[Lazygamer] Nvidia’s GTX970 has a rather serious memory allocation bug - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

[Lazygamer] Nvidia’s GTX970 has a rather serious memory allocation bug

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:03 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
maarten12100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hillegom, Netherlands
Posts: 10,254
Rep: 369 (Unique: 231)
Quote:
The problems seems to be widespread – and Nvidia’s admitted that problem affects every single 970 (to varying degrees). They’re looking in to the issue – but unless it’s something that can be resolved via driver or firmware update, a recall may be on the cards.

source

Friends of mine who have the GTX970 say they haven't experienced any slumps yet. Either they didn't hit the upper end of the memory buffer or they aren't affected. The 20GB/s mentioned almost sounds like it is swapping to DDR3 as 20GB/s is something DDR3 dual channel at conservative clocks would achieve.


Further discussion if you have this problem can be put here
maarten12100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:08 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Asus11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3,503
Rep: 91 (Unique: 75)
lol that's what happens when you rush cards out so cheap..

I can't see a recall coming.. that would kill the market.. just imagine how much the v2 970s would be to compensate the loss lol

i7 8700k | MSI Carbon AC ITX | G Skill Ripjaws 2 x 16GB 3200CL14 | Muskin Reactor 1TB | EVGA 750 G2 |In-Win D-Frame Mini | X34A
Asus11 is offline  
post #3 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:10 PM
New to OCN?
 
PontiacGTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 26,829
Rep: 1543 (Unique: 926)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asus11 View Post

lol that's what happens when you rush cards out so cheap..

I can't see a recall coming.. that would kill the market.. just imagine how much the v2 970s would be to compensate the loss lol
or when you disable ROPs

http://techreport.com/blog/27143/here-another-reason-the-geforce-gtx-970-is-slower-than-the-gtx-980
Quote:
The ROPs perform the transactions between the relevant buffers in the local memory – this includes writing or reading values, as well as blending them together.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Render_output_unit
PontiacGTX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:11 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cyro999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10,755
Rep: 537 (Unique: 329)
We already have a thread for this, but not quoting this article

https://www.overclock.net/t/1535502/gtx-970s-can-only-use-3-5gb-of-4gb-vram-issue/

Doesn't look like it's swapping to system RAM - i get the same ~22GB/s even when i cut my RAM frequency in half
Quote:
Friends of mine who have the GTX970 say they haven't experienced any slumps yet.

Looks like this affects everybody and they're just not testing correctly. It's not immediately obvious; a ~208 bit card with ~3.25 - 3.5GB of VRAM is still very good, but it's not what's written on the box.

I don't believe in "good enough"~!!

240hz / gsync / low persistence is AWESOME

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
Cyro999 is offline  
post #5 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
maarten12100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hillegom, Netherlands
Posts: 10,254
Rep: 369 (Unique: 231)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Asus11 View Post

lol that's what happens when you rush cards out so cheap..

I can't see a recall coming.. that would kill the market.. just imagine how much the v2 970s would be to compensate the loss lol
Perhaps a simple bios refresh or an updated drive can fix it. I sure hope that it could but I doubt it is as simple as that. A recall would be the right thing to do if a flash or new drivers can't fix it. But I do know how unlikely that is shipping those back and having them replaced with new ones would cost a lost of money. (still if it is just a resistor or a cap in the wrong place maybe they can whack something together but this usually isn't the case (though I have seen oscilloscopes that literately had modifications to the board later on))
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyro999 View Post

We already have a thread for this, but not quoting this article

https://www.overclock.net/t/1535502/gtx-970s-can-only-use-3-5gb-of-4gb-vram-issue/

Doesn't look like it's swapping to system RAM - i get the same ~22GB/s even when i cut my RAM frequency in half
Looks like this affects everybody and they're just not testing correctly.
Ah not swapping to main memory. Perhaps their card is 32bit and can't allocate more than 3,5GB.


I will put that link in the first post so people can go there to discuss the issue further.
maarten12100 is offline  
post #6 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:13 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Kinaesthetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 4,530
Rep: 462 (Unique: 340)

Really need to see source code on this application first.

 

This is what a user had happen with that program with his GTX 560 (Link):

 

 

 

Oh, and here is a GTX 770:

 

 

 

And here is a GTX 670 (Link to his post):

 

 

 

I'd hold your pitchforks on this one until either acknowledged by Nvidia, or we see the source code of this benchmark (which hasn't been posted yet). Because this bench seems to be a bug ridden piece of crap.

 

 

Unfortunately, I'm gonna bet these posts and mine are going to magically be skimmed over by the hordes of fanboys defending and attacking each other after this.

 

 

Another GTX 670:

 

 

GTX 680:

 

 

 

GTX 760:

 


I hate fanboys/fangirls. You ruin the friendlyshilling atmosphere of OCN./s

 

 

Kinaesthetic is offline  
post #7 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Cyro999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10,755
Rep: 537 (Unique: 329)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinaesthetic View Post

Really need to see source code on this application first.

This is what a user had happen with that program with his GTX 560 (Link):





Oh, and here is a GTX 770:





And here is a GTX 670 (Link to his post):





I'd hold your pitchforks on this one until either acknowledged by Nvidia, or we see the source code of this benchmark (which hasn't been posted yet). Because this bench seems to be a bug ridden piece of crap.


Unfortunately, I'm gonna bet these posts and mine are going to magically be skimmed over by the hordes of fanboys defending and attacking each other after this.

Wasn't the source code posted already? People were talking about it.

You need to run the bench with the GPU headless, like 90% of the people posting results are doing it wrong

I don't believe in "good enough"~!!

240hz / gsync / low persistence is AWESOME

post-flame-small.gif5 GHz Overclock Club post-flame-small.gif
Cyro999 is offline  
post #8 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:23 PM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Kinaesthetic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 4,530
Rep: 462 (Unique: 340)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyro999 View Post


Wasn't the source code posted already? People were talking about it.

You need to run the bench with the GPU headless, like 90% of the people posting results are doing it wrong

Not that I'm aware of. The only link is the Mega link for the application. No source code has been posted as of yet as far as I can tell, and I've gone through both the PCGaming and PCMasterRace and BuildaPC subreddit posts about this topic. Even checked the OCN one.


I hate fanboys/fangirls. You ruin the friendlyshilling atmosphere of OCN./s

 

 

Kinaesthetic is offline  
post #9 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:25 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
maarten12100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Hillegom, Netherlands
Posts: 10,254
Rep: 369 (Unique: 231)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyro999 View Post

Wasn't the source code posted already? People were talking about it.

You need to run the bench with the GPU headless, like 90% of the people posting results are doing it wrong
some people don't have an igp redface.gif
maarten12100 is offline  
post #10 of 185 (permalink) Old 01-23-2015, 02:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Boinz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,426
Rep: 241 (Unique: 201)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyro999 View Post

Wasn't the source code posted already? People were talking about it.

You need to run the bench with the GPU headless, like 90% of the people posting results are doing it wrong

We just got a board member here perform it headless, using Igpu, and no aero.
https://www.overclock.net/t/1535502/gtx-970s-can-only-use-3-5gb-of-4gb-vram-issue/320_40#post_23448732
Boinz is offline  
Closed Thread

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off