Does the Zowie FK2 bottom plate fit into the Zowie ZA12 top shell? - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Does the Zowie FK2 bottom plate fit into the Zowie ZA12 top shell?

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 02:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Brumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
Does the Zowie FK2 bottom plate fit into the Zowie ZA12 top shell?

Does the Zowie FK2 bottom plate fit into the Zowie ZA12 top shell?

Thank you.
Brumor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 05:47 AM
Mouse Junkie
 
vanir1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,349
Rep: 33 (Unique: 31)
Unforunately not, the rear two screwholders are at different positions.

Logitech G PRO Wireless | Custom Huado Mousepad | Sharkoon PureWriter TKL Blue | HyperX Cloud

Mouse & mouse pad reviewer at TechPowerUp
vanir1337 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 06:04 AM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,039
Rep: 300 (Unique: 219)
It does with DIY. Why though? It is completely unnecessary.
JackCY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 06:45 AM
Mouse Junkie
 
vanir1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,349
Rep: 33 (Unique: 31)
Quote: Originally Posted by JackCY View Post
It does with DIY. Why though? It is completely unnecessary.
I guess for the 3D printed wireless FK2 bottom plate. I was gonna build a wireless ZA12 as well, but the bottom plates don't match so I let the project go.

Logitech G PRO Wireless | Custom Huado Mousepad | Sharkoon PureWriter TKL Blue | HyperX Cloud

Mouse & mouse pad reviewer at TechPowerUp
vanir1337 is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 06:46 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Brumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by vanir1337 View Post
Unforunately not, the rear two screwholders are at different positions.
Thank you.

Quote: Originally Posted by JackCY View Post
It does with DIY. Why though? It is completely unnecessary.
Wondering if I could put the G305 pcb in a ZA12 using this: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3293580
Brumor is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off