Hdmi 2.0 fiberoptic for 4k hdr - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Hdmi 2.0 fiberoptic for 4k hdr

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-07-2019, 07:59 PM - Thread Starter
TAr
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 20 (Unique: 18)
Hdmi 2.0 fiberoptic for 4k hdr

I want to buy Hdmi 2.0 fiberoptic for 4k hdr 25 feet running from xbox one x to projector
I tried the premium rocket fish 25 feet hdmi but cant send the hdr signal at that distance
I have to get the fiber one
Can u guys suggest me which one to get
I'm in TORONTO NOT EXPANSIVE BUT GET THE JOB DONE
THANKS
TAr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-07-2019, 08:24 PM
9 Cans of Ravioli
 
The Pook's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 16,960
Rep: 1120 (Unique: 647)
you bought a $50 HDMI cable that doesn't work and now you want a cheap HDMI cable that gets the job done?

type active HDMI cable into Amazon and read any of the million reviews for any of the cables, you don't need fiber optic.

Intel i9 9900K Coffee Lake @ X8 5309mhz (+47.5%)
AMD FX-8320 Vishera @ X4 5022mhz (+43.5%)
Intel i5 4690K Haswell @ X4 5013mhz (+43.2%)
AMD X4 960T Zosma @ X6 4870mhz (+62.3%)
Intel i7 6700 Skylake @ X4 4709mhz (+38.5%)
Intel i5 6400 Skylake @ X4 4588mhz (+69.9%)
2 OP pls nerf
(24 items)
NUC U
(10 items)
CPU
i9 9900K
Motherboard
AsRock Z390 Taichi
GPU
MSI GTX 1080 Ti
RAM
G.Skill DDR4 4133 32GB
Hard Drive
Mushkin Pilot NVMe 1TB
Hard Drive
HP EX950 NVMe 2TB
Hard Drive
Samsung 860 Evo 1TB
Hard Drive
Sandisk Ultra II 480GB SSD
Hard Drive
Toshiba X300 5TB
Hard Drive
Western Digital EZRZ 3TB
Power Supply
Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750w
Cooling
Corsair H115i Pro
Case
Fractal Design Meshify S2
Operating System
Windows 10 Education x64
Monitor
Acer XF270HU
Monitor
Dell E2311H
Keyboard
CoolerMaster MasterKeys Pro S
Mouse
Logitech G502
Audio
SMSL SA50 + FiiO E10K
Audio
Micca RB42
Audio
Polk Audio PSW111
Audio
Philips Fidelio X2
Audio
Philips SHP9500S
Audio
Audio Technica ATH-M50X
CPU
i3 8109U
Motherboard
Intel NUC8i3BEH
GPU
Iris Plus 655
RAM
Kingston 8GB DDR4 2400
Hard Drive
Dierka K1 120GB
Hard Drive
ADATA SU800 128GB M.2
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional
Operating System
MX Linux
Keyboard
Dierya DK63-BT 60% (Outemu Blue)
Mouse
Logitech M510
CPU
i7 860
Motherboard
Advantech AIMB 280 ITX
GPU
EVGA GTX 950 2GB
RAM
Kingston 2GB DDR3 1333
Hard Drive
Seagate Momentus 2.5" 500GB
Hard Drive
Western Digital Blue 2.5" 320GB
Power Supply
Silverstone SFX-L Gold 500w
Cooling
Arctic Alpine 11 GT 2
Case
Silverstone Milo Z ML07B
Operating System
Windows XP x86 SP3
Keyboard
Velocifire TKL01 Outemu Browns
Mouse
Logitech M512
▲ hide details ▲


The Pook is offline  
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-07-2019, 08:25 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,422
Rep: 33 (Unique: 29)
Fiber HDMI? Never heard of it. HDR should would as well as any other video signal, it's not the distance. HDR can be tricky. What kind of projector are you using?

i7 7700kK @4.2ghz
16GB DDR4 3200mhz
GeForce 1080 Ti
UltraMega is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-07-2019, 08:49 PM
Overclocking Enthusiast
 
ozlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,636
Rep: 276 (Unique: 219)
I used a monoprice 24awg cable.

In Loving Memory Of Kassandra

Kaby
Rikka
(9 items)
CPU
Intel I5-7600k
Motherboard
Asrock Z270M Extreme 4
GPU
Titan X
RAM
Gskill Royal
Hard Drive
970 Evo
Hard Drive
Optane 900p
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Snow
Case
enthoo evolv matx tempered glass
Operating System
windows 10 pro
▲ hide details ▲


ozlay is offline  
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-07-2019, 09:16 PM - Thread Starter
TAr
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 20 (Unique: 18)
Tk800m
I read over 3 feet it has to be fiber or active
This is ofcourse after bought the 25 feet already ????
TAr is offline  
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-07-2019, 11:09 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,422
Rep: 33 (Unique: 29)
Quote: Originally Posted by TAr View Post
Tk800m
I read over 3 feet it has to be fiber or active
This is ofcourse after bought the 25 feet already ????
3 feet? that's crazy, and totally wrong. I have a 4K projector hooked up to a 25 foot HDMI cable and it works fine with HDR. I have found that it has to be plugged into HDMI though, if I use an adapter to plug it into one of the display ports on my video card it won't do HDR, but otherwise still works.

Make sure it's an HDMI cable that supports 4K HDR though, older HDMI cables might not work with 4K HDR.

I have a TK800

Did you turn HDR mode on is the projector settings?

Be aware the TK800 and TK800M are not really HDR projectors anyway. They support HDR but they are 8-Bit with dithering, not 10-bit, so enabling HDR won't really give you HDR anyway. Having tried HDR on and off with my projector, it's better with it off for sure. These projectors are already super bright, they don't need to be any brighter.

i7 7700kK @4.2ghz
16GB DDR4 3200mhz
GeForce 1080 Ti

Last edited by UltraMega; 11-07-2019 at 11:15 PM.
UltraMega is offline  
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-07-2019, 11:28 PM - Thread Starter
TAr
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 20 (Unique: 18)
How do I turn on hdr on projector?
I dont know how
TAr is offline  
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-07-2019, 11:34 PM
Graphics Junkie
 
UltraMega's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1,422
Rep: 33 (Unique: 29)
Quote: Originally Posted by TAr View Post
How do I turn on hdr on projector?
I dont know how
Use the remote, it's in the settings, not hard to find. I think by default it should be on auto which is fine anyway, but like I said it's not a true HDR projector so even though it supports HDR, some device may not recognize it as an HDR device. Or you might just have an old HDMI cable. And even if you get HDR working, it wont really be HDR, just color upscaling.

i7 7700kK @4.2ghz
16GB DDR4 3200mhz
GeForce 1080 Ti
UltraMega is offline  
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 11-08-2019, 12:49 AM - Thread Starter
TAr
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,584
Rep: 20 (Unique: 18)
I got it thank you guys
I had to change the hdr from off to auto and my xbox recognized the hdr and display it
TAr is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off