[QNIX UHD3216R] 4k Matte AHVA with AMD Free-Sync - Page 49 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

[QNIX UHD3216R] 4k Matte AHVA with AMD Free-Sync

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #481 of 485 (permalink) Old 11-15-2017, 01:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
BloodTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
Hello,

I recently tried upgrading the software to version V016 wich i found on the qnix site.
After the update I can't open the menu anymore and the screen is completly black.

I see now that this software version is for another qnix monitor (42 inch curved).

Is there any way to factory reset this monitor without going into the menu?
Is there anything i can do to make the monitor work again?
BloodTiger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #482 of 485 (permalink) Old 11-20-2017, 10:40 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
fr100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Rep: 0
I have this problem where the backlight on the right side stops working after the monitor warms up. It starts happening around 30-60 minutes of use. Weird thing is if I turn off the monitor with the power button, the backlight still remains lit on the left side. I have to unplug the power completely to turn off the screen.

fr100 is offline  
post #483 of 485 (permalink) Old 12-06-2017, 08:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
piee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 98
Rep: 2 (Unique: 2)
Backlights can be fixed or replaced by a tech, just make sure its the same specs, you could open it yourself, check online for videos on backlight replace, have you had it long?
piee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #484 of 485 (permalink) Old 07-13-2018, 01:42 AM
Linux Lobbyist
 
nhidog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 25
Rep: 0
Found out that mine can overclock to 73hz, pleasant surprise. Maybe I won't be upgrading to ultrawide.
nhidog is offline  
post #485 of 485 (permalink) Old 01-08-2019, 05:30 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
polishtom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Rep: 0
My wife forgot to unplug my qnix uhd3216r and messed up my hdmi 2.0 where can I purchase a replacement hdmi port I have taken it to a few shops to get repaired but they cannot find the port
polishtom is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off