Overclock WMO Help needed - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Overclock WMO Help needed

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Brumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
Overclock WMO Help needed

What does one need to do to get the most (performance) out of a WMO?
I just got one and have no idea what I'm doing.
Help appreciated.
Thank you.
Brumor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 01:38 PM
Mice is bad civilization
 
Melan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 0,0
Posts: 3,161
Rep: 108 (Unique: 82)
https://www.overclock.net/forum/375-...g-2000-hz.html
Instructions are straightforward.

You could also try replacing WMOs horrid wire and primary switches but that's if you don't like them. Other than that, overclock to 1khz and enjoy your mouse.
Melan is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 01:41 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Brumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Melan View Post
https://www.overclock.net/forum/375-...g-2000-hz.html
Instructions are straightforward.

You could also try replacing WMOs horrid wire and primary switches but that's if you don't like them. Other than that, overclock to 1khz and enjoy your mouse.
Which switches do you recommend?
Brumor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 01:45 PM
Mouse Junkie
 
vanir1337's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: localhost
Posts: 1,349
Rep: 33 (Unique: 31)
Quote: Originally Posted by Brumor View Post
Which switches do you recommend?
D2F-01F strictly.

Logitech G PRO Wireless | Custom Huado Mousepad | Sharkoon PureWriter TKL Blue | HyperX Cloud

Mouse & mouse pad reviewer at TechPowerUp
vanir1337 is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 01:48 PM
Mice is bad civilization
 
Melan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 0,0
Posts: 3,161
Rep: 108 (Unique: 82)
I'll be installing D2F-F-3-7 on my WMO when I'll find some time for it. Others might recommend something like D2F-01F or whatever.
For cable replacement you might need to install 5 pin JST 2 socket first since the wire is probably soldered in. Then order a paracord or something else. Just make sure the pins are in correct order.
Melan is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Brumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
I must’ve done something wrong, now none of my mice are working after a reboot. Welp!

Edit: Fixed it, nvm.

Last edited by Brumor; 05-01-2019 at 02:14 PM.
Brumor is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-01-2019, 03:24 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Brumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
It’s not working, I don’t know what I’m doing wrong. I started setup.exe and changed my mouse to 1000Hz. Then went into test mode, plugged my mouse out and replaced hidusbf.sys in the widows drivers folder by the one in the zip (inside the AMD64 folder). Then I plugged my mouse in again and repeated the first step, but I’m still at 125Hz. Help please!
Brumor is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-02-2019, 02:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Brumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Melan View Post
I'll be installing D2F-F-3-7 on my WMO when I'll find some time for it. Others might recommend something like D2F-01F or whatever.
For cable replacement you might need to install 5 pin JST 2 socket first since the wire is probably soldered in. Then order a paracord or something else. Just make sure the pins are in correct order.
Do I just cut off the third pin from each omron switch to install it? Thank you.
Brumor is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-02-2019, 10:06 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Brumor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 71
Rep: 0
Thank you to everyone who tried to help. I just got it to work!

(This guide helped: https://www.overclock.net/forum/375-...l#post27714496)
Brumor is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-02-2019, 11:06 AM
Mice is bad civilization
 
Melan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: 0,0
Posts: 3,161
Rep: 108 (Unique: 82)
Quote: Originally Posted by Brumor View Post
Do I just cut off the third pin from each omron switch to install it? Thank you.
Yes. Just make sure you cut off the correct one.
Melan is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off