MX500 - 800 CPI on Win7? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

MX500 - 800 CPI on Win7?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 02:23 AM - Thread Starter
Mouse Junkie
 
vanir1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,412
Rep: 37 (Unique: 34)
Heyo everyone. I got an MX500 for cheap, and I was wondering if there's a way to set the CPI to 800 under Win7 x64? I couldn't quite find a solution so far.
Any kind of help is greatly appreciated!

Logitech G PRO Wireless | Custom Huado Mousepad | Sharkoon PureWriter TKL Blue | HyperX Cloud
vanir1337 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 02:27 AM
Mice is bad civilization
 
Melan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 0,0
Posts: 3,230
Rep: 109 (Unique: 83)
No. There's no way to do it on any OS beyond XP. Mine is stuck at 400 CPI as well and it works perfectly.
Melan is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 02:42 AM - Thread Starter
Mouse Junkie
 
vanir1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,412
Rep: 37 (Unique: 34)
Alright, thanks for the fast reply!

Logitech G PRO Wireless | Custom Huado Mousepad | Sharkoon PureWriter TKL Blue | HyperX Cloud
vanir1337 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 07:22 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
acid_reptile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 559
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
Same problem with mx300. Logitech doesn't support awesome mice for a reason.

acid_reptile is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 07:45 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 383
I was searching for a way on my MX510. I came across this post from the logitech forums.
http://forums.logitech.com/t5/Mice-and-Pointing-Devices/MX510-800-DPI-Windows-7/td-p/431145

Ok, I have excellent news for you. You need to get SetPoint, however the newest version will not work (gives 400dpi). You have to get this one:

http://logitech-louk.navisite.net/web/ftp/pub/techsupport/mouse/setpoint400.exe

Or, for the 64-bit one:

http://logitech-louk.navisite.net/web/ftp/pub/techsupport/mouse/setpoint400_x64.exe

I personally used the 64-bit one in 64-bit Windows Vista and Windows 7, both work.

You have to set the pointer speed in the middle (mark 6 of 11), and disable acceleration (as you already know). This will give you perfect 800dpi 1:1 mapping. After you do this you can close SetPoint (personally I don't like the other features and they cause conflicts).

To do this automatically when the system starts up you may run:
SetPoint.exe /x
If you do that it'll launch, set 800dpi and exit immediately afterwards.

Come to think of it I don't think setpoint ever supported the MX500?
ranseed is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 08:36 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
acid_reptile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 559
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
What.

We are talking about the mx500 not mx510.

The logitech G1 and mx510 work on 800cpi out of the box.

acid_reptile is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 08:46 AM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 383
The MX510 is 400 dpi by default. The 510/500 both require mouseware for 800 dpi. It just occured to me after posting that setpoint never worked the mx500, ateast I don't think.
ranseed is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
Mouse Junkie
 
vanir1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,412
Rep: 37 (Unique: 34)
Unfortunately SetPoint never had MX500 support either.

Logitech G PRO Wireless | Custom Huado Mousepad | Sharkoon PureWriter TKL Blue | HyperX Cloud
vanir1337 is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 11:21 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
acid_reptile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 559
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ranseed View Post

The MX510 is 400 dpi by default. The 510/500 both require mouseware for 800 dpi. It just occured to me after posting that setpoint never worked the mx500, ateast I don't think.

Never used this mouse, but it uses the same sensor as the G1 (s2020) That's why i thought its 800cpi by default too. There is no way to use the G1 @ 400cpi btw.

The G1 still has setpoint/LGS support and is only 1 or 2 years newer than the mx300. Guess it would be easy for logitech to add the mx500/300 to their software, but they don't care.

acid_reptile is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-05-2015, 12:09 PM
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 383
I didn't know the g1 used the same sensor as the 510. I know that the MX310 did though, but I think it's 400 by default as well. Apparently setpoint worked with the 310 too. It truly is a shame that logitech stopped supporting these mice.
ranseed is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off