Gerasim GPU App (Windows/nvidia only atm) - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gerasim GPU App (Windows/nvidia only atm)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 11:31 AM
2+2=5
 
tictoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,474

I'll give that a shot I had one of my 1070s excluded, but not my 290s.



tictoc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 11:40 AM
2+2=5
 
tictoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,474
No luck, and it looks like there are plenty of tasks.

This is what I get in my logs:
Code:
Sat 06 Jan 2018 12:35:07 PM MST | [email protected] | Sending scheduler request: To fetch work.
Sat 06 Jan 2018 12:35:07 PM MST | [email protected] | Requesting new tasks for CPU and NVIDIA GPU
Sat 06 Jan 2018 12:35:09 PM MST | [email protected] | Scheduler request completed: got 0 new tasks
Sat 06 Jan 2018 12:35:09 PM MST | [email protected] | Device CPU disabled by user. No work sent for CPU
Sat 06 Jan 2018 12:35:09 PM MST | [email protected] | Applications and versions, you have selected, has no tasks or send tasks disabled by app authors. Or you have not selected any application. Please visit Project prefs page.


tictoc is offline  
post #23 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
emoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 470
Rep: 29 (Unique: 14)
That's on a Linux machine right? redface.gif

I'll update the title. Sorry, Windows only rolleyes.gif



emoga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 11:53 AM
2+2=5
 
tictoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,474
Makes sense. I didn't even check to see if they were Windows only.

Looks like you'll just have to crunch some for me. biggrin.gif


tictoc is offline  
post #25 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 12:14 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
emoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 470
Rep: 29 (Unique: 14)
Quote:
Originally Posted by tictoc View Post

Makes sense. I didn't even check to see if they were Windows only.

Looks like you'll just have to crunch some for me. biggrin.gif

My bad. I knew you were a linux guy, it just didn't occur earlier.

It's not like this math app will cure cancer or anything wink.gif



emoga is offline  
post #26 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 01:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,780
Rep: 277 (Unique: 131)
I had ran some of these while back but on CPU. I saw that it was back from WUProp and thought it was the same CPU tasks.

I can't get any work atm after adding a 970 back in with RX 580 in Win7. Of course shutting down made my loss like 60% of two climateprediction tasks. frown.gif

I had been running a single thread of CPU work on the same machine now I can't get any work for CPUs either.


mmonnin is online now  
post #27 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
emoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 470
Rep: 29 (Unique: 14)
Looks like the servers are down already.

I guess everyone found out about a new gpu app and destroyed the poor gerasim servers. biggrin.gif

Edit: Seems to be working again.



emoga is offline  
post #28 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 05:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,780
Rep: 277 (Unique: 131)
I got some too now. I don't like that his project only has a Home location and no others. I used another for WCG and that always gets put into global_prefs and this project won't update/download tasks with an unknown location. I either remove the other location from WCG or dump that location there. PIA Unless someone knows how to get it to now use WCG as a global pref.


mmonnin is online now  
post #29 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
emoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 470
Rep: 29 (Unique: 14)
I know. It's pretty annoying mad.gif

I was able to reset my global preferences in Seti and it somehow worked.



emoga is offline  
post #30 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-06-2018, 06:00 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,780
Rep: 277 (Unique: 131)
400 seconds on my 970 @1400MHz running 2x. I haven't had any validate yet with these needing a wingman. How much are these worth? CreditNew point system or static points?


mmonnin is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off