Achieva Shimian Monitor Club - Page 2 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Achieva Shimian Monitor Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-14-2012, 03:22 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
B33ker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 43
Rep: 0
Still loving mine. If I can land a job I'll be getting 2 more and a nice desk to set them up on. My current desk is a corner/hutch style and the screen really doesn't fit well at all.

So far so good though. I may be starving myself food wise after blowing so much while out of work, but my eyes are sooooo happy. biggrin.gif
B33ker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-14-2012, 06:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dabho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
never did get my monitor working. Bought a new cable and the same thing is occurring. Tested on a 6950 2gb as well as a 560ti. ***. It just sits at a blank screen (backlight on). Computer recognizes monitor, but no dice.
dabho is offline  
post #13 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-14-2012, 07:02 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jbuschdev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 82
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabho View Post

never did get my monitor working. Bought a new cable and the same thing is occurring. Tested on a 6950 2gb as well as a 560ti. ***. It just sits at a blank screen (backlight on). Computer recognizes monitor, but no dice.

Did you try to take it apart and re-seat the signal cable?

I've heard this happening to multiple people and that seems to be the fix.

At least that was the case with Catleaps, I believe it happened to someone's Achieva though.
jbuschdev is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-15-2012, 04:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
levi1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 92
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabho View Post

never did get my monitor working. Bought a new cable and the same thing is occurring. Tested on a 6950 2gb as well as a 560ti. ***. It just sits at a blank screen (backlight on). Computer recognizes monitor, but no dice.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuschdev View Post

Did you try to take it apart and re-seat the signal cable?
I've heard this happening to multiple people and that seems to be the fix.
At least that was the case with Catleaps, I believe it happened to someone's Achieva though.

I think you should try this and if it still doesn't work you should contact the seller.
levi1984 is offline  
post #15 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-15-2012, 07:19 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
dabho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbuschdev View Post

Did you try to take it apart and re-seat the signal cable?
I've heard this happening to multiple people and that seems to be the fix.
At least that was the case with Catleaps, I believe it happened to someone's Achieva though.

Anyone know how to disassemble? I tried but not sure how to get it apart.
dabho is offline  
post #16 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-15-2012, 11:37 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 855
Rep: 55 (Unique: 52)
It's on the first page of this thread, "Stand Removal"

https://www.overclock.net/t/1225919/yamakasi-catleap-monitor-club

Not exactly our monitor, but gives you an idea.

adjas is offline  
post #17 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-16-2012, 12:29 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
dabho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by adjas View Post

It's on the first page of this thread, "Stand Removal"
https://www.overclock.net/t/1225919/yamakasi-catleap-monitor-club
Not exactly our monitor, but gives you an idea.

Thanks. Tried again but still couldn't get it open. Thinking I might just try to send it back frown.gif
dabho is offline  
post #18 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-17-2012, 06:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
SJetski71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 37
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
[H]ard forum member csshih did an input lag test on the model with the scaler, the Shimian IPSMS (link to original post).

And even when testing a non-native resolution, which often adds a few ms of lag to the score, he still pulled off a 16ms average = 1 frame of lag.

Quote:
Originally Posted by csshih 
I feel like an idiot. I went and sat down for a formal test and averaged results.[/B]

Anyways: new test setup, I don't have another native 1440P monitor so the panel's scalar feature *IS* kicking in.

I'm comparing with Dell U2312HMs which supposedly have an astoundingly low 0.6ms of input lag.

Here are the results.
225
I am using SMTT V2.0.4.0

This is the fully featured 10bit "QH270-IPSMS" (supposedly, I need to get a firepro/stream or quadro for that testing) version of all the ebay models with AD board(scaler), OCR, DCR(though it was off for this test), and has hdmi, vga, and dual link dvi (which was used for this test).

From this I can say that the input lag is 17ms - worst case. Not bad achieva, not bad. I'm one step closer to importing a crate.
of course, I'll be sending this unit out to a few gamer friends to test. the colors are wonderful, but this is [H]!


C
Great results imho, way better than any so called "gaming TV" and still competitive with other PC monitors that don't have a scaler. Console users take note.
SJetski71 is offline  
post #19 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-17-2012, 10:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ibtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 72
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabho View Post

Thanks. Tried again but still couldn't get it open. Thinking I might just try to send it back frown.gif

They open. I had to open mine to fix the bezel bowing at the top, stuck a few pennies inside under it to fix it...

Not the best fix, I know, but it worked.

Are they supposed to open, though? No, I don't think so. I definitely broke something (there was a very loud POP when I got the top open), but I broke it to "fix" another problem, so no big deal. Still works fine.

I'd advise against anyone trying to disassemble these specific displays, though. I'm not so sure the bezel would go back together if it was completely disassembled. They're either glued or screwed together, not sure which.
ibtar is offline  
post #20 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-18-2012, 01:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
jbuschdev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 82
Rep: 7 (Unique: 7)
I doubt they would design an LCD that couldn't be disassembled for repairs.

The most common is screws + little clips, and you use a pry tool of some sort to pop the clips/tabs . That's most likely the sound you heard, if you don't do it right they'll pop, sometimes break. But I could be wrong I don't have one of these in front of me
jbuschdev is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off