route to go for the most balance...especially when you have an array of that size/caliber (assuming you're dealing with large files). Good luck.

Ai
(42 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 990X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard
eVGA E760 X58 Classified
GPU
2x eVGA GeForce 1080 Ti FTW3 Gaming
RAM
Corsair Dominator GT 6x4GB (24GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO 2TB
Hard Drive
Intel 320 Series 600GB
Hard Drive
6x Seagate Barracuda Pro 12TB (RAID-6)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x500GB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x1TB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x2TB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x3TB (RAID-50)
Optical Drive
LG WH16NS40 Blu-Ray Burner
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA NEX1500 Classified
Cooling
Swiftech Apogee Drive II
Cooling
Swiftech MCR320
Cooling
10x DarkSide Gentle Typhoon (2150rpm/68cfm)
Cooling
3x Sanyo Denki 9G1212G401 (4400rpm/130cfm)
Case
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (Modded)
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
2x Alienware AW3418DW 34" Ultrawide LED IPS G-Sync Monitor
Monitor
Sony KDL50W800C 50" Smart 3D LED HDTV
Keyboard
Logitech G710+ Mechanical Keyboard Brown Switches
Mouse
Logitech G700s Rechargeable Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
XTracPads Ripper XXL Desktop Gaming Mat
Audio
HT Omega Claro II 7.1
Audio
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Digital Speaker System
Audio
Blue Yeti Pro Microphone
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 250 ohm Headphones
Audio
Beyerdynamic Premium Tesla Hi-Fi T70 Headphones
Audio
Beyerdynamic A2 Headphone Amplifier
Audio
Sony HTST9 7.1 Sound Bar
Other
Elgato Game Capture HD60 Pro
Other
Areca ARC-1260 RAID Controller Card
Other
2x Lamptron Power Controller CF525
Other
Lian Li EX-H34B Hot Swap Cage
Other
CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD UPS
Other
D-Link Amplifi Cloud Router 5700
Other
Logitech HD Pro Webcam C910
Other
AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 2.0 Hub
Other
Saitek ST290 Pro Joystick
Other
Inateck PCI-E to USB 3.0
▲ hide details ▲


pvp309rcp is offline  
post #5 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-16-2012, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Massive17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,091
Rep: 15 (Unique: 13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvp309rcp View Post

Maybe so. I'm assuming that you're talking about the stripe size. You usually want to go 4K if your array will be doing many reads/writes for tiny/small files (old school RAID-0 stripe size for performance setup). Otherwise 64K/128K is the route to go for the most balance...especially when you have an array of that size/caliber (assuming you're dealing with large files). Good luck.

Inside of the RAID BIOS it actually asks for sector size and I believe the options are 512, 1k, 2k, and 4k.

When setting it up through the web GUI, it asks for stripe size and the default is 64k.

I will be dealing with large files 720p/1080p movies.

Massive17 is offline  
post #6 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-17-2012, 01:01 AM
Intel Extreme 1366
 
pvp309rcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the past...
Posts: 1,665
Rep: 158 (Unique: 144)
Yea...I probably don't have experience with that type of controller that asks for that since my Areca Arc-1260 is the first and only controller I ever had to deal with which doesn't seem to have that option unless I'm not looking too far into it (BIOS and Web interface have the same options)...

88921.png

Ai
(42 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 990X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard
eVGA E760 X58 Classified
GPU
2x eVGA GeForce 1080 Ti FTW3 Gaming
RAM
Corsair Dominator GT 6x4GB (24GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO 2TB
Hard Drive
Intel 320 Series 600GB
Hard Drive
6x Seagate Barracuda Pro 12TB (RAID-6)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x500GB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x1TB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x2TB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x3TB (RAID-50)
Optical Drive
LG WH16NS40 Blu-Ray Burner
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA NEX1500 Classified
Cooling
Swiftech Apogee Drive II
Cooling
Swiftech MCR320
Cooling
10x DarkSide Gentle Typhoon (2150rpm/68cfm)
Cooling
3x Sanyo Denki 9G1212G401 (4400rpm/130cfm)
Case
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (Modded)
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
2x Alienware AW3418DW 34" Ultrawide LED IPS G-Sync Monitor
Monitor
Sony KDL50W800C 50" Smart 3D LED HDTV
Keyboard
Logitech G710+ Mechanical Keyboard Brown Switches
Mouse
Logitech G700s Rechargeable Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
XTracPads Ripper XXL Desktop Gaming Mat
Audio
HT Omega Claro II 7.1
Audio
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Digital Speaker System
Audio
Blue Yeti Pro Microphone
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 250 ohm Headphones
Audio
Beyerdynamic Premium Tesla Hi-Fi T70 Headphones
Audio
Beyerdynamic A2 Headphone Amplifier
Audio
Sony HTST9 7.1 Sound Bar
Other
Elgato Game Capture HD60 Pro
Other
Areca ARC-1260 RAID Controller Card
Other
2x Lamptron Power Controller CF525
Other
Lian Li EX-H34B Hot Swap Cage
Other
CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD UPS
Other
D-Link Amplifi Cloud Router 5700
Other
Logitech HD Pro Webcam C910
Other
AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 2.0 Hub
Other
Saitek ST290 Pro Joystick
Other
Inateck PCI-E to USB 3.0
▲ hide details ▲


pvp309rcp is offline  
post #7 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-18-2012, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Massive17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,091
Rep: 15 (Unique: 13)
So....IT WORKED!!!!

