[Official] The Qnix/X-Star 1440p Monitor Club - Page 2002 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[Official] The Qnix/X-Star 1440p Monitor Club

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #20011 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-19-2014, 02:26 PM
Comic Book Enthusiast
 
Ovrclck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 3,560
Rep: 135 (Unique: 106)
Just so everyone's aware. You don't need to patch at all with 780ti's in SLI. OP needs to be updated.

Quote:
(05-03-2014 04:25 PM)VAL Wrote:
I have used your software/patcher for my new X-Star DP2710 monitor. I am using two 780 Ti KingPin Editions in SLI, if I read correctly I only needed to use the normal patcher - not the full - and to also only use the Nvidia Control Panel and not CRU.
780 Ti GPUs don't need the patch at all if you're using the NVIDIA Control Panel to add custom resolutions. The regular patch is needed if you use CRU instead.
Straight from ToastyX

Dark Shadow
(20 items)
CPU
i7 4790k @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard
Asus Maximus VI Extreme
GPU
EVGA 780 Ti Classified
GPU
EVGA 780 Ti Classified
RAM
G.SKILL Trident X 16GB 2400MHz
Hard Drive
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB Raid 0
Hard Drive
WD 1TB Black 64MB Raid 0
Power Supply
EVGA 1300 G2
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta 360
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxoS Monsta 360
Cooling
Alphacool NexXxos Monsta 240
Cooling
Swiftech MCP35X2
Cooling
EK Supremacy EVO
Case
CaseLabs S8 + Pedastal - Black/White
Operating System
Windows 7 Ultimate
Monitor
QNIX QX2710 Evolution Ⅱ 27" 2560x1440 @ 110Hz
Keyboard
HHKB
Mouse
SteelSeries QcK Heavy
Mouse
Logitech G Pro
Audio
Titanium HD
▲ hide details ▲
Ovrclck is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20012 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-19-2014, 03:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shuino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post

Please post a photo of http://www.testufo.com at 85Hz. Lengthen exposure time / lower shutter speed so that you are able to capture a few boxes in sequence.
85Hz is quite the improvement over 60Hz. Not if it's frameskipping though. As for longevity, without knowing what display controller chip the multi-input model uses we can't know for sure.

Results do not vary widely. There hasn't been a single incident of someone getting more than 60Hz on multi-input Korean monitors without frameskipping. Hence my request to the poster above for the photo.

As for the RGB flashing, it simply means the monitor wasn't detecting a signal and entered test mode. Then, it found a signal and resumed its duties.

Sorry for the crappy blue tint but with +2 exposure that what happens on my phone.


Shuino is offline  
post #20013 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-19-2014, 05:07 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
shwarz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 46
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Anyone having issues with 1080p youtube?

Recently upgraded to a Korean 1440p qnix monitor
Running it at 96hz
Gpu : and r290 at 1150mhz core, memory stock
Amd catalyst 14.6 drivers
Also running a 1920x1080 monitor off GPU

Basically you tube lags at 1080p fullscreen or not
Have tried removing overclock- no change
Tried setting manual 2d clock- no change
Tried both chrome and Firefox same issue

Turning off hardware acceleration in flash
Works fine for 1080p and 720p

what am i missing here?
Or is the only way to run with html5?
shwarz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #20014 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-19-2014, 07:57 PM
Enjoy Life!
 
Gualichu04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 869
Rep: 20 (Unique: 20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwarz View Post

Anyone having issues with 1080p youtube?

Recently upgraded to a Korean 1440p qnix monitor
Running it at 96hz
Gpu : and r290 at 1150mhz core, memory stock
Amd catalyst 14.6 drivers
Also running a 1920x1080 monitor off GPU

Basically you tube lags at 1080p fullscreen or not
Have tried removing overclock- no change
Tried setting manual 2d clock- no change
Tried both chrome and Firefox same issue

Turning off hardware acceleration in flash
Works fine for 1080p and 720p

what am i missing here?
Or is the only way to run with html5?
It randomlly stutters for me also on a the qnix 1440p at stock or overclocked on my two r9 290x's. even with hardware acel disabled or enabled.

Wasser Fissur Buildlogpost-flame-small.gifOCN Water Cooling Clubpost-flame-small.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dranx go_quote.gif
We should just play Nuclear Missile roulette. Send one of those huge long range missile up into orbit and let it fly around the Earth until it runs out of gas, wherever it lands, sucks to be them ^^
OriginID: Gualichu04
BFBC2: Gualichu


Gualichu04 is offline  
post #20015 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-19-2014, 08:45 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 151
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Hey!

So I just got another Qnix montor like my first, and tried her out.

Bad news is the monitor flashes blue and the power brick flashes as well. Wont power on.

If I try my other power adapter from my other QNIX it works just fine.

So the adapter is dead, any ideas on what I can do?

What can replace it? a standard universal laptop brick?

