Gerasim GPU App (Windows/nvidia only atm) - Page 5 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Gerasim GPU App (Windows/nvidia only atm)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #41 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-14-2018, 09:15 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
emoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 470
Rep: 29 (Unique: 14)
Quote:
Originally Posted by lanofsong View Post

I am running Gerasim on my computer with 2xGTX980 GPU's.  Problem is that all WU's are only running on one GPU.  I can run Primegrid on both GPU's with no issues.
Any ideas how i can get WU's to run on both GPU's.
Thx

Gerasim can only be run on 1 gpu atm, regardless of how many gpu's the system has.
A way to solve this is by adding an 'exclude_gpu' tag to the cc_config.
Code:
<exclude_gpu>
   <url>http://gerasim.boinc.ru/</url>
   <device_num>0</device_num>
   <type>NVIDIA</type>
   <app>test_separator</app>
</exclude_gpu>

Example cc_config: Warning: Spoiler! (Click to show)
Code:
<cc_config>
   <options>
        <allow_multiple_clients>1</allow_multiple_clients>
        <dont_suspend_nci>1</dont_suspend_nci>
        <report_results_immediately>1</report_results_immediately>
        <allow_remote_gui_rpc>1</allow_remote_gui_rpc>
   <exclude_gpu>
        <url>http://gerasim.boinc.ru/</url>
        <device_num>0</device_num>
        <type>NVIDIA</type>
        <app>test_separator</app>
  </exclude_gpu>
 </options>
</cc_config>




emoga is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #42 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-15-2018, 07:23 AM
Retired Staff
 
Tex1954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a house older than me...
Posts: 4,462
Rep: 100 (Unique: 66)
Tex1954 is offline  
post #43 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-16-2018, 03:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,764
Rep: 276 (Unique: 130)
I keep running out of work on a client. Yet when I allow work on another client I get work. Limit was set to 8k so I don't think I did that many on a single 970.


mmonnin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #44 of 44 (permalink) Old 01-23-2018, 08:41 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
emoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 470
Rep: 29 (Unique: 14)
Looks like the app no longer hogs a full core per task.

I've set mine to .25 cpu .25 gpu and it seems to work quite well


emoga is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off