Playing with my Seiki se39uy04. Got it to do 1440p at 60hz. Playing with other custom stuff. - Page 3 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Playing with my Seiki se39uy04. Got it to do 1440p at 60hz. Playing with other custom stuff.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #21 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-22-2013, 10:13 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Koogiking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 106
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by salamachaa View Post

I had to use EDID overriding. CCC did not recognize 1440p before this, even though the panel has a 1440p mode. You also have to unlock the pixel clock.

Can you post a step by step instruction on how to do this? I'm probably going to buy this today or tomorrow and it would be great to use 1440p on Windows 8

Also does this monitor still have overscan issues at 60hz non native resolutions?

Koogiking is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #22 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-22-2013, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
salamachaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,244
Rep: 79 (Unique: 63)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koogiking View Post

Can you post a step by step instruction on how to do this? I'm probably going to buy this today or tomorrow and it would be great to use 1440p on Windows 8

Also does this monitor still have overscan issues at 60hz non native resolutions?

I am assuming you mean overscanning too much when at other 16:9 aspect ratio resolutions. In that case, no. As far as a guide:

Go to: http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU?page=1
Download the AMD pixel patcher
run it
restart
download toasty's custom resolution utility.
run toasty's custom resolution utility.
Edit the top profile to be 2560x1440 60hz.
Restart
Change the resolution in CCC
salamachaa is offline  
post #23 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-22-2013, 02:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Koogiking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 106
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Thanks man. I just order the monitor too. Should be coming on Wednesday

Koogiking is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #24 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-27-2013, 02:41 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
miked79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 32
Rep: 0
I just went to Nvidia control panel and hit custom resolution and typed in 2560x1440 and 60hz... The same thing no?
Or is this just what u had to do to get it working at the res with AMD...Thanks
miked79 is offline  
post #25 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-27-2013, 04:25 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
salamachaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,244
Rep: 79 (Unique: 63)
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked79 View Post

I just went to Nvidia control panel and hit custom resolution and typed in 2560x1440 and 60hz... The same thing no?
Or is this just what u had to do to get it working at the res with AMD...Thanks

Not the same thing. You have to unlock the pixel shader clock using the nvidia one on the site. Then you should be able to override it via nvidia control panel.
salamachaa is offline  
post #26 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-27-2013, 04:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Koogiking's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 106
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Quote:
Originally Posted by salamachaa View Post

I am assuming you mean overscanning too much when at other 16:9 aspect ratio resolutions. In that case, no. As far as a guide:

Go to: http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU?page=1
Download the AMD pixel patcher
run it
restart
download toasty's custom resolution utility.
run toasty's custom resolution utility.
Edit the top profile to be 2560x1440 60hz.
Restart
Change the resolution in CCC

Just got the TV and followed these instructions. I have 1920 x 1080 @ 120Hz working on the 39 inch. I tested it and with the Hz tester and I don't get any dropped frames either. True 1920 x 1080 @ 120hz. I guess they fixed the issue with a firemware update and my new TV has it applied out the box

I was also able to get 2560 x 1440 @ 60z, BUT it is really really blurry. At 30Hz it isn't blurry. Does this happen on your end or no?

Koogiking is offline  
post #27 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-27-2013, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
salamachaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,244
Rep: 79 (Unique: 63)
I have not. There was another user reporting the issue though. Not sure what causes it.
salamachaa is offline  
post #28 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-28-2013, 07:44 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
cnvrtble98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Rep: 0
Hey guys I have been following this thread and was thinking about getting this monitor(tv). I am coming from a 6 year old 28" Hanns-G monitor so I would think that any of the new technology would look better to me than that did. I had 2 questions really. 1. Will I be able to do the 2560x1440 60hz with and AMD 6970 card? 2. Most of what I use the computer for is web browsing/online shopping/forum reading and a few games mostly of the MMO variety. Which resolutions would best serve those purposes? Is gaming on this set at either 1080p or 1440p fluid and visually appealing?

Thanks!
cnvrtble98 is offline  
post #29 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-29-2013, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
salamachaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,244
Rep: 79 (Unique: 63)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Koogiking View Post

Just got the TV and followed these instructions. I have 1920 x 1080 @ 120Hz working on the 39 inch. I tested it and with the Hz tester and I don't get any dropped frames either. True 1920 x 1080 @ 120hz. I guess they fixed the issue with a firemware update and my new TV has it applied out the box

I was also able to get 2560 x 1440 @ 60z, BUT it is really really blurry. At 30Hz it isn't blurry. Does this happen on your end or no?

I do not have this issue. Another user in the thread reported it but blamed the TV and didn't want to try different things. Let me know if you figure it out.
salamachaa is offline  
post #30 of 896 (permalink) Old 11-29-2013, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
New to Overclock.net
 
salamachaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,244
Rep: 79 (Unique: 63)
Quote:
Originally Posted by cnvrtble98 View Post

Hey guys I have been following this thread and was thinking about getting this monitor(tv). I am coming from a 6 year old 28" Hanns-G monitor so I would think that any of the new technology would look better to me than that did. I had 2 questions really. 1. Will I be able to do the 2560x1440 60hz with and AMD 6970 card? 2. Most of what I use the computer for is web browsing/online shopping/forum reading and a few games mostly of the MMO variety. Which resolutions would best serve those purposes? Is gaming on this set at either 1080p or 1440p fluid and visually appealing?

Thanks!

What resolution is the Hanns-G monitor? I am using 2560x1440 on my 7950s. I don't see why it wouldn't work on a 6970. You should be able to do those games at 3820x2160. If you have input lag issues let me know. I have been able to play 3rd person games no problems with some tweaks in radeon pro. The desktop looks amazing at 4k and reading is definitely best at that resolution.
salamachaa is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off