[pcgamesn] Not all AMD 300-series AM4 motherboards may be 3rd Gen Ryzen CPU compatible - Page 6 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[pcgamesn] Not all AMD 300-series AM4 motherboards may be 3rd Gen Ryzen CPU compatible

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #51 of 74 (permalink) Old 01-22-2019, 05:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ManofGod1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 632
Rep: 15 (Unique: 12)
Quote: Originally Posted by Digitalwolf View Post
And where exactly did it say that 3rd gen wasn't supported? What it did say is on some 300 series brands... they may have to make choices with the bios updates on what chips to support. So you get a bios that includes the support microcode for the chip you want to use. That's up to the board maker to supply...

I'm not really sure what the problem is. If the company that made your motherboard doesn't offer the bios support you need that's not because AMD made the CPU non compatible with your AM4 board.

Which also has nothing to do with saying your board is junk or anything remotely like that. Either the company that made it will offer a bios with the microcode support you need or they will not offer it. If you want to run a 3rd gen CPU on your board you don't exactly need a bunch of microcode for chips you're not going to use... so they should offer bios options.
Dude, let it go, you are wrong, simple as that. Notice he did not purchase a crap low end motherboard like a A320 or something like that.
ManofGod1000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #52 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-08-2019, 03:26 PM
Sexagenarian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sunny Qld AU
Posts: 910
Rep: 28 (Unique: 21)
I bought 2 Asus Crossfire VI Extreme boards when Ryzen first came out - both still have Ryzen 1800 X cpus , both have had many bios updates .
These were not cheap boards . Other than the first month have worked flawlessly .. I bought a new board to upgrade to R 2700x , a Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI , not working flawlessly , Audio works fine with headphones ( front i/o) , but not out of the rear i/o . Also not a cheap board . So not upgrading the gigabyte board , was wanting to up grade the boards that actually work properly .
Hope they make an update for the C6E but no longer counting on it .
pony-tail is offline  
post #53 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-08-2019, 10:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 771
Rep: 287 (Unique: 126)
Quote: Originally Posted by pony-tail View Post
I bought 2 Asus Crossfire VI Extreme boards when Ryzen first came out - both still have Ryzen 1800 X cpus , both have had many bios updates .
These were not cheap boards . Other than the first month have worked flawlessly .. I bought a new board to upgrade to R 2700x , a Gigabyte X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI , not working flawlessly , Audio works fine with headphones ( front i/o) , but not out of the rear i/o . Also not a cheap board . So not upgrading the gigabyte board , was wanting to up grade the boards that actually work properly .
Hope they make an update for the C6E but no longer counting on it .

C6H/C6E should work with the next gen AMD chips. Might be something similar to X470 vs X370 where some functionality is only available on the latest chipset.
elmor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #54 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-08-2019, 11:58 PM
MegaTechPC
 
Majin SSJ Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Saint Simons Island, GA
Posts: 19,092
Rep: 1086 (Unique: 517)
Quote: Originally Posted by Kpjoslee View Post
Isn't it too premature to declare anything at this point?
Yes. But some people immediately go into attack mode the second they find any golden nugget on the internet that supports their hate for a certain company...


3DMark11 - P25138
3DMark Firestrike - P20998

Intel Core i7 4930K @ 4.7GHz | Asus Rampage IV Extreme | 2 x EVGA GTX Titan SC (1254MHz) | 16GB Patriot Viper Extreme DDR3 2133MHz (4 x 4GB) | Corsair AX1200 | Silverstone Temjin TJ11 | Corsair Force 3 240GB (System) | 2 x Intel 320 160GB SSD (Dedicated Gaming Drives) | Hitachi Deskstar 1TB (Data) | MS Windows 10 Pro | EK Supreme HF/FC-Titan/Rampage IV Extreme blocks | Hardware Labs GTX 560/240 rads | Alphacool VPP-655 D5 pump | Bitspower mod kit/pump top/fittings/120mm res


Majin SSJ Eric is offline  
post #55 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 09:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
badtaylorx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maine
Posts: 811
Rep: 45 (Unique: 42)
Anyone point out yet that it says "some 300 series mobo's" my be incompatible, but the OP has a 400 series mobo???