I don't know how, but after rebooting everything many times, the Web GUI finally showed all the drives and asked whether I want to create an array. It took about 27 hours.

After creating the a new simple volume, it shows up as 10.9 TB, does that sound right?

Also, if I install a different OS or even run OS X x86, I shouldn't need to set up the RAID array again, right?


Thanks to all for all the tips and help:thumb:

Massive17 is offline  
post #8 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-19-2012, 07:10 PM
Intel Extreme 1366
 
pvp309rcp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: In the past...
Posts: 1,665
Rep: 158 (Unique: 144)
That's great to hear. Yes...your array is the correct capacity if you're indeed using 5x3TB drives in RAID-5. On a different OS...install the necessary drivers again (assuming the RAID controller is supported) which will allow the array to be read in the OS.

Ai
(42 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 990X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard
eVGA E760 X58 Classified
GPU
2x eVGA GeForce 1080 Ti FTW3 Gaming
RAM
Corsair Dominator GT 6x4GB (24GB)
Hard Drive
Samsung 850 PRO 2TB
Hard Drive
Intel 320 Series 600GB
Hard Drive
6x Seagate Barracuda Pro 12TB (RAID-6)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x500GB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x1TB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x2TB (RAID-50)
Hard Drive
Sans Digital TR8UT+B Enclosure 8x3TB (RAID-50)
Optical Drive
LG WH16NS40 Blu-Ray Burner
Power Supply
EVGA SuperNOVA NEX1500 Classified
Cooling
Swiftech Apogee Drive II
Cooling
Swiftech MCR320
Cooling
10x DarkSide Gentle Typhoon (2150rpm/68cfm)
Cooling
3x Sanyo Denki 9G1212G401 (4400rpm/130cfm)
Case
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (Modded)
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Operating System
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
2x Alienware AW3418DW 34" Ultrawide LED IPS G-Sync Monitor
Monitor
Sony KDL50W800C 50" Smart 3D LED HDTV
Keyboard
Logitech G710+ Mechanical Keyboard Brown Switches
Mouse
Logitech G700s Rechargeable Gaming Mouse
Mousepad
XTracPads Ripper XXL Desktop Gaming Mat
Audio
HT Omega Claro II 7.1
Audio
Logitech Z-5500 5.1 Digital Speaker System
Audio
Blue Yeti Pro Microphone
Audio
Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 250 ohm Headphones
Audio
Beyerdynamic Premium Tesla Hi-Fi T70 Headphones
Audio
Beyerdynamic A2 Headphone Amplifier
Audio
Sony HTST9 7.1 Sound Bar
Other
Elgato Game Capture HD60 Pro
Other
Areca ARC-1260 RAID Controller Card
Other
2x Lamptron Power Controller CF525
Other
Lian Li EX-H34B Hot Swap Cage
Other
CyberPower CP1500PFCLCD UPS
Other
D-Link Amplifi Cloud Router 5700
Other
Logitech HD Pro Webcam C910
Other
AmazonBasics 7 Port USB 2.0 Hub
Other
Saitek ST290 Pro Joystick
Other
Inateck PCI-E to USB 3.0
▲ hide details ▲


pvp309rcp is offline  
post #9 of 14 (permalink) Old 11-19-2012, 07:14 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Massive17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,091
Rep: 15 (Unique: 13)
Yea, everything is working now.

Just waiting for my R4 case to get here tomorrow so I can finish my build.

Massive17 is offline  
post #10 of 14 (permalink) Old 12-05-2012, 08:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
frenchyaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 11
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Before starting anything I would upgrade the firmware to v1.5 and download the latest drivers for your OS as firmware below v1.2 were really bugged.

On the 2720sgl you have 3 modes that can be seen in the web interface in order to initialize the drives, it is also the first thing that you have to do in order to see your drives later:

foreground init
background init
quick init

If you choose the first two, you have to wait until the init is done in order to creat a partition and it can take hours/days depending on the size of your drives.

If you choose quick init, it does it in a matter of seconds and you can then create your array then partition and start putting data almost right away.

Think about doing a quick format vs a full format on a hard drive, same thing here.

The block size will always be 64K (strip), the sector varies from 512b to 4096b however best is to use 512b (hence the warning you got when selected 4Kb). Why? Well, drives are now using advanced format which is 4k and is necessary in order to see the entire drive space so you don't have to take care of that. See this article on the Seagate web site for more information.

Nonetheless, the 2720sgl is a great card. I have two of them and for the price they are very fast and feature rich.

Enjoy! thumb.gif
frenchyaz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off