Pixio PX277 good WQHD for gaming - Page 12 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Pixio PX277 good WQHD for gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #111 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 07:20 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,228
Rep: 102 (Unique: 93)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankyplz View Post

Freesync no longer works.. Been in contact with support and the only option left is to send it back. Was working before I updated the firmware.

It might have been because freesync didn't work properly on V02. You have adaptive sync enabled in the monitor correct?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mytho-x View Post

My stand issues were resolved and I'm a happy man now with this monitor. The colors in games BLOWS away my old Samsung TN. I'm on nvidia so no freesync for me but at 144hz (no messing around with drivers either... it shows at 144hz native) games are so smooth if there is any tearing I don't notice it.

The only other issue i had was a black screen every 30 seconds or so that lasted ~1 second if I was at 120hz or 144hz. I had picked up a 6' displayport cable and this was the source of the problem . I went back to the shorter one and no issues at all (just had to move my computer a bit).

I've not loaded the V08 firmware and will do that tonight. Under what conditions were there problems? I've not noticed (or are you telling the the colors can be even better?!?!?).

In V07 if you turn on response time it also increase color saturation to the point of washing out colors.

i7-4770K Overclock
Blue
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K (4.4GHz 1.35V)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF
GPU
XFX Radeon RX VEGA 64
RAM
16GB G.Skill Trident X 2400MHz 10-12-12-31
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1050W
Cooling
EK Supreme HF + mpc355 + 2 x Xspc RX360 + EK-FC Radeon Vega
Case
Corsair 700D with Side Window
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Keyboard
Xarmor U9BL-S
Mouse
Steelseries QcK+
Mouse
Roccat Pure Owl-Eye
Audio
Swan M50W
Audio
Odac+O2 & Sennheiser GSX 1000
Audio
Sennheiser 6XX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
Sapphire R9-290 Vapour-X
RAM
G.Skill Flare X
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C - Dark
Monitor
Pixio PX277
Audio
Swan M10
▲ hide details ▲


rancor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #112 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-07-2016, 08:27 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by rancor View Post

It might have been because freesync didn't work properly on V02. You have adaptive sync enabled in the monitor correct?
In V07 if you turn on response time it also increase color saturation to the point of washing out colors.

Yeah I have adaptive sync on.. That is what causes the monitor to go crazy and why I can't turn it on. This monitor has shown to be junk.. I get graphic overlapping down the middle because the r9 fury does not like AU optronics.
Frankyplz is offline  
post #113 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 02:51 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankyplz View Post

Freesync no longer works.. Been in contact with support and the only option left is to send it back. Was working before I updated the firmware.
I solved this by reinstalling my AMD drivers btw.
ball2hi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #114 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 07:32 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mytho-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
Updated to V08 (cuz I like living on the edge) and had no issues (but I'm on Nvidia so no Freesync for me).

Still love the monitor and would recommend it. At this price point for the color, performance and size it's worth the risk.
mytho-x is offline  
post #115 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 07:50 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ball2hi View Post

I solved this by reinstalling my AMD drivers btw.

I have done this 3 times.. Once with driver uninstalling software
Frankyplz is offline  
post #116 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 07:54 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
edit
Frankyplz is offline  
post #117 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 08:23 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
mytho-x