Achieva Shimian Monitor Club - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Achieva Shimian Monitor Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-12-2012, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 855
Rep: 55 (Unique: 52)
adjas is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-12-2012, 10:52 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 855
Rep: 55 (Unique: 52)
Just got my Shimian with Tempered Glass (and I'm in love) it looks awesome, and no dust or dead pixels that I can see (I haven't done a test, just playing games and reading web pages don't notice anything)

I ordered 2 monitors, one for me and one for my buddy.

450

They came heavily well bubble wrapped

450

No damage to the inner monitor carton

450

This is the 27" compared to my present (now former) 24"

450

How the stand fits and looks (it is a bit wobbly, but does the job, not a fan though)

450

Notice my Skyrim 1920x1200 resolution wallpaper, it looks tiny in that 27" monitor, got to love the 2560x1440 resolution

450

I ordered this from "Dc_Samsungmall". I really wanted the Fed-ex delivery and the tempered glass.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ACHIEVA-Shimian-QH270-IPSB-Quad-HD-2560x1440-16-9-D-Sub-Computer-Monitor-/190645588882?pt=Computer_Monitors&hash=item2c635cd392#ht_4039wt_1163

Enough posting, now for some gaming!!!

adjas is offline  
post #3 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-12-2012, 10:59 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
dabho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
Just got my shimian but can't get anything to display. On a i5 2500k with a sapphire 6950 2gb... the screen goes "black" with the backlight on but doesn't do anything else. Windows seems to recognize the monitor, but nothing frown.gif

Any suggestions?

Edit: same thing happening on roommates computer who also has a 6950 2gb...
dabho is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-12-2012, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 855
Rep: 55 (Unique: 52)
Try different cables maybe, though the one that came with the monitor worked for me (Dual-DVI).

adjas is offline  
post #5 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-12-2012, 11:45 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
dabho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 29
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by adjas View Post

Try different cables maybe, though the one that came with the monitor worked for me (Dual-DVI).

Only have one dvi-d cable... tried every configuration of power up (computer first then monitor, monitor then computer, both at same time, ect ect
edit: cable displays fine to other monitors, running those at 1080p though, don't know if that would make a diff.
dabho is offline  
post #6 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-12-2012, 02:06 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
levi1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 92
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabho View Post

Only have one dvi-d cable... tried every configuration of power up (computer first then monitor, monitor then computer, both at same time, ect ect
edit: cable displays fine to other monitors, running those at 1080p though, don't know if that would make a diff.

I also have a HD6950 2GB (Powercolor) and my screen arrived today but I wasn't at home to accept it. I will test it tomorrow and let you know if I encounter same problems. I can also test if the DP to dual link adapter works which could be an alternative.

Cheers
levi1984 is offline  
post #7 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-13-2012, 12:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
levi1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 92
Rep: 0
I managed to test my Achieva and I can confirm that it works without problems with HD6950 2Gb. Also it works with an active DP to dual link DVI adaptor. I'll post pictures in the next days.
levi1984 is offline  
post #8 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-14-2012, 08:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
levi1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 92
Rep: 0
I'm a happy owner of an Achieva Shimian QH270 Display.
400

As you can see it didn't came bubble wrapped but the box was in good condition

400

400

The power adapter seems to be limited to 230V 50/60 Hz which in my case is not a problem.

400

There is not obvious back-light bleeding and I didn't saw any dead/stuck/bright pixels. (the bright line is a reflection smile.gif )

It worked out off the box with a Powercolor [email protected] graphic card. I also can see boot text and bios settings. I managed to hook up my set top box with a HDMI>DVI cable but PS3 doesn't work.
levi1984 is offline  
post #9 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-14-2012, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 855
Rep: 55 (Unique: 52)
nice, did you get the monitor with or without the tempered glass?

How do you find the stand? ( it works, though wish it was adjustable, but no biggie)

adjas is offline  
post #10 of 3516 (permalink) Old 03-14-2012, 12:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
levi1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brussels
Posts: 92
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by adjas View Post

nice, did you get the monitor with or without the tempered glass?
How do you find the stand? ( it works, though wish it was adjustable, but no biggie)

I have the monitor without tempered glass and without speakers, as for the stand I didn't used it because I have a vesa desk mount..
levi1984 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off