GoofyxGrid - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

GoofyxGrid

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 10:36 AM - Thread Starter
Not new to Overclock.net
 
k4m1k4z3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,093
Rep: 243 (Unique: 187)
It appears that goofy grid has made tasks to be reserved as CPU intensive. This is causing my quad core machines to stop getting any other work and sit idle.
I'm not quite sure what the reason is for them doing this. No announcement was made through the project notices.

http://goofyxgridathome.net/forum_thread.php?id=200



k4m1k4z3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 10:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
emoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 470
Rep: 29 (Unique: 14)


I had a 10 core cpu unit for goofyxgrid...no thanks.



emoga is offline  
post #3 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Not new to Overclock.net
 
k4m1k4z3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,093
Rep: 243 (Unique: 187)
Was it actually using 10 cores or was that just allocated?



k4m1k4z3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 12:57 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
emoga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 470
Rep: 29 (Unique: 14)
I actually never looked redface.gif Should have. If the project wasn't so easily exploitable I would actually crunch this project with real cores to some random milestone. Shame.



emoga is offline  
post #5 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 02:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,827
Rep: 282 (Unique: 135)
Looks like I had some WUs that aborted today but mine are running ok. I just had a task restart and its NCI. The 2P isn't getting work and the PC with my FAH TC card seems to be Off for some reason. Will have to check on that when I get home. Might be time to put the window fan as that room is getting warmer now with nearly 80 degree outside temps.

I had seen the admin making new threads about the top like every day the other week and turned off accepting other work if my selections had no work.


mmonnin is offline  
post #6 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 03:45 PM
BOINC Cruncher
 
Diffident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Bawlmer, MD
Posts: 1,566
Rep: 98 (Unique: 66)
Could this be why I can't get tasks on my phone anymore?

Team Boinc! - Forum Folding War Team
Gentoo Linux - Telemetry Free Since 1999!
Washington Capitals 2018 Stanley Cup Champions
Boinc Desktop
(15 items)
CrunchAholic
(10 items)
NAS
(7 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
AMD Radeon VII
RAM
HyperX Predator
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVOPlus
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV PRO AM4 CPU Block
Cooling
EKWB Coolstream XE 240 Radiator
Cooling
EKWB Coolstream PE 360 Radiator
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller 150mm Tube Res
Case
Thermaltake View 31 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
Monitor
Alienware AW3418DW
Keyboard
Coolermaster Masterkeys Pro S
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2670
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2670
Motherboard
Asrock Rack EP2C602
GPU
EVGA 1070ti FTW
GPU
EVGA 1070ti FTW
RAM
64 GBs Samsung M939B1K70CHD-CH9 PC3-10600R
Hard Drive
Samsung HD322HJ
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200
Case
Rosewill RSV-L4000
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
CPU
i3-4130T
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-H97N-WIFI
RAM
CORSAIR CMX16GX3M2A1600C11
Hard Drive
Western Digital Red 10 TB x3
Hard Drive
Western Digital Red 8 TB
Case
Fractal Design Node 804
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
▲ hide details ▲


Diffident is offline  
post #7 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 03:51 PM
woot
 
ondoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1,909
Rep: 376 (Unique: 130)
Quote:
Originally Posted by k4m1k4z3 View Post

It appears that goofy grid has made tasks to be reserved as CPU intensive. This is causing my quad core machines to stop getting any other work and sit idle.
I'm not quite sure what the reason is for them doing this. No announcement was made through the project notices.

http://goofyxgridathome.net/forum_thread.php?id=200

this was created because of people who cried and cried not being able to get more points...
it was supposed to be an NCI project...

typer.gif
ondoy is offline  
post #8 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 04:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,827
Rep: 282 (Unique: 135)
Haha more points? Easy enough to add more BOINC instances. Someone was saying how 10 points was too much awhile back.

I checked once I got home. The BM that runs all the real projects was being inhibited and using 3x CPU slots for 4 tasks but wasn't actually using any CPU time. Pausing Goofy on the main BM started up 3 more Denis tasks. The other 11 BMs on that same PC were all running OK though. Still nothing for the 3570k(Ubuntu) 2P(Mint) or my Pi 2. Win7 is ok though.

Maybe setting app_config to be like 0.1 would allow for all 8 threads to run with Goofy.

The admin was trying to create an actual CPU project. What it would crunch, I have no idea.


mmonnin is offline  
post #9 of 27 (permalink) Old 03-29-2017, 04:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,827
Rep: 282 (Unique: 135)
This allows for all CPU threads to be used for GPU work and Goofy to not steal a thread for itself.
Code:
<app_config>
        <app_version>
                <app_name>monkeys_v1</app_name>
                <avg_ncpus>0.000001</avg_ncpus>
        </app_version>
        <app_version>
                <app_name>monkeys_v2</app_name>
                <avg_ncpus>0.000001</avg_ncpus>
        </app_version>
        <app_version>
                <app_name>monkeys_v3</app_name>
                <avg_ncpus>0.000001</avg_ncpus>
        </app_version>
        <app_version>
                <app_name>monkeys_v4</app_name>
                <avg_ncpus>0.000001</avg_ncpus>
        </app_version>
</app_config>

Edit: Not sure what broke with the other version as it inhibited 4 threads again. Trying this version someone posted on their forums. Linux/RPi has work again


mmonnin is offline  
post #10 of 27 (permalink) Old 01-13-2018, 03:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mmonnin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,827
Rep: 282 (Unique: 135)
mmonnin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off