[Windows 7] 2500k & X6 Bigadv Folding w/ Native Linux Client - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Windows 7] 2500k & X6 Bigadv Folding w/ Native Linux Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 11:56 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
doritos93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,285
Rep: 119 (Unique: 84)
Fantastic stuff Jedi, Thanks a lot for this.

I'm curious though, what is the major difference between your 8 core script and CB's 8 core script? I see you may be editing a different location but I'm such a Linux noob. /proc/cpuinfo vs /proc/stat i guess.

Really just plain curiosity



doritos93 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 04:57 PM - Thread Starter
Retired Staff
 
JedixJarf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 9,369
Rep: 305 (Unique: 244)
The old script will not work for the native linux client.

@CB

I know you did but some people where asking how to get started with new a5 cores without the need for wine so this was easier then explaining it over and over.


JedixJarf is offline  
post #13 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 05:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 103
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
I posted this two weeks ago on how to get -bigadv to run in native LINUX.

https://www.overclock.net/overclock-n...ive-linux.html

tear gave us the code on 2/24 to try out.

http://www.amdzone.com/phpbb3/viewto...138054#p200042

brutis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 06:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
doritos93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,285
Rep: 119 (Unique: 84)
Is it normal that I can't pick up any WUs right now? Normal or bigadv.

I'm logged in as root



doritos93 is offline  
post #15 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 06:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 103
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Don't run as root. Close that terminal and open a new one.

Can you post what your fahlog says?

brutis is offline  
post #16 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 06:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
doritos93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,285
Rep: 119 (Unique: 84)
The FAHlog was saying Failure to get work and no more work to do. But it eventually picked up a 6900

I am really new to Linux, but I logged in as root cuz I was getting permission denied errors when trying to create the folder and move the fah executable into it. Is logging in as root as opposed to using sudo bad?

Crunching it now. Before, using FAH through WINE, my X6 did max 28k PPD on a good 6900/6901. I'll let you guys know if there's a nice difference with the native client.



doritos93 is offline  
post #17 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 06:55 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
doritos93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,285
Rep: 119 (Unique: 84)
Okay maybe I spoke too soon? Core usage is at 0 all around, although the FahCore_a5.exe process says 800 in the %CPU column. I'm going to let it run and see if it's actually doing work.



doritos93 is offline  
post #18 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 06:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 103
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Here's what my two -bigadv sytems would do to a 6901

http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.ph...art=30#p176708

I'm a LINUX n00b of 6 years now and was told a long time ago not to fold as root...so I haven't

What file extension are you using ext3 or ext4?

brutis is offline  
post #19 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 07:01 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 103
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by doritos93 View Post
Okay maybe I spoke too soon? Core usage is at 0 all around, although the FahCore_a5.exe process says 800 in the %CPU column. I'm going to let it run and see if it's actually doing work.
With the new workaround the hardware monitor doesn't work.

Read my link in my first post above. It tells what you need to do to get the hardware monitor to work.

edit: I'm not sure if this was covered earlier but whenever someone shuts the client down or reboots, the new workarounds need to be done as root first before starting the client. If you don't, the OS will give the client your true core count.

brutis is offline  
post #20 of 348 (permalink) Old 03-22-2011, 07:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
doritos93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,285
Rep: 119 (Unique: 84)
OMG you guys are geniuses. 39K PPD ! Nearly 7 minutes off the TPF!



doritos93 is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off