Achieva Shimian Monitor Club - Page 4 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Achieva Shimian Monitor Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-25-2012, 12:37 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ibtar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 72
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
450

I plasti dipped the bezel for my Shimian and it looks a lot nicer IMO smile.gif

Every time I wanted to turn it on or off I'd end up with fingerprints on the shiny bezel, and IMO the logo/bezel just looked cheap in general.

Used three very light coats and it came out great.
ibtar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-30-2012, 11:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
RumpleSmoothSkn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 24
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Question for the Shimian Owners. I have a 30" Dell 3007W monitor at 2560x1600. Looking to go to 3 a monitor setup and been reading the posts about the Shimian 270. Is going from 1600p to 1440p very noticeable? It looks like a hell of a lot cheaper sell my 30" Dell and get 3 27' Shimians rather than trying to procure 2 more Dell 3007's. Opinions please? Thanks
RumpleSmoothSkn is offline  
post #33 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-30-2012, 05:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Lulabby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 22
Rep: 0
Hi guys,

I posted on the review thread but hope can get some more help here. I plugged the monitor with a Sony Vaio laptop by a HDVI-DVI cable and there was nothing on the monitor. Firstly, I didn't press the power button at the back, the small led light at the front was blinking blue, then I pressed the power button and the led was red solid. In both scenarios, my laptop can see the monitor in the ATI panel but cannot do anything.

You guys have any ideas? Thanks
Lulabby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #34 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-31-2012, 09:08 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
TriWheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 397
Rep: 13 (Unique: 13)
I'm guessing your laptop doesn't have the necessary "Dual Link DVI" type of output?

Be honest, behind the facade of those things, the real priority is just screwing everyone over in the name of obscene profit & delaying any kind of backlash as long as possible. That's the real world.
CPU
Phenom II X6 1090T
Motherboard
Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
GPU
XFX R9 290+AC Kryographics+Aktiv XCS
RAM
G.Skill Flare 16000 7-9-7
Hard Drive
Gifted Samsung 850 Evo
Optical Drive
Pioneer 18X DVD-R
Power Supply
Seasonic S12+ 850W
Case
Lian Li A77B
Operating System
Server 2012 R2
Monitor
Yamakasi Catleap 2B
Mouse
Razer Lachesis
Audio
Auzen Prelude
▲ hide details ▲
TriWheel is offline  
post #35 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-31-2012, 11:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
sp27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 154
Rep: 4 (Unique: 4)
I came across these monitors yesterday, spent almost all my time comparing the shimian, crossover and catleap. I finally bought a Shimian QH-270-lite (no speaker, no glass) I came across a great deal, $335 with free fedex shipping!! Same seller has another one but it's $350...Can't wait until next week for it to get here !!
sp27 is offline  
post #36 of 3520 (permalink) Old 03-31-2012, 08:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Wubble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 540
Rep: 21 (Unique: 20)
Does this monitor support a VESA mount? Also is the main reason to get this over the catleaps and PCBanks the price?

Currently Playing:
SC2: Wubble
Battlefield 3: Wubble992

king.gifSeaSonic X Series Owners Clubking.gif

Wubble is offline  
post #37 of 3520 (permalink) Old 04-01-2012, 02:19 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 855
Rep: 55 (Unique: 52)
My Shimian has been running fine since I got it (playing Civ 5 and Shogun:Total war 2 on it has been amazing, you get to see much more of the campaign map and battles, gorgeous)

The VESA mounting holes are on the back of the monitor which you can use without having to dismantle the bezel or anything.

I got the monitor with the glass, and I keep saying this, it looks like a giant ipad, love it.

adjas is offline  
post #38 of 3520 (permalink) Old 04-03-2012, 08:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
crowat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Mid-West USA
Posts: 49
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Got my Shimian. As of now I can't find any dead/stuck pixels. The picture is amazing compared to my old BenQ.

Is everyone still using the stock power brick? Mine seems to be running ok on it but I am not sure about long term use.
crowat is offline  
post #39 of 3520 (permalink) Old 04-03-2012, 10:28 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jakemfbacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,148
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
we need more pictures! I ordered mine from dream seller on friday but still no tracking number... ugh frown.gif

jakemfbacon is offline  
post #40 of 3520 (permalink) Old 04-04-2012, 06:17 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Methos07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 2,531
Rep: 114 (Unique: 104)
Just bought two....


WHEEEEEEE wheee.gif

Methos07 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off