Korean QNIX QX2710 Evolution ll 27" 2560x1440 Matte Samsung PLS panel ?? - Page 309 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community
Forum Jump: 

Korean QNIX QX2710 Evolution ll 27" 2560x1440 Matte Samsung PLS panel ??

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3081 of 3099 (permalink) Old 01-13-2016, 02:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Roland2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 265
Rep: 21 (Unique: 16)
I
Quote:
Originally Posted by saintellis View Post

Do you still have this issue I just got This monitor and it has a red flashing light and only turns on to blue for a couple seconds

I didn't have an issue, just replied to someone who did. Can you be more specific on your symptoms and what you have done?

Roland2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3082 of 3099 (permalink) Old 01-13-2016, 03:09 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mike0925's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Could someone help me. I bought a qnix 2710 Samsung pls dvi. My gpu is a msi radionuclide r9 390. I am a computer noob so I'm not sure which files/software I need to download. I am currently running Windows 10 64 bit. Could someone guide me what I need to overclock my monitor.
mike0925 is offline  
post #3083 of 3099 (permalink) Old 01-13-2016, 03:10 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mike0925's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 5
Rep: 0
Above post was supposed to say r9 390. My swyears on my phone sorry.
mike0925 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3084 of 3099 (permalink) Old 01-17-2016, 12:58 PM
TotallydubbedHD on YT
 
Totally Dubbed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Somewhere in England - Sway
Posts: 11,392
Rep: 627 (Unique: 350)
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike0925 View Post

Could someone help me. I bought a qnix 2710 Samsung pls dvi. My gpu is a msi radionuclide r9 390. I am a computer noob so I'm not sure which files/software I need to download. I am currently running Windows 10 64 bit. Could someone guide me what I need to overclock my monitor.

You need to use CRU to OC it - google how to OC the QNIX QX2710 - and you'll find my video guide - due to crap-tastic rules on OCN I can't share my useful informative video wink.gif


Totally Dubbed is offline  
post #3085 of 3099 (permalink) Old 01-19-2016, 08:44 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mercnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
i just got another qx2710 and i've been struggling to try to make it look anywhere near as good as my old one.

is it just that the panels are useless now or could there be a weak connection somewhere?

with my old monitor it's like "vivid" in look, all the colours look great, and another monitor is "pretty good" but with this monitor it feels like the old TN panels with "mediocre" colours, most noticable with things like white.

if i look at something like:
http://www.lagom.nl/lcd-test/contrast.php

i can see that the contrast ratios are not that different between the two monitors, but the white looks off and the blue blends together more at the top end, the the gray background on the Contrast box with the description at top looks kind of brown!

i've tried various colour profiles to no avail. i've got the old qx2710 side by side, and the input latency is the same, but before the qnix there's a big Q and when you turn the power off on the monitor the led goes off completely rather than turning red. it also seems to turn on slightly quicker.

i tried swapping the two power supplies between the monitors in case it wasn't getting enough power but that didn't help at all.

curiously going from 60 to 96 hz doesn't seem to make it any worse.

i've also got a 4k monitor that's more similar to the first qx2710, i finally stuck an icc profile on the 4k monitor while i was playing with icc profiles, and now it's even closer to the old qx2710. but having 3 monitors next to each other with one having odd colours is kind of disconcerting.

if i use my phone (bad camera) to take picture of the two monitors, it seems that my old one lacks some green, and the new one lacks some blue. i boosted the blue that made the new one look slightly better than it was looking. (in linux, using xcalib) but the old one is being used in windows, is there some way to modify an existing icc profile to add a little green?
mercnz is offline  
post #3086 of 3099 (permalink) Old 05-06-2016, 08:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Carpeggio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 4
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Thank you for the link. I'm caught up now.

I also just wanted to put some information I've accumulated from the past week of research;

I have an iGPU (HD530/integrated graphics) that initially failed to work with this monitor. Seemingly pretty common. I suspect some people are not able to solve this issue, as they soon install a GPU anyways. But...

If anyone is in the same boat and wants to get the monitor to work with their iGPU in the interim, then look at my posts on this Intel forum.

https://communities.intel.com/message/393240#393240

I have managed to get the HD530 to output on a DVI-D output to this monitor, [email protected] I reference posts on this thread, the QNIX club thread, and various forums around. So if it's not a good tutorial (it might not be lol) it at least could be good for links to other resources.

For brevity here is a list of URL's that will link to everything I used to get it working, ordered by relevancy/importance;

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-home-theater-computers/947830-custom-resolution-tool-intel-graphics-easier-overscan-correction.html
https://software.intel.com/en-us/forums/user-community-for-visual-computing/topic/303998
http://forum.notebookreview.com/threads/success-2560x1440-support-on-new-vpc-z2-dell-u2711.602724/
https://www.overclock.net/t/1374065/korean-qnix-qx2710-evolution-ll-27-2560x1440-matte-samsung-pls-panel/980#post_19851324
http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm
Carpeggio is offline  
post #3087 of 3099 (permalink) Old 07-25-2016, 11:38 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
DiceAir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,233
Rep: 10 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carpeggio View Post

Thank you for the link. I'm caught up now.

I also just wanted to put some information I've accumulated from the past week of research;

I have an iGPU (HD530/integrated graphics) that initially failed to work with this monitor. Seemingly pretty common. I suspect some people are not able to solve this issue, as they soon install a GPU anyways. But...

If anyone is in the same boat and wants to get the monitor to work with their iGPU in the interim, then look at my posts on this Intel forum.

https://communities.intel.com/message/393240#393240

I have managed to get the HD530 to output on a DVI-D output to this monitor, [email protected] I reference posts on this thread, the QNIX club thread, and various forums around. So if it's not a good tutorial (it might not be lol) it at least could be good for links to other resources.

For brevity here is a list of URL's that will link to everything I used to get it working, ordered by relevancy/importance;

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/26-home-theater-computers/947830-custom-resolution-tool-intel-graphics-easier-overscan-correction.html
https://software.intel.com/en-us/forums/user-community-for-visual-computing/topic/303998
http://forum.notebookreview.com/threads/success-2560x1440-support-on-new-vpc-z2-dell-u2711.602724/
https://www.overclock.net/t/1374065/korean-qnix-qx2710-evolution-ll-27-2560x1440-matte-samsung-pls-panel/980#post_19851324
http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/moninfo.shtm


Can't you use HDMI to dual link dvi? I have skylake rig and have a hdmi to daul link dvi lying around at the office so will bring the monitor to work tomorrow and update once I've tested it

Gaming RIG
DiceAir is offline  
post #3088 of 3099 (permalink) Old 10-29-2016, 11:22 PM
Custom User Title
 
Profiled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 302
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Does 1280x 720 @ 96Hz work?
Profiled is offline  
post #3089 of 3099 (permalink) Old 10-30-2016, 05:15 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
bloodr0se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 371
Rep: 12 (Unique: 9)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Profiled View Post

Does 1280x 720 @ 96Hz work?

You don't want to use any resolution lower than 1440p on these monitors. Honestly, it looks terrible.

Intel i7-6400t (ES)
16GB 2400MHz DDR4
AsRock Z170 Extreme4
Gainward GTX 1080 Phoenix
Windows 10 Pro x64
Qnix QX2710 1440p

https://valid.x86.fr/2dzcu4
bloodr0se is offline  
post #3090 of 3099 (permalink) Old 10-31-2016, 10:40 AM
Custom User Title
 
Profiled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 302
Rep: 9 (Unique: 9)
Not the case. Does 720p @ 90Hz work?
Profiled is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off