Multiple displays on a Quadro FX 580 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Multiple displays on a Quadro FX 580

 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-10-2012, 08:30 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Chobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,166
Rep: 53 (Unique: 44)
We have Quadro FX 580's at work and we've just bought new monitors so everyone has 2 monitors.



We've hooked them up, main display: VGA to DVI converter in one slot and then the secondary display: as VGA too a Display port converter.

When we log into windows we only have the choice in NV control panel to select single screens or clone.

What are we doing wrong too get it too work on both monitors individiually?


Thanks

.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
British Overclockers Club | Nvidia Surround Gaming| NVIDIA GeForce GTX 500 Series Owners Club | 1440p & Above Club
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
Chobbit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-10-2012, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Chobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,166
Rep: 53 (Unique: 44)
Anyone? could really do with some help

.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
British Overclockers Club | Nvidia Surround Gaming| NVIDIA GeForce GTX 500 Series Owners Club | 1440p & Above Club
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
Chobbit is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-10-2012, 12:46 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,439
Rep: 44 (Unique: 39)
I had this issue before but a bit confused on your setup.

Either dual DVI + #1 display port or using both display ports should work. Your adapters might be causing some issues, which ones are you using?

Is there any reason you're not going native connections and using adapters? DP adapters are a real pain in the ass, some setups don't like DP adapters (or require the super expensive ones).

Haven't tried using a VGA monitor but I know DP to DVI should work on this card (or just 2 DP's).

evilferret is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-11-2012, 01:10 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Chobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,166
Rep: 53 (Unique: 44)
Hi Thanks for the reply, well the monitors only came with VGA cables and the only two ports we've got free now are display ports, so we're using BizLink Display adapters:


(But with the VGA not Dual DVI females)

Do you think these are the problem?

.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
British Overclockers Club | Nvidia Surround Gaming| NVIDIA GeForce GTX 500 Series Owners Club | 1440p & Above Club
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
Chobbit is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-11-2012, 02:58 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Chobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,166
Rep: 53 (Unique: 44)
Well it seems like all it needed was too have nvidia control panel updating, this seems too now allow us the options too use both monitors.

.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
British Overclockers Club | Nvidia Surround Gaming| NVIDIA GeForce GTX 500 Series Owners Club | 1440p & Above Club
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
Chobbit is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-11-2012, 11:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2,439
Rep: 44 (Unique: 39)
Congrats on getting it to work!

Weird fix but if it works!

Sorry about the late response, guessing its the time difference.

evilferret is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old 12-12-2012, 05:07 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Chobbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,166
Rep: 53 (Unique: 44)
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilferret View Post

Congrats on getting it to work!
Weird fix but if it works!
Sorry about the late response, guessing its the time difference.

Ai no worries, thank you.

.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
British Overclockers Club | Nvidia Surround Gaming| NVIDIA GeForce GTX 500 Series Owners Club | 1440p & Above Club
.................................................. .................................................. .................................................. ..................................................
Chobbit is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off