Multi-GPU - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Multi-GPU

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 27 (permalink) Old 07-30-2010, 01:43 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Posts: 472
Rep: 13 (Unique: 12)
Once you have navigated one Boinc project the good news is set up is pretty much the same for all

Oh and don't worry about Poem pulling gpu work....it has no gpu client.

Visit The Boinc Bar
vaio aka Dogtanian
If it can boot it can crunch
vaio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 27 (permalink) Old 07-30-2010, 01:48 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ionstorm66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida Keys/Maui
Posts: 1,017
Rep: 55 (Unique: 51)
Ok I disabled Nvidia and CPU on the DNETC page, but I am still running CPU and NVIDIA tasks from DNET...

EDIT updated with pictures.

ionstorm66 is offline  
post #13 of 27 (permalink) Old 07-30-2010, 01:50 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Posts: 472
Rep: 13 (Unique: 12)
try resetting the project from boinc manager

Visit The Boinc Bar
vaio aka Dogtanian
If it can boot it can crunch
vaio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 27 (permalink) Old 07-30-2010, 01:52 PM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
k4m1k4z3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,027
Rep: 242 (Unique: 186)
You update the project, and then it shouldn't DL any new ones. It will probably finish the ones it is working on.

You can abort them if you want to.



k4m1k4z3 is offline  
post #15 of 27 (permalink) Old 07-30-2010, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
ionstorm66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida Keys/Maui
Posts: 1,017
Rep: 55 (Unique: 51)
Ok got everything set, except that Collatz is only running a single Nvidia client, and that only loading 1 of my Nvidia GPUs

ionstorm66 is offline  
post #16 of 27 (permalink) Old 08-11-2010, 04:33 PM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
k4m1k4z3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,027
Rep: 242 (Unique: 186)
I am going to bump this...
Suppose I have a setup like in my picture below... how would I get it running on all 4 GPUs?
LL



k4m1k4z3 is offline  
post #17 of 27 (permalink) Old 08-11-2010, 06:57 PM
Dr. Boincinstein
 
DarkRyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: KY , USA
Posts: 6,435
yeah normally with dnet and nvidia cards. it will take a whole cpu core to feed the video cards. but the cpu cant keep up with the gpus. if you want to get 99% load on the gpus you will need to switch projects. or go to 1 nvidia.

OCN'S WhatPulse team, come join us!
OCN's Boinc Team. Come Join Us!!
My Boinc Project's Stats
_.=5GHz Overclock Club=._
"All is Fair in Love And Boinc." : DarkRyder
"May the Boinc be with you... always." : DarkRyder


DarkRyder is offline  
post #18 of 27 (permalink) Old 08-11-2010, 06:58 PM
Dr. Boincinstein
 
DarkRyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: KY , USA
Posts: 6,435
as far as the preferences go. if you already have nvidia wu's it will process them normally. when you turn it off it wont download anymore but it will still process the ones you have.

OCN'S WhatPulse team, come join us!
OCN's Boinc Team. Come Join Us!!
My Boinc Project's Stats
_.=5GHz Overclock Club=._
"All is Fair in Love And Boinc." : DarkRyder
"May the Boinc be with you... always." : DarkRyder


DarkRyder is offline  
post #19 of 27 (permalink) Old 08-11-2010, 08:21 PM
Not new to Overclock.net
 
k4m1k4z3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 5,027
Rep: 242 (Unique: 186)



I have 2 nvidia cards in my system(total of 4 GPUs), but it will only use 1 card at a time... is it able to use all 4?
I tried putting dummy plugs in and extending the desktop too.
I have 4 CPU cores, so its no big deal if they are CPU hungry



k4m1k4z3 is offline  
post #20 of 27 (permalink) Old 08-11-2010, 08:34 PM
Dr. Boincinstein
 
DarkRyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: KY , USA
Posts: 6,435
since the 295's are 2 gpus, but still one pcb i think that they will split a single work unit. not for certain on that. the last 2gpu card i had was a 7950gx2 and boinc didnt support cuda then. in the messages tab does it see both cards?

OCN'S WhatPulse team, come join us!
OCN's Boinc Team. Come Join Us!!
My Boinc Project's Stats
_.=5GHz Overclock Club=._
"All is Fair in Love And Boinc." : DarkRyder
"May the Boinc be with you... always." : DarkRyder


DarkRyder is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off