3366 mice have different framerates: maximums are either ~8500 or ~11500 - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

3366 mice have different framerates: maximums are either ~8500 or ~11500

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 43 (permalink) Old 11-29-2018, 03:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
TriviumKM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NYC
Posts: 532
Rep: 16 (Unique: 14)
Let me know if i need to redo it

G Pro, used on and off
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gpro 12k.PNG
Views:	25
Size:	39.6 KB
ID:	234970  


TriviumKM is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 43 (permalink) Old 11-29-2018, 06:20 PM
Mouse lover
 
ncck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2,806
Rep: 110 (Unique: 77)
So would this explain why the G303 felt a little different than the GPro in-game for me? I thought it was just the shape/sensor position. Unless this doesn't affect in-game and it was the shape/sensor pos
ncck is offline  
post #23 of 43 (permalink) Old 11-29-2018, 10:01 PM - Thread Starter
lololol
 
qsxcv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4,149
Rep: 362 (Unique: 150)
Quote: Originally Posted by ToTheSun! View Post
Alright, how are these 2? Wireless G703 on Powerplay mat again.
too lazy to check carefully but the framerate at the peak definitely exceeds 10000 so g703 doesn't behave like g pro

Quote: Originally Posted by TriviumKM View Post
Let me know if i need to redo it

G Pro, used on and off
max framerate is around 9100 (a little hard to tell. i might be wrong and it might be 8100)


Quote: Originally Posted by ncck View Post
So would this explain why the G303 felt a little different than the GPro in-game for me? I thought it was just the shape/sensor position. Unless this doesn't affect in-game and it was the shape/sensor pos
well... i really really doubt this is perceptible

i don't really know how the g303 with the latest firmware behaves.
let me check now i guess
edit: yup g303 has the higher framerates
holy **** i forgot about how awful this shape is
nice d2f-01fs i put in these tho

too busy to check forums as regularly
pm me if i forget to respond

Last edited by qsxcv; 11-29-2018 at 11:03 PM.
qsxcv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 43 (permalink) Old 11-29-2018, 11:24 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
realistic01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 80
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote: Originally Posted by qsxcv View Post
too lazy to check carefully but the framerate at the peak definitely exceeds 10000 so g703 doesn't behave like g pro


max framerate is around 9100 (a little hard to tell. i might be wrong and it might be 8100)
Hey qsxcv could you explain how you estimate the framerate from the xcount graph? ill dig up my gpro and post my results once I find it.

edit isnt it just measuring counts between time, bit confused why the 12000 dpi is necessary

Last edited by realistic01; 11-29-2018 at 11:30 PM.
realistic01 is offline  
post #25 of 43 (permalink) Old 11-30-2018, 02:16 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
realistic01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 80
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Alright so here's my g pro 3366 mouse plot - im pretty sure its from the first batches that shipped.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	g pro.png
Views:	19
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	235102  

realistic01 is offline  
post #26 of 43 (permalink) Old 11-30-2018, 12:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
lainx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 170
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
If i wont forget i can test both my g pro and g303 in the coming days.
which version of mousetester? 1.5.3 from github?
and i should set 12k dpi in LGS prior to testing this? just setting 12k in mousetester won't matter right?
I might have an early g203 as well that i could test.. Or wait, that one's the mercury sensor and not 3366 right?
Can't remember if there was any difference

Close the world, txEn eht nepO.
lainx is offline  
post #27 of 43 (permalink) Old 12-01-2018, 10:50 PM - Thread Starter
lololol
 
qsxcv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4,149
Rep: 362 (Unique: 150)
Quote: Originally Posted by realistic01 View Post
Hey qsxcv could you explain how you estimate the framerate from the xcount graph? ill dig up my gpro and post my results once I find it.

edit isnt it just measuring counts between time, bit confused why the 12000 dpi is necessary
included a worked out example in the op.
high dpi reduces roundoff error in calculating the ratio of the dots. but really anything above like 3000 is enough.

Quote: Originally Posted by realistic01 View Post
Alright so here's my g pro 3366 mouse plot - im pretty sure its from the first batches that shipped.
yea peak framerate is something between 8000 to 9000, consistent with all the other g pro's

Quote: Originally Posted by lainx View Post
If i wont forget i can test both my g pro and g303 in the coming days.
which version of mousetester? 1.5.3 from github?
and i should set 12k dpi in LGS prior to testing this? just setting 12k in mousetester won't matter right?
I might have an early g203 as well that i could test.. Or wait, that one's the mercury sensor and not 3366 right?
Can't remember if there was any difference
thanks but for g pro and g303 i don't think we need more testing; so far it seems everyone's mice behave consistently
if you want you can post an image and try to estimate the framerate yourself and i can double check

g203 is mercury and completely irrelevant for this thread.

too busy to check forums as regularly
pm me if i forget to respond

Last edited by qsxcv; 12-01-2018 at 10:54 PM.
qsxcv is offline  
post #28 of 43 (permalink) Old 12-02-2018, 07:35 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
trism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 774
Rep: 29 (Unique: 17)
Can you take an SPI dump? Maybe it's just a register set and nothing more?
trism is offline  
post #29 of 43 (permalink) Old 12-03-2018, 09:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
costilletas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 283
Rep: 5 (Unique: 5)
I happen to have 2 g pros

2016 3366(december) vs 2018 3366(august)

I also have a g403 but I can't test it rn.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2016 3366.png
Views:	34
Size:	165.4 KB
ID:	235892  

Click image for larger version

Name:	2018 3366.png
Views:	33
Size:	120.4 KB
ID:	235894  


Last edited by costilletas; 12-03-2018 at 09:54 AM.
costilletas is offline  
post #30 of 43 (permalink) Old 12-04-2018, 11:47 PM - Thread Starter
lololol
 
qsxcv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 4,149
Rep: 362 (Unique: 150)
Quote: Originally Posted by trism View Post
Can you take an SPI dump? Maybe it's just a register set and nothing more?
ya i'll get around to it eventually

Quote: Originally Posted by costilletas View Post
I happen to have 2 g pros

2016 3366(december) vs 2018 3366(august)

I also have a g403 but I can't test it rn.
first is ~8850
second is ~8300

too busy to check forums as regularly
pm me if i forget to respond
qsxcv is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off