Stumped again, dual GPU Linux issue - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Stumped again, dual GPU Linux issue

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-19-2018, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 7200 ft above sea level
Posts: 2,722
Stumped again, dual GPU Linux issue

My Ryzen system (R7-1700, Gigabyte AB350 Gaming, RX-480 and RX-470) will not boot into Linux if I have both GPUs installed. If I unplug the RX-470 all is well. I get a variety of kernel panics. I have tried live CDs for ubuntu, debian, manjaro, mint. I finally installed Manjaro and updated it to the very latest kernel, 4.17 and it still gets a kernel panic booting up with both cards installed. I have also updated the BIOS, went to default settings on the motherboard, and even went back to stock BIOS on the GPUs. All this works fine in Windows, and has for months, which I am apparently stuck with on this system for now.


The last few messages are:


Kernel panic - not syncing: Fatal exception in interrupt
AMD-Vi: Completion-Wait loop timed out
Kernel Offset: 0x27000000 from 0xffffffff81000000 (relocation range: 0xffffffff800000000-0xffffffffbfffffff)


I don't know that I ever ran two AMD cards in this system under Linux, for sure I was running multiple NVIDIA cards in the past. But it has been running Windows mining for quite some time. I was giving up the mining thing and thought I would get this back up in Linux and Boinc. If any of you Linux gurus have any ideas I would appreciate it.

Quote:I'm gonna throw in my 2 cents. Not because I'm an expert but because I have a keyboard.


bfromcolo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-19-2018, 02:41 PM
BOINC Cruncher
 
Diffident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Bawlmer, MD
Posts: 1,564
Rep: 98 (Unique: 66)
I hadn't heard of this before, so I did a little searching. What I found is that disabling iommu in the bios, or adding iommu=soft to the grub boot option might work.


Don't know if this is an AMD specific problem, or if it's just a kernel module not loading.

Team Boinc! - Forum Folding War Team
Gentoo Linux - Telemetry Free Since 1999!
Washington Capitals 2018 Stanley Cup Champions
Boinc Desktop
(15 items)
CrunchAholic
(10 items)
NAS
(7 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
AMD Radeon VII
RAM
HyperX Predator
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVOPlus
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV PRO AM4 CPU Block
Cooling
EKWB Coolstream XE 240 Radiator
Cooling
EKWB Coolstream PE 360 Radiator
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller 150mm Tube Res
Case
Thermaltake View 31 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
Monitor
Alienware AW3418DW
Keyboard
Coolermaster Masterkeys Pro S
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2670
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2670
Motherboard
Asrock Rack EP2C602
GPU
EVGA 1070ti FTW
GPU
EVGA 1070ti FTW
RAM
64 GBs Samsung M939B1K70CHD-CH9 PC3-10600R
Hard Drive
Samsung HD322HJ
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200
Case
Rosewill RSV-L4000
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
CPU
i3-4130T
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-H97N-WIFI
RAM
CORSAIR CMX16GX3M2A1600C11
Hard Drive
Western Digital Red 10 TB x3
Hard Drive
Western Digital Red 8 TB
Case
Fractal Design Node 804
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
▲ hide details ▲


Diffident is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-19-2018, 03:03 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 7200 ft above sea level
Posts: 2,722
I removed the 480 and tried to boot with the 470 installed in the 2nd slot and got the kernel panic, moved the 470 up to the 1st slot and it booted fine into Manjaro. So I guess that points to the mobo maybe.

Quote:I'm gonna throw in my 2 cents. Not because I'm an expert but because I have a keyboard.


bfromcolo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-19-2018, 04:05 PM
BOINC Cruncher
 
Diffident's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Bawlmer, MD
Posts: 1,564
Rep: 98 (Unique: 66)
You said you went back to default settings on the motherboard, did you turn off secure boot since default settings is going to turn it on?


Did you try disabling iommu in the bios?


This video shows your same error trying to use 2 GPU's and is possibly B350 chipset related.



Team Boinc! - Forum Folding War Team
Gentoo Linux - Telemetry Free Since 1999!
Washington Capitals 2018 Stanley Cup Champions
Boinc Desktop
(15 items)
CrunchAholic
(10 items)
NAS
(7 items)
CPU
AMD Ryzen 7 1700X
Motherboard
ASRock X370 Taichi
GPU
AMD Radeon VII
RAM
HyperX Predator
Hard Drive
Samsung 970 EVOPlus
Power Supply
EVGA 850 G2
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller IV PRO AM4 CPU Block
Cooling
EKWB Coolstream XE 240 Radiator
Cooling
EKWB Coolstream PE 360 Radiator
Cooling
Watercool Heatkiller 150mm Tube Res
Case
Thermaltake View 31 Tempered Glass RGB Edition
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
Monitor
Alienware AW3418DW
Keyboard
Coolermaster Masterkeys Pro S
Mouse
Roccat Kone EMP
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2670
CPU
Intel Xeon E5-2670
Motherboard
Asrock Rack EP2C602
GPU
EVGA 1070ti FTW
GPU
EVGA 1070ti FTW
RAM
64 GBs Samsung M939B1K70CHD-CH9 PC3-10600R
Hard Drive
Samsung HD322HJ
Power Supply
Corsair AX1200
Case
Rosewill RSV-L4000
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
CPU
i3-4130T
Motherboard
GIGABYTE GA-H97N-WIFI
RAM
CORSAIR CMX16GX3M2A1600C11
Hard Drive
Western Digital Red 10 TB x3
Hard Drive
Western Digital Red 8 TB
Case
Fractal Design Node 804
Operating System
Gentoo Linux
▲ hide details ▲


Diffident is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-19-2018, 06:10 PM
2+2=5
 
tictoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4,474
I couldn't find anything specific for your board, but it looks like it is an issue with many B350 boards and Linux. @Diffident 's suggestion of turning off iommu seems to be the fix for a number of boards.


tictoc is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 06-20-2018, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: 7200 ft above sea level
Posts: 2,722
@Diffident thanks! Yes disabling iommu seems to have corrected the problem, I can boot with both cards installed now.

Quote:I'm gonna throw in my 2 cents. Not because I'm an expert but because I have a keyboard.


bfromcolo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off