Pixio PX277 good WQHD for gaming - Page 11 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Pixio PX277 good WQHD for gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #101 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-01-2016, 08:14 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mytho-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rancor View Post

The stand looks correct. It does tilt just takes some force.

Wow... really? I tried to move it and it started to bend the lower bezel but would not tilt.
mytho-x is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #102 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 11:03 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
I got this monitor a few weeks ago and it was on v02 firmware worked great for the most part. Then I updated to the newest firmware and it completely broken freesync. I have been in contact with their support for the past week but it has been moving slow. Tried flashing to v06 firmware thinking it would fix the problem but it is still broken. I edited the freesync range in CRU like suggested by support but no change. Not sure what to do now. Anyone that has the older firmware I would be most grateful.. Maybe if I flash back to v02 it will fix it...
Frankyplz is offline  
post #103 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 11:07 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,228
Rep: 102 (Unique: 93)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankyplz View Post

I got this monitor a few weeks ago and it was on v02 firmware worked great for the most part. Then I updated to the newest firmware and it completely broken freesync. I have been in contact with their support for the past week but it has been moving slow. Tried flashing to v06 firmware thinking it would fix the problem but it is still broken. I edited the freesync range in CRU like suggested by support but no change. Not sure what to do now. Anyone that has the older firmware I would be most grateful.. Maybe if I flash back to v02 it will fix it...

What's the problem you have? I seem to be the only one not experiencing problems with freesync. I just received a V08 firmware that fixed the color problem in V07 but I think the adaptive sync hasn't changed since V06.

i7-4770K Overclock
Blue
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K (4.4GHz 1.35V)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF
GPU
XFX Radeon RX VEGA 64
RAM
16GB G.Skill Trident X 2400MHz 10-12-12-31
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1050W
Cooling
EK Supreme HF + mpc355 + 2 x Xspc RX360 + EK-FC Radeon Vega
Case
Corsair 700D with Side Window
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Keyboard
Xarmor U9BL-S
Mouse
Steelseries QcK+
Mouse
Roccat Pure Owl-Eye
Audio
Swan M50W
Audio
Odac+O2 & Sennheiser GSX 1000
Audio
Sennheiser 6XX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
Sapphire R9-290 Vapour-X
RAM
G.Skill Flare X
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C - Dark
Monitor
Pixio PX277
Audio
Swan M10
▲ hide details ▲


rancor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #104 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 11:10 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rancor View Post

What's the problem you have? I seem to be the only one not experiencing problems with freesync. I just received a V08 firmware that fixed the color problem in V07 but I think the adaptive sync hasn't changed since V06.

Whenever I turn on freesync and 144hz in windows or in any game the monitor just goes gray and flickers. Like in the picture posted a few pages back. Everything was working fine on v02 but who knows what has changed. I even tried the monitor on another video card RX 480 in another computer. Same problem
Frankyplz is offline  
post #105 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 11:37 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,228
Rep: 102 (Unique: 93)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankyplz View Post

Whenever I turn on freesync and 144hz in windows or in any game the monitor just goes gray and flickers. Like in the picture posted a few pages back. Everything was working fine on v02 but who knows what has changed. I even tried the monitor on another video card RX 480 in another computer. Same problem

And if you turn off freesync (in the monitor or AMD control panel?) the the problem goes away? To me you pictures look like when the freesync range it too large and the monitor can't display the image.

i7-4770K Overclock
Blue
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K (4.4GHz 1.35V)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF
GPU
XFX Radeon RX VEGA 64
RAM
16GB G.Skill Trident X 2400MHz 10-12-12-31
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1050W
Cooling
EK Supreme HF + mpc355 + 2 x Xspc RX360 + EK-FC Radeon Vega
Case
Corsair 700D with Side Window
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Keyboard
Xarmor U9BL-S
Mouse
Steelseries QcK+
Mouse
Roccat Pure Owl-Eye
Audio
Swan M50W
Audio
Odac+O2 & Sennheiser GSX 1000
Audio
Sennheiser 6XX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
Sapphire R9-290 Vapour-X
RAM
G.Skill Flare X
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C - Dark
Monitor
Pixio PX277
Audio
Swan M10
▲ hide details ▲


rancor is offline  
post #106 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 12:30 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rancor View Post

And if you turn off freesync (in the monitor or AMD control panel?) the the problem goes away? To me you pictures look like when the freesync range it too large and the monitor can't display the image.




I edited the CRU values and hit restart64. That is the correct way to do it?

Here is a screen shot the values I have..

http://imgur.com/a/lEDnx

Pixio wants me to send the monitor back so they can inspect it. But as a last ditch effort I have ordered a new display cable. I don't get it the monitor worked fine on v02..
Frankyplz is offline  
post #107 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 01:32 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
mytho-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
My stand issues were resolved and I'm a happy man now with this monitor. The colors in games BLOWS away my old Samsung TN. I'm on nvidia so no freesync for me but at 144hz (no messing around with drivers either... it shows at 144hz native) games are so smooth if there is any tearing I don't notice it.

The only other issue i had was a black screen every 30 seconds or so that lasted ~1 second if I was at 120hz or 144hz. I had picked up a 6' displayport cable and this was the source of the problem . I went back to the shorter one and no issues at all (just had to move my computer a bit).

I've not loaded the V08 firmware and will do that tonight. Under what conditions were there problems? I've not noticed (or are you telling the the colors can be even better?!?!?).
mytho-x is offline  
post #108 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 04:29 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytho-x View Post

My stand issues were resolved and I'm a happy man now with this monitor. The colors in games BLOWS away my old Samsung TN. I'm on nvidia so no freesync for me but at 144hz (no messing around with drivers either... it shows at 144hz native) games are so smooth if there is any tearing I don't notice it.

The only other issue i had was a black screen every 30 seconds or so that lasted ~1 second if I was at 120hz or 144hz. I had picked up a 6' displayport cable and this was the source of the problem . I went back to the shorter one and no issues at all (just had to move my computer a bit).

I've not loaded the V08 firmware and will do that tonight. Under what conditions were there problems? I've not noticed (or are you telling the the colors can be even better?!?!?).

I would not upgrade the firmware.. it broke my monitor completely and now I have to RMA it.
Frankyplz is offline  
post #109 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 05:12 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankyplz View Post

I would not upgrade the firmware.. it broke my monitor completely and now I have to RMA it.
Mind sharing what happened? I just updated mine and it's still working.
ball2hi is offline  
post #110 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 05:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ball2hi View Post

Mind sharing what happened? I just updated mine and it's still working.

Freesync no longer works.. Been in contact with support and the only option left is to send it back. Was working before I updated the firmware.
Frankyplz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off