Challenge: The Elite Crew v The Minions - Page 12 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Challenge: The Elite Crew v The Minions

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #111 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 04:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Western Kansas
Posts: 14
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaio View Post
Rick....does the same go for a pair of 5770's?
I really don't know as I don't have any 5770's but I would think so.

aka Rick or shiva

Swim Faster THE Musketeer's are in the water..

musketeer 2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #112 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 06:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,736
Rep: 53 (Unique: 36)
Quote:
Originally Posted by musketeer 2 View Post
I really don't know as I don't have any 5770's but I would think so.
I have two of them, what do you need to know? Sorry in a rush right now and can't really read back through the thread. Would appreciate it if you can just let me know what it is you need
Chicken Patty is offline  
post #113 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Posts: 472
Rep: 13 (Unique: 12)
Hi CP

Was just wondering if a pair could crunch independently, without Crossfire?

Visit The Boinc Bar
vaio aka Dogtanian
If it can boot it can crunch
vaio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #114 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 06:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,736
Rep: 53 (Unique: 36)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaio View Post
Hi CP

Was just wondering if a pair could crunch independently, without Crossfire?
Yes, you have to duplicate the folder and name them respectively. Just gotta go into CCC and disable C/F. The bridge can stay on.

At least this is with [email protected] which is what I am familiar with.
Chicken Patty is offline  
post #115 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 06:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: the Corridor.
Posts: 7,449
Rep: 378 (Unique: 272)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaio View Post
Hi CP

Was just wondering if a pair could crunch independently, without Crossfire?
Yes. I used to have a pair of HD5770 (I am still on the red tide list, iirc).

It's automatic, within the BOINC client.

*Automagic


ablearcher is offline  
post #116 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Posts: 472
Rep: 13 (Unique: 12)
Thanks guys.

Not that I plan on shopping or anything

Visit The Boinc Bar
vaio aka Dogtanian
If it can boot it can crunch
vaio is offline  
post #117 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 06:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: the Corridor.
Posts: 7,449
Rep: 378 (Unique: 272)
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaio View Post
Thanks guys.

Not that I plan on shopping or anything
Or (I am a hypocrite) updating your sig-rig, eh?

(I'm just kidding)


ablearcher is offline  
post #118 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Posts: 472
Rep: 13 (Unique: 12)
My sig is fine-rig has served me well

Visit The Boinc Bar
vaio aka Dogtanian
If it can boot it can crunch
vaio is offline  
post #119 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 06:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 1,736
Rep: 53 (Unique: 36)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ablearcher View Post
Yes. I used to have a pair of HD5770 (I am still on the red tide list, iirc).

It's automatic, within the BOINC client.

*Automagic
With BOINC, what project exactly, GPU Grid?
Chicken Patty is offline  
post #120 of 141 (permalink) Old 07-26-2010, 07:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: the Corridor.
Posts: 7,449
Rep: 378 (Unique: 272)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chicken Patty View Post
With BOINC, what project exactly, GPU Grid?
I'm sorry for the late reply, I just had dinner.

IIRC, it was Collatz, the only one that didn't need DP (FP64) out of ATi GPU.


ablearcher is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off