Modified Tt P5 chassis | RYZEN 2700X 4.4 all-core| AsRock X370 Taichi | Corsair 3200cl14 RAM | MSI GX 1070's SLI | 3x500gb SSD | EVGA P2 1200W psu | custom watercooling, 3xKoolance 360 rads, GT fans, AC cpu block, Koolance universal gpu blocks, 2xDDC swiftech pump, VRM block, 400ml res | Asus Essence One Muses ed. DAC/amp |
badtaylorx is offline  
post #56 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 09:45 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
CelticGamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 129
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by badtaylorx View Post
Anyone point out yet that it says "some 300 series mobo's" my be incompatible, but the OP has a 400 series mobo???
The title is misleading, I admit. The actual "issue", if there even is one, is not the actual X370 chipset, but the size of the Bios chip in some boards being too small to hold all the data required for a bios update that is necessary for the new CPUs. It's not just the X370 boards, many X470 boards would have this "issue". My X470 board happens to fall into this category.

After hearing opinions from some of our more experienced members, I'm not too concerned about it at the moment.

Main Gaming Rig
(9 items)
Alienware Alpha R1
(5 items)
CPU
Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard
MSI X470 Gaming Pro Carbon
GPU
ROG STRIX RTX 2080
RAM
16GB ADATA XPG Z1 DDR4 3000mhz @ 3466mhz
Hard Drive
WD BLUE 1TB
Power Supply
Thermaltake Grand Toughpower RGB 750W GOLD
Cooling
Corsair H60
Case
Corsair 570X RGB
Operating System
Windows 10
CPU
Intel i7 4785T
GPU
Nvidia 860M 2GB+BlindRageVbios+335Core+650Memory
RAM
16GB G.Skill Ripjaws
Hard Drive
1TB 7200RPM
Operating System
Windows 10
▲ hide details ▲
CelticGamer is offline  
post #57 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-11-2019, 11:03 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,686
Rep: 844 (Unique: 618)
Quote: Originally Posted by CelticGamer View Post
The title is misleading, I admit. The actual "issue", if there even is one, is not the actual X370 chipset, but the size of the Bios chip in some boards being too small to hold all the data required for a bios update that is necessary for the new CPUs. It's not just the X370 boards, many X470 boards would have this "issue". My X470 board happens to fall into this category.

After hearing opinions from some of our more experienced members, I'm not too concerned about it at the moment.
I think the author of the article got mixed up. The size of file the BIOS update carries is normally 16MB. I checked and it is 16MB. Now, if the author is referring to the ROM, then idk. My Asus B350F Strix has 128MB

Last edited by rdr09; 02-11-2019 at 11:07 PM.
rdr09 is offline  
post #58 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-12-2019, 03:12 AM
In VB's Basement
 
ENTERPRISE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: England,UK
Posts: 63,756
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
I think the author of the article got mixed up. The size of file the BIOS update carries is normally 16MB. I checked and it is 16MB. Now, if the author is referring to the ROM, then idk. My Asus B350F Strix has 128MB
I was wondering that, the MSI Meg Creation also has a 128 MB Flash.


Need help with your account or something forum related ? Please use our Contact Us form



ENTERPRISE is offline  
post #59 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-12-2019, 03:25 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
elmor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 771
Rep: 287 (Unique: 126)
Quote: Originally Posted by rdr09 View Post
I think the author of the article got mixed up. The size of file the BIOS update carries is normally 16MB. I checked and it is 16MB. Now, if the author is referring to the ROM, then idk. My Asus B350F Strix has 128MB
Quote: Originally Posted by ENTERPRISE View Post
I was wondering that, the MSI Meg Creation also has a 128 MB Flash.

It's a 128MBit (megabit) flash part = 16 MB (megabyte).
elmor is offline  
post #60 of 74 (permalink) Old 02-12-2019, 04:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 17,686
Rep: 844 (Unique: 618)
Quote: Originally Posted by elmor View Post
It's a 128MBit (megabit) flash part = 16 MB (megabyte).
It does say Mb. Guess this B350 might not work. Otoh, my Asus Prime X470 says 256Mb or 32MB.
rdr09 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off