Optical + RCA -> RCA - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Optical + RCA -> RCA

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-12-2011, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
/Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,639
Rep: 65 (Unique: 61)
Ok, at the moment only my PlayStation 3 is connected to my crappy-single-RCA'd-stereo-system, lol. But I would also like to connect my Panasonic TX-P42G20 tv to it aswell - so I can listen to proper stereo - using some kind of device, perferably without switch or anything. Is this even possible?

Now, I've seen a device on eBay, but they're optical -> RCA. Not optical + RCA -> RCA.

Can sombody link me some kind of device which has optical + RCA -? RCA conversion?

Anything better? Perhaps a stereo system mod or something? I'd really love HD (display) porno sounds over my stereo speakers!

Thanks,

- Ben

/Ben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-12-2011, 01:37 PM
Retired Staff
 
Greensystemsgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 4,083
Rep: 192 (Unique: 172)
so your stereo has one input, but you wish to put two devices to it? so you simply need a switch that allows the signal to only go one direction, the stereo though will not be able to decide which to play and will simply play both. go hit up a local electronics shop. here in the states id say radio shack.



Greensystemsgo is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-12-2011, 03:35 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
/Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,639
Rep: 65 (Unique: 61)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greensystemsgo View Post
so your stereo has one input, but you wish to put two devices to it? so you simply need a switch that allows the signal to only go one direction, the stereo though will not be able to decide which to play and will simply play both. go hit up a local electronics shop. here in the states id say radio shack.
Thanks. I'll guess I'll have to reach behind the TV everytime I want to change source...

/Ben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-12-2011, 04:14 PM
Retired Staff
 
Greensystemsgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 4,083
Rep: 192 (Unique: 172)
No. What I'm saying is any devices plugged into this splitter will have access to the speakers at all times. so you'll need to make sure ones off or not playing. That's assuming their both rca. If your doing rca and optical then you might need some more controllers then its worth.

Sent from my DROID2



Greensystemsgo is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-13-2011, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
/Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,639
Rep: 65 (Unique: 61)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greensystemsgo View Post
No. What I'm saying is any devices plugged into this splitter will have access to the speakers at all times. so you'll need to make sure ones off or not playing. That's assuming their both rca. If your doing rca and optical then you might need some more controllers then its worth.

Sent from my DROID2
I don't think it works like that. I think the speakers just play what their source(s) gives them. Whether it's 1 or 2 sources.

/Ben is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-13-2011, 02:47 PM
Retired Staff
 
Greensystemsgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Peoria, AZ
Posts: 4,083
Rep: 192 (Unique: 172)
Quote:
Originally Posted by /Ben View Post
I don't think it works like that. I think the speakers just play what their source(s) gives them. Whether it's 1 or 2 sources.
Assuming you want to play two sources at once. Hence why you'd turn one off.

Sent from my DROID2



Greensystemsgo is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-15-2011, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
/Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,639
Rep: 65 (Unique: 61)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greensystemsgo;12374451 
Assuming you want to play two sources at once. Hence why you'd turn one off.

Sent from my DROID2

I won't have to turn any off at the moment. I've ordered the following components, this will be the setup:

TV -> optical cable ->

2-1 spitter -> optical cable -> digital to RCA converter with automatic switch-> stereo system
PS3 -> optical cable ->

/Ben is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-18-2011, 01:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
raidmaxGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Columbus, Georgia
Posts: 2,688
Rep: 89 (Unique: 76)
Uhhm hook the audio cable from the ps3 to your tv and hook some RCA cables to the "Audio/Video Out" connections on your tv, that way, when you do want to use your stereo all you have to do is turn it on

Proud furry since 2006
Disturbing the peace since 2010
All Bite, No Bark
(14 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7 7700k
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming
GPU
EVGA GTX 1070 Hybrid Gaming
RAM
16 GB G-Skill DDR4-3000
Hard Drive
Samsuning 960 Evo m.2 PCIe SSD
Power Supply
Coolermaster V750
Cooling
Corsair H100
Case
Corsair H440 Black/Red
Operating System
Windows 10 Professional x64
Monitor
27" Samsung S27D590C Curved 1080p monitor
Monitor
27" AOC I2757FH 1080p monitor
Keyboard
Coolermaster QuickFire TK
Mouse
Fallout 4 Steelseries Rival
Mouse
Hyena Agenda 18" mouse mat
CPU
Intel i7 6820HK
GPU
Nvidia GeForce 980m
GPU
Intel(R) HD Graphics 530
RAM
Hynix DDR4 2133
Hard Drive
1TB HGST 7K1000 7200RPM
Power Supply
Dell 240W AC Adapter
Case
Alienware 17 R3
Operating System
Windows 10 x64 Home Edition
Monitor
IGZO-IPS TrueLife 400 nits UHD display
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Core
Audio
Creative Sound Blaster Recon3Di
▲ hide details ▲
raidmaxGuy is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-18-2011, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
/Ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,639
Rep: 65 (Unique: 61)
Quote:
Originally Posted by raidmaxGuy;12437137 
Uhhm hook the audio cable from the ps3 to your tv and hook some RCA cables to the "Audio/Video Out" connections on your tv, that way, when you do want to use your stereo all you have to do is turn it on

Lol, it actually works... I never realized my TV had analog in- and outputs. +REP!

/Ben is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 02-18-2011, 05:13 PM
Retired Staff
 
NuclearCrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bay Area of California
Posts: 7,366
Rep: 305 (Unique: 199)
You shouldn't even need audio cables between your PS3 and your TV. The audio can be done via the HDMI cable. All you need is to hook up your speakers to the analog-out on your TV.


NuclearCrap is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off