[Official] The Qnix/X-Star 1440p Monitor Club - Page 150 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] The Qnix/X-Star 1440p Monitor Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1491 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 04:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mspamed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 216
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by fake13371 View Post

(I have 1 GTX 560 Ti)

I applied the new beta driver from nvidia (320.14) and applied the full/SLI version of the patch. With this I managed to go from 96Hz up to 110Hz with LCD Reduced. 120Hz works but I get those scan lines.

Could people post their custom timings for 120Hz? I don't wanna give up on running full 120Hz just yet.

EDIT: After further testing my monitor seems to work as it should at 119Hz with LCD reduced. So I really can't imagine there needs to be done a lot of tweaking to hit the magic 120Hz.

This is the X-Star DP2710 for anyone curious.

Please reffer to the Overclocking segment in this post

https://www.overclock.net/t/1384767/the-korean-pls-monitor-club-qnix-x-star/1100_100#post_19959799
mspamed is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1492 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 06:41 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gilgam3sh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 178
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
did the tape mod and panel play mod earlier today, screens looks MUCH BETTER NOW! very very little backlight bleeding but does not bother me like before and no panel play smile.gif

FORZA INTER
Gilgam3sh is offline  
post #1493 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 07:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Beatwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 571
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazdaa View Post

Oh, you scared me for a sec there!

So basically thicker is better? tongue.gif

I´m not an expert on the area, but from what I understand the thicker the better, so higher AWG is better. Although the cable I received isn´t that thick, but maybe its thicker on the inside or something.lol I dont know. Can´t test it out before I get my GFX card back anyway.

-=]░▒▓███ [Official] NVIDIA GTX 780 Owner's Club ███▓▒░[=-
Beatwolf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1494 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 08:40 AM
Windows 10 is good
 
GoldenTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Visual Studio, USA
Posts: 4,301
Rep: 200 (Unique: 157)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beatwolf View Post

I´m not an expert on the area, but from what I understand the thicker the better, so higher AWG is better. Although the cable I received isn´t that thick, but maybe its thicker on the inside or something.lol I dont know. Can´t test it out before I get my GFX card back anyway.

Thicker is better, but lower awg means thicker, NOT higher. smile.gif

Have a problem with your FUD being dispelled by fact checkers?
"Patients suffering from psychosis have impaired reality testing; that is, they are unable to distinguish personal subjective experience from the reality of the external world." biggrin.gif
GoldenTiger is offline  
post #1495 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 08:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
fagoatse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 45
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilgam3sh View Post

did the tape mod and panel play mod earlier today, screens looks MUCH BETTER NOW! very very little backlight bleeding but does not bother me like before and no panel play smile.gif

So did I, I raised it a bit but sadly the left side is now a bit lower then the right. I guess I'll have to re-open it.
I put 4 layers of tape btw, but I think 5 layers would be more optimal.
@wntrsnowg and anybody who did lift their panels, how many layers did you put on yours?
Also, getting rid of backlight bleeding was a nice side effect so I'm glad I did open it. It's kinda dumbproof tbh.
fagoatse is offline  
post #1496 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 08:49 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
wrigleyvillain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,343
Rep: 81 (Unique: 60)
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNOE View Post

I can't confirm this, and believe me I would be the first person to complain about AMD cards and drivers. I been having a terrible time with my tri fire 7970's this year, so I would be the first to admit and point my finger at AMD. But I can't say I see any evidence that its harder to hit 120hz on AMD. I'm using a 15ft Cable that I had laying around from monoprice and its hitting 120hz just fine I have not tried any other cables yet, also haven't tried going higher clocks yet.
From reading the threads to me high end GPU's like 7970, 7950, 680, 670, Titan will have no problem with 120hz. Its not a AMD vs. Nvidia thing with this.

Correct. As I replied to this post in that thread. I have a GTX 480 I woulda tried but my 7950 hits 120Hz and probably beyond just fine.
Quote:
Originally Posted by fagoatse View Post

So did I, I raised it a bit but sadly the left side is now a bit lower then the right. I guess I'll have to re-open it.
I put 4 layers of tape btw, but I think 5 layers would be more optimal.
@wntrsnowg and anybody who did lift their panels, how many layers did you put on yours?
Also, getting rid of backlight bleeding was a nice side effect so I'm glad I did open it. It's kinda dumbproof tbh.

So you are saying it's pretty easy? I think I am going to do this soon but still nervous. I am good with computers and the like but not as great "with my hands".

wrigleyvillain is offline  
post #1497 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 09:42 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DeadGivaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 40
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrigleyvillain View Post

So you are saying it's pretty easy? I think I am going to do this soon but still nervous. I am good with computers and the like but not as great "with my hands".

I started taking mine apart last night but hooked it back up with the front bezel removed when my company arrived. I'm going to get back to it right now. I'll PM you my number so I can assist if you like. The most important thing that I haven't seen mentioned yet is that you have to remove the 4 screws from the bottom before the front part will come loose.
DeadGivaway is offline  
post #1498 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 10:02 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Gilgam3sh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 178
Rep: 12 (Unique: 10)
would be fun to know when your panels was made, according to AIDA64 my panel was made week 40 2011

FORZA INTER
Gilgam3sh is offline  
post #1499 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 11:26 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
DeadGivaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 40
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Fixed mine. So much better. Here is an image I created and have been using to calibrate brightness. I added 4 lines of color 1 pixel high at the bottom corners to test if the monitor was sitting high enough to see all the pixels now. Hope it is useful to someone. (Click for full size)
DeadGivaway is offline  
post #1500 of 26172 (permalink) Old 05-18-2013, 11:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Spartan F8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1,283
Rep: 141 (Unique: 99)
Quote:
Originally Posted by UNOE View Post

I can't confirm this, and believe me I would be the first person to complain about AMD cards and drivers. I been having a terrible time with my tri fire 7970's this year, so I would be the first to admit and point my finger at AMD. But I can't say I see any evidence that its harder to hit 120hz on AMD. I'm using a 15ft Cable that I had laying around from monoprice and its hitting 120hz just fine I have not tried any other cables yet, also haven't tried going higher clocks yet.
From reading the threads to me high end GPU's like 7970, 7950, 680, 670, Titan will have no problem with 120hz. Its not a AMD vs. Nvidia thing with this.

Yeah i was just thinking we could add a video card section to our members chart so we can have a baseline of what certain cards seem to get(higher end are obviously going to do pretty good). There may be some exceptions like this particular AMD card works great or stay away from this card since it sucks at this for some reasn

Might be helpful redface.gif
Spartan F8 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off