Fuzzy / Grainy Display with HDMI - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Fuzzy / Grainy Display with HDMI

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-03-2012, 10:59 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kremtok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Homer, AK
Posts: 5,183
Rep: 369 (Unique: 298)
Greetings,

I've noticed on three different systems that when using HDMI to connect the GPU to a TV the display ends up being fuzzy or grainy. I have ruled out the obvious problems such as a mismatch between native and displayed resolutions, and I have seen the problem go away when connected via DVI instead.

After quite a bit of Googling and searching here on OCN, I see that it's a common problem with no definite explanation or solution.

So here's the question: How do I get a clear display on my TV using a PC and an HDMI cable?

Reason. Purpose. Self Esteem.
My Little Pony: Overclocking is Magic!
XBox Live Gamertag: Kremtok



kremtok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-03-2012, 11:31 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
windfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,295
Rep: 1352 (Unique: 945)


Quote:
Originally Posted by kremtok View Post

Greetings,
I've noticed on three different systems that when using HDMI to connect the GPU to a TV the display ends up being fuzzy or grainy. I have ruled out the obvious problems such as a mismatch between native and displayed resolutions, and I have seen the problem go away when connected via DVI instead.
After quite a bit of Googling and searching here on OCN, I see that it's a common problem with no definite explanation or solution.
So here's the question: How do I get a clear display on my TV using a PC and an HDMI cable?

 

From my experience, the most common cause of grainy image is actually due to mismatched resolution.  That is, the displayed resolution does not match the native resolution of the (HD)TV.

 

Most (HD)TVs have a default lower-than-native resolution for PC usage. Obviously, this will result in relatively grainy image.

 

Another cause is the underscan/overscan issue which is common when a TV is connected to a PC, especially concerning HDMI. When this happens, if one attempts to correct the phenomena by tweaking the aspect ratio, the result is usually less than desirable.

 

In general, I suggest:-

1) read the TV manual to find if it has a HDMI input dedicated for PC.  Usually it is the HDMI 1 (for DVI as well).

 

2) most (HD)TVs  have overscan/underscan correction available in the menu. Use it to correct the phenomena.

 

3) use the renaming trick. That is, rename the source label from whatever its original name to 'PC-HDMI', 'HDMI PC'...etc This often can stop the overscan/underscan issue as well, giving a pixel-to-pixel image.

 

 


 

 

windfire is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-03-2012, 11:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SirWaWa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,889
Rep: 39 (Unique: 34)
HDMI-PC support must be there
not all devices support HDMI-PC (specifically for PC use)
try a firmware update if possible on the TV
other than that nothing u can do
get a new TV...
my HDTV monitor has HDMI but no HDMI-PC
just like u when I plug in DVI all is fixed
so I just use DVI
I make sure to look for HDMI-PC when I look for a new set

The Z390
(19 items)
The X299
(18 items)
CPU
Intel i7 8086K @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard
Asus ROG Z390 Maximus XI Extreme
GPU
Asus ROG Strix 1080 8GB GDDR5X A8G Edition
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB DDR4 XMP 3200MHz 15-15-15-35
Hard Drive
Intel 760p M.2 PCIe Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX850 80 Plus Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H115i PRO RGB 280mm Radiator
Case
Corsair 750D
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
LG 27MP68VQ-P 27" 1920 x 1080 75Hz IPS LED
Monitor
LG 27MP68VQ-P 27" 1920 x 1080 75Hz IPS LED
Keyboard
Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
Mousepad
SteelSeries 4HD
Audio
Logitech X-540 5.1 Speaker System
CPU
Intel i7 7820X @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix X299 Gaming XE
GPU
Asus ROG Strix 1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5X OC Edition
RAM
G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB DDR4 XMP 3200MHz 16-18-18-38-2N
Hard Drive
Intel 760p M.2 PCIe Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Hard Drive
Intel 545s Series SATA III Solid State Drive 512GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX850 80 Plus Platinum
Cooling
Corsair H115i PRO RGB 280mm Radiator
Case
Corsair 750D
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Asus ROG Strix VG27VQ 144Hz VA
Keyboard
Logitech G810 Orion Spectrum RGB
Mouse
Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum RGB
Mousepad
Logitech G440
Audio
Logitech Z323 2.1 Speaker System
▲ hide details ▲
SirWaWa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-05-2012, 11:52 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kremtok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Homer, AK
Posts: 5,183
Rep: 369 (Unique: 298)
Thank you both for offering advice. Unfortunately, I had already set both televisions to PC mode to no effect. I'll take the suggestion of trying a firmware update.

If it helps, both televisions are Samsungs, one LN40A550 and one 2333HD and this happens with my home server as well as my laptop.

Reason. Purpose. Self Esteem.
My Little Pony: Overclocking is Magic!
XBox Live Gamertag: Kremtok



kremtok is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-06-2012, 12:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
windfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5,295
Rep: 1352 (Unique: 945)

Are you saying if you use a DVI-to-HDMI cable, there is no grainy image for the 2 TVs?

If you use a HDMI-to-HDMI cable, there is grainy image for both TVs?

Everything is not changed except the cable switch?

 

Let me reiterate what I said above with a few diagrams from the user manual of Samsung LN40A550(P3F) so that you can double check your connection:- (click the diagram for a better view)

 

connecting pc to samsung tv.JPG

 

I suggest to try HDMI 2 input first, then also try HDMI 1 and HDMI 3.

 

For each try, rename the Input Source to ''PC'' (without the quotation marks).

edit input source name.JPG

windfire is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-06-2012, 03:05 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
kremtok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Homer, AK
Posts: 5,183
Rep: 369 (Unique: 298)
Wow, it looks like you may have solved the issue on one of the televisions, at least. I'm going to give that a shot some time tomorrow and let you know how it goes. Thanks!

To answer your questions - I'm using a cable with HDMI connections on both ends. I have a DVI to HDMI cable around here somewhere, but I haven't tried it yet.

Reason. Purpose. Self Esteem.
My Little Pony: Overclocking is Magic!
XBox Live Gamertag: Kremtok



kremtok is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 02-06-2012, 10:52 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Porter_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 875
Rep: 31 (Unique: 30)
take windfire's advice and relabel the input to PC. this should trigger the tv to recognize the signal as a PC signal and will disable most of the processing done through the tv. if that doesn't work then give the DVI - HDMI cable a shot. sometimes the audio drivers associated with gpu's will interfere with 4:4:4 chroma subsampling, if that's the 'fuzziness' you are referring to. disclaimer: i've just recently delved into the PC-to-TV world so all this info is fresh in my mind from researching, but it's also very new to me. my understanding of this stuff is pretty basic at the moment.

Porter_ is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 06-18-2017, 02:04 PM
pal
New to Overclock.net
 
pal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
One option is lower sharpnes to 0 on monitor
pal is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off