5GHZ
Haas360 is offline  
post #20016 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-19-2014, 09:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
jmstrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Rep: 0
I have some sapphire R9 280x's crossfired. I patched my cards and overclocked succesfully to 96hz since that's as far as I could go without seeing artifacts. However I am now getting a green screen when I play movies via the Netflix app on W8.1. I am also getting black youtube videos from time to time. The solution was to remove/restore the unpatched settings from the atikmdag-patcher-1.2.7 .zip file.... Once I restored these settings the problems went away but now I am back to 60hz, is there a way to overclock my qnix and patch the cards without causing the Netflix green screen and sometimes black youtube videos? http://imgur.com/a/dO5cG
This is what I see before I restore my patched settings. Any help is appreciated, thanks.
jmstrat is offline  
post #20017 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-20-2014, 02:24 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
yasamoka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 457
Rep: 60 (Unique: 41)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shuino View Post

Sorry for the crappy blue tint but with +2 exposure that what happens on my phone.


Hmmm. 85Hz skipping to 60Hz means 25 frameskips for 85 frames, meaning 1 skip every 3.4 frames. So every 3 or 4 frames, there should be one frameskip. Your photo shows 5 frames in sequence without frameskip, so either it's not skipping to 60Hz or it's not skipping at all. This is 99% proof, I wish you had a camera with a longer exposure time. If you are able to get hold of one just to take a better photo with more boxes, we would all be grateful as this looks like proof that the True10 will overclock to 85Hz without frameskipping, given that other people with the True10 chip in and prove that this applies for all the True10 monitors.

By the way, is your pixel clock close to 330MHz? What timings are you using? Have you tried tighter timings and went further (~90Hz)?
yasamoka is offline  
post #20018 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-20-2014, 04:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
kevinsbane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,256
Rep: 93 (Unique: 80)
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post

Hmmm. 85Hz skipping to 60Hz means 25 frameskips for 85 frames, meaning 1 skip every 3.4 frames. So every 3 or 4 frames, there should be one frameskip. Your photo shows 5 frames in sequence without frameskip, so either it's not skipping to 60Hz or it's not skipping at all. This is 99% proof, I wish you had a camera with a longer exposure time. If you are able to get hold of one just to take a better photo with more boxes, we would all be grateful as this looks like proof that the True10 will overclock to 85Hz without frameskipping, given that other people with the True10 chip in and prove that this applies for all the True10 monitors.

By the way, is your pixel clock close to 330MHz? What timings are you using? Have you tried tighter timings and went further (~90Hz)?
For what it's worth, that particular True10 multi is different. It only has dual link dvi and HDMI. So it may not apply to other True10 multi with displayport and VGA.
kevinsbane is offline  
post #20019 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-20-2014, 07:00 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Shuino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post

Hmmm. 85Hz skipping to 60Hz means 25 frameskips for 85 frames, meaning 1 skip every 3.4 frames. So every 3 or 4 frames, there should be one frameskip. Your photo shows 5 frames in sequence without frameskip, so either it's not skipping to 60Hz or it's not skipping at all. This is 99% proof, I wish you had a camera with a longer exposure time. If you are able to get hold of one just to take a better photo with more boxes, we would all be grateful as this looks like proof that the True10 will overclock to 85Hz without frameskipping, given that other people with the True10 chip in and prove that this applies for all the True10 monitors.

By the way, is your pixel clock close to 330MHz? What timings are you using? Have you tried tighter timings and went further (~90Hz)?

I believe I have a digital camera somewhere around the house. I assume it will have better exposure settings then my Nexus 5 and I will try again. Also, off the top of my head I don't remember the pixel clock and timings, I will have to check when I get home today. The only 3 refresh rates I tried were 120, 96 and 85. I saw skipping on 120 and 96 and not on 85. If it ends up the 85Hz really is not skipping I will move it up to 90Hz and check that as well.
Shuino is offline  
post #20020 of 26154 (permalink) Old 08-20-2014, 08:34 AM
(not)New to Overclock.net
 
GetToTheChopaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Dark Side
Posts: 850
Rep: 99 (Unique: 80)
Quote:
Originally Posted by shwarz View Post

Anyone having issues with 1080p youtube?

Recently upgraded to a Korean 1440p qnix monitor
Running it at 96hz
Gpu : and r290 at 1150mhz core, memory stock
Amd catalyst 14.6 drivers
Also running a 1920x1080 monitor off GPU

Basically you tube lags at 1080p fullscreen or not
Have tried removing overclock- no change
Tried setting manual 2d clock- no change
Tried both chrome and Firefox same issue

Turning off hardware acceleration in flash
Works fine for 1080p and 720p

what am i missing here?
Or is the only way to run with html5?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gualichu04 View Post

It randomlly stutters for me also on a the qnix 1440p at stock or overclocked on my two r9 290x's. even with hardware acel disabled or enabled.



Did the same thing for me (Qnix 96Hz) when using Chrome, but not in Firefox. I installed Adobe Flash Plugin for Chrome and now works just fine.



Custom Loop: EK Supremacy CPU block, EK GTX 1080ti GPU block, Bitspower C47 fittings & angled adapters, Bitspower Water Tank Z-Multi 200, Bitspower Pump Top&Mod, AquaComputer D5 PWM pump, Bitspower 12mm tubing, HardwareLabs Nemesis 360 GTS radiators, Gentle Typhoon AP-15 fans, Aquacomputer Aquaero 6 Pro
GetToTheChopaa is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off