Acer XF270HU 1440 IPS 144 Hz Adaptive Sync Thread - Page 108 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Acer XF270HU 1440 IPS 144 Hz Adaptive Sync Thread

Reply
Thread Tools
post #1071 of 1075 (permalink) Unread 02-11-2019, 06:17 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
astrixx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 187
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
I just posted this on the Nixeus 27EDG thread and I think I should post it here too so here goes.

The XF270HU Abmiidprzx that I had (zero frame) had 10bit whenever you put the refresh rate below 144hz, at 144hz it changed to 8bit (at least my panel). This is exactly how the new Innolux panels work as far as I know. Apparently Acer switched the type of panel that was used in the Acer Nitro VG270UP from AU Optronics to Innolux. This has made me think that maybe the XF270HU Abmiidprzx might have also switched to the Innolux hence the ghosting was so bad without overdrive and I don't think the AUO panel was supposed to have 10bit at 120hz and down.

astrixx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1072 of 1075 (permalink) Unread 02-12-2019, 08:04 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 33
Rep: 0
I don't think so. Pretty sure it was the AUO M270DAN02.6 panel in the XF270HUA, which supports 10 bit at 120 hz.

http://www.panelook.com/M270DAN02.6_...iew_27068.html



More info


https://www.reddit.com/r/Monitors/co...tions/ds7etho/
Cheffy is offline  
post #1073 of 1075 (permalink) Unread 02-21-2019, 09:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Boge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 12
Rep: 0
Quote: Originally Posted by Cheffy View Post
I don't think so. Pretty sure it was the AUO M270DAN02.6 panel in the XF270HUA, which supports 10 bit at 120 hz.

http://www.panelook.com/M270DAN02.6_...iew_27068.html



More info


https://www.reddit.com/r/Monitors/co...tions/ds7etho/
Setting to 10bit 120hz, does that affect the freesync range at all, or does the minimum stay the same along with LFC?
Boge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1074 of 1075 (permalink) Unread 03-03-2019, 12:21 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
choZen1990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 13
Rep: 1 (Unique: 1)
Does anyone know if, and if yes - how, it's possible to change the overlay crosshairs? The available options are horrendous...
choZen1990 is offline  
post #1075 of 1075 (permalink) Unread 03-09-2019, 09:08 PM
Overclocker
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,686
Rep: 284 (Unique: 209)
Unless you have magically made or got a firmware that you can flash you will not be able to change the crosshair lol. Plus a flasher hardware for the chip used.
Ever heard of Reshade? Use that instead

They should rather remove all the damn junk from monitors firmwares, all these silly overlays and marketing gimmicks.
JackCY is online now  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off