How to create a VESA Mount after Debezelling your Monitor (Qnix QX2710) - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

How to create a VESA Mount after Debezelling your Monitor (Qnix QX2710)

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 404 (permalink) Old 06-26-2013, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Remmib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 841
Rep: 76 (Unique: 63)
How to create a VESA mount after Debezelling your Monitor.

This guide is specifically for the Qnix QX2710, but the same materials/processes can be used for other monitors as well.

What do I need?:
- Electrical Tape
- 60 Grit (very coarse) Sandpaper
- 1/8" Tempered Hardboard (my pic)
- JBWeld Cold Weld Steel-Reinforced Epoxy (link
- Scotch 3M Extreme Mounting Tape (20lbs) (my pic)
- 5/32" Drill Bit + Drill (my pic) (chart (don't forget to charge your drill!)
- M4 Metric Machine Screws & M4 Metric Hex Nuts (four of each) (my pic)
- 4-40 Phillips 3/4" Flathead Machine Screws (1/2" work too) & 4-40 Phillips Hex Nuts (six of each)
- Screwdriver heads of various sizes.
- Hammer
- Trim Tools (optional, but recommended) (link) (my pic)
- Patience

Let's get to work:
Prep work.

1. First remove the outer casing of your Qnix. How? Check this awesome 'Dismantling Korean QX2710' Playlist if that isn't thorough enough or you want a second source, watch MenacingTuba dismantle the monitor in his video review. Follow all of the instructions in the video until you have the LCD completely disconnected and sitting outside of the plastic casing.
2. Unscrew the PCB box from the back of plastic casing and then remove the metal sheet that protects the PCB by removing the screws. It should look like this:



3. Unscrew the screws from the PCB and remove it from the metal casing.
4. Remove the speaker connections...sorry I forgot to take pictures of this step, but it's dead easy. Just follow the red and blue wires from the speakers to the PCB and pull it out gently.
5. Screw the PCB back into the little metal mounts in the casing.
6. If you want to go ahead and paint the metal bezels then remove these three screws and follow videos 12 & 13 in this playlist to see how to remove the metal bezel. The trim tools come in handy here. Bezel Painting Guide.

While the paint is drying on our bezel, lets prepare the PCB Box/VESA mounting solution:

1. Go to your local Home Depot/Lowes (or regional equivalent) and find 1/8" Tempered Hardboard. You'll likely have to buy a huge 2"x4" piece of it. Get them to cut it for you, I know this is a free service at Home Depot.
2. Have them cut you a few squares to the dimensions of 9.75" & 9.375" pieces (just in case you screw up).



3. If you're lucky enough, the same store will carry the screws you need, otherwise you'll need to go to a specialty hardware store. You'll need six of each, 4-40 Phillips 3/4" Flathead Machine Screws (1/2" work too) & 4-40 Phillips Hex Nuts. These Phillips screws will connect our PCB Box + Metal covering plate + Tempered Hardboard all together. More on that later. You'll need four of each, M4 Metric Machine Screws & M4 Metric Hex Nuts. These M4 screws are for connecting our VESA monitor mounts to the VESA connector on the back of the PCB box.

4. Take the flat metal covering plate and line it up against one of your spare 9.75" & 9.375" square pieces of tempered hardboard. This will be our practice board. Grab a sharpie and mark the 6 screw holes. Grab your drill and a 5/32" drill bit. We want to drill from the fibrous/rough side of the hardboard through to the smooth side, so make your screwhole marks on the rough side. Drill your holes. Grab your hammer and on the smooth side flatten down the fibers that were pushed up due to the drilling (you'll see what I mean). Grab your Phillips screws. The metal covering plate will go on the smooth side of the board. Push your Phillips screws through from the rough side. If your drilling was accurate then it should all line up quite nicely. If not, then just grab another square piece of hardboard. You'll get it right this time. Bang down the fibers on both sides of the board around the drill holes. When our Phillips screws are pushed in we want their flatheads to lie very flushly with the rough side of the hardboard, as this side of the hardboard will be what is placed against the metal back panel of the LCD.

5. Grab the actual PCB box (and your Phillips Hex Nuts) and screw everything together.

It will look like this:


Reverse side:


6. Great, our PCB box is finished.

Connecting the PCB Box/VESA Mount to the LCD panel:
1. Use a ruler to find exactly in the middle where the PCB box will go.
2. Outline a square the size of the PCB Box.
3. Grab your 60 Grit sandpaper and sand down the area inside the square. No need to get too crazy, I just made straight lines in a checkerboard pattern.
4. Take a damp cloth and clean away as much debris/dust from sanding as possible.

Should look like this:


5. Tape up all of your cables onto the PCB box so they don't get in the way when we do our epoxy.



6. Practice setting down your PCB box onto the outlined square so you don't screw it up when it matters later.
7. Get some disposable dishes and some sort of mixing utensil and squeeze out the entirety of both tubes of the JB Weld epoxy.




8. Apply the epoxy evenly as possible within the square.



9. Place your PCB box down firmly and remove the tape from the cables. Place something heavy on top of the PCB box. I used two bricks (that's what's in the plastic baggy - didn't wanna get brick dust everywhere) on top of a towel.



10. Wait 48 hours for the epoxy to dry.

11. Take your Scotch 3M Mounting Tape and do like so over the back of the PCB box, make sure you don't cover the power connector or DVI-D cable holes! And don't take the red cover off the outside facing part of the tape, heh.



12. Take the black foamy stuff that came with your Qnix and cut some of it to mount the monitor controls on. Sorry I don't have a really good picture of this. The reason for doing this is that I think some kinda electrical issues occur when the little PCB board of the monitor controls touches the metal of the LCD panel. I could be wrong...but...just do it.

I did it like this:



13. Reseat all of your cables.

14. Grab your M4 Metric screws and attach the monitor to your VESA mount. Place the nuts on the screws first and then put them through your stand's VESA holes and then into the VESA mounting pegs on the back of the PCB. Sorry this isn't the greatest picture ever.



15. Sit down and admire your work, we're done baby.

Real life:


Next to BenQ XL2420T:


If I missed something or you have any questions, feel free to ask.
Remmib is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 404 (permalink) Old 06-26-2013, 08:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ForceD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 101
Rep: 8 (Unique: 7)
oh yes, thanks for the guide. excellent pics
ForceD is offline  
post #3 of 404 (permalink) Old 06-28-2013, 10:14 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
wntrsnowg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: SD, CA, USA
Posts: 601
Rep: 76 (Unique: 56)
looks great. love the slim true bezel. adding this to the Korean PLS monitor club OP
wntrsnowg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 404 (permalink) Old 06-29-2013, 12:25 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
majnu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 586
Rep: 26 (Unique: 22)
amazing, well done. Have you got a link to the hex nuts you used?

majnu is offline  
post #5 of 404 (permalink) Old 06-29-2013, 01:16 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Remmib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 841
Rep: 76 (Unique: 63)
Quote:
Originally Posted by majnu View Post

amazing, well done. Have you got a link to the hex nuts you used?

I didn't buy them online so the links below are what I got from googling...it's easiest to just go to your local hardware store that has loads of screws/nuts.

4-40 Phillips Hex Nuts
M4 Metric Hex Nuts
Remmib is offline  
post #6 of 404 (permalink) Old 06-29-2013, 04:58 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
majnu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 586
Rep: 26 (Unique: 22)
thanks. I've done mine already and I just screwed into it using 10mm screws, but your idea is much better. smile.gif so I'll keep it in mind for the future.

majnu is offline  
post #7 of 404 (permalink) Old 07-02-2013, 04:57 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
Apocalypse Maow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 610
Rep: 15 (Unique: 13)
Apocalypse Maow is offline  
post #8 of 404 (permalink) Old 07-02-2013, 11:09 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Intake's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 11
Rep: 0
May I ask why you chose to not add mounting tape vertically also so you can get extra reinforcement? Just curious
Intake is offline  
post #9 of 404 (permalink) Old 07-03-2013, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
Remmib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 841
Rep: 76 (Unique: 63)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intake View Post

May I ask why you chose to not add mounting tape vertically also so you can get extra reinforcement? Just curious

Because there is really only one place that I could've put the tape going vertically (see image)...and the tape only gives reinforcement strength of 1/2 or 1lb for every 2 inches of tape, so I don't think it would've been worth it.
Remmib is offline  
post #10 of 404 (permalink) Old 07-07-2013, 10:33 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Artificiary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 14
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Hey Remmib, I wanted to thank you for posting this and your bezel painting guide. I purchased 3 of the QNIX QX2710's and followed your guides for debezeling/ painting almost to a T and everything turned out great. Your results were part of the reason why I decided to purchase these particular monitors so I thought I would share some of my results for anyone else who's thinking of giving this a try.

Here is a shot of the final result (was planning to throw these pics up on [H] at the time):


I have them each mounted to a VESA arms from Monoprice. A shot from the backside:
Artificiary is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off