Folding@Home client software doesn't work - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[email protected] client software doesn't work

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-04-2020, 02:44 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 543
[email protected] client software doesn't work

I am brand new to Folding as I never payed attention to it, but now with where the world is at I want to help by doing [email protected] I saw it thru browser and all is great but the client icon it created I click it nothing happens. Also I can't download the x64 version. Help would be appreciated. Thanks

CPU
INTEL 10980XE @ NO STOCK
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X299X AORUS MASTER
GPU
GIGABYTE WF RTX 2080
RAM
CORSAIR DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB @ 64GB 3200 CL16 QUAD CHANNEL B-DIE
Hard Drive
CORSAIR MP510 960GB M.2 GEN 3 SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 500GB 850 PRO 500GB CRUCIAL M4 500GB LaCie EXTERNAL 2TB PORSCHE DESIGN & 500GB eSATA
Power Supply
CORSAIR AX1600i TITANIUM @ CORSAIR 330r BLACKOUT EDITION CASE
Cooling
CORSAIR H115i PRO RGB @ NOCTUA NF-14's INTAKE NF-14 EXHAUST NF-P12
Monitor
AOC 40" CURVED 4k LG 55" C9 OLED G-SYNC 120HZ
Keyboard
LOGITECH 915 LINEAR WIRELESS
Mouse
LOGITECH G PRO WIRELESS LIZZARD GRIP 3M TAPE
Mousepad
STEELSERIES SMALL
Audio
LOGITECH G935 WIRELESS SCARLETT 2i2 AUDIO INTERFACE KRK ROKITS 10-3 Gen4 & SENNHEISER HD 650 & 4.5.0 BTNC SL GRAND 88 MIDI Controller CAKEWALK BY BANDLAB
▲ hide details ▲
Turtle Rig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-04-2020, 06:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
g00s3y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 222
Rep: 15 (Unique: 15)
You can't fold until you choose a processor


g00s3y is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-04-2020, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 543
Quote: Originally Posted by g00s3y View Post
You can't fold until you choose a processor



Im new to this the web version was using my GPU ramping up the fans which I hate. So I want to change to CPU. I mean I got it to work on browser and put team as OCN and passkey and all that jazz. Only thing is when I click the icon it created during install does nothing when I click it. Also is there a legit place to get the x64 version because their site doesn't work. Thanks

CPU
INTEL 10980XE @ NO STOCK
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X299X AORUS MASTER
GPU
GIGABYTE WF RTX 2080
RAM
CORSAIR DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB @ 64GB 3200 CL16 QUAD CHANNEL B-DIE
Hard Drive
CORSAIR MP510 960GB M.2 GEN 3 SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 500GB 850 PRO 500GB CRUCIAL M4 500GB LaCie EXTERNAL 2TB PORSCHE DESIGN & 500GB eSATA
Power Supply
CORSAIR AX1600i TITANIUM @ CORSAIR 330r BLACKOUT EDITION CASE
Cooling
CORSAIR H115i PRO RGB @ NOCTUA NF-14's INTAKE NF-14 EXHAUST NF-P12
Monitor
AOC 40" CURVED 4k LG 55" C9 OLED G-SYNC 120HZ
Keyboard
LOGITECH 915 LINEAR WIRELESS
Mouse
LOGITECH G PRO WIRELESS LIZZARD GRIP 3M TAPE
Mousepad
STEELSERIES SMALL
Audio
LOGITECH G935 WIRELESS SCARLETT 2i2 AUDIO INTERFACE KRK ROKITS 10-3 Gen4 & SENNHEISER HD 650 & 4.5.0 BTNC SL GRAND 88 MIDI Controller CAKEWALK BY BANDLAB
▲ hide details ▲
Turtle Rig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old 04-04-2020, 08:13 PM - Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 543
Quote: Originally Posted by g00s3y View Post
You can't fold until you choose a processor

Ok thanks I got it to work.

CPU
INTEL 10980XE @ NO STOCK
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X299X AORUS MASTER
GPU
GIGABYTE WF RTX 2080
RAM
CORSAIR DOMINATOR PLATINUM RGB @ 64GB 3200 CL16 QUAD CHANNEL B-DIE
Hard Drive
CORSAIR MP510 960GB M.2 GEN 3 SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 500GB 850 PRO 500GB CRUCIAL M4 500GB LaCie EXTERNAL 2TB PORSCHE DESIGN & 500GB eSATA
Power Supply
CORSAIR AX1600i TITANIUM @ CORSAIR 330r BLACKOUT EDITION CASE
Cooling
CORSAIR H115i PRO RGB @ NOCTUA NF-14's INTAKE NF-14 EXHAUST NF-P12
Monitor
AOC 40" CURVED 4k LG 55" C9 OLED G-SYNC 120HZ
Keyboard
LOGITECH 915 LINEAR WIRELESS
Mouse
LOGITECH G PRO WIRELESS LIZZARD GRIP 3M TAPE
Mousepad
STEELSERIES SMALL
Audio
LOGITECH G935 WIRELESS SCARLETT 2i2 AUDIO INTERFACE KRK ROKITS 10-3 Gen4 & SENNHEISER HD 650 & 4.5.0 BTNC SL GRAND 88 MIDI Controller CAKEWALK BY BANDLAB
▲ hide details ▲
Turtle Rig is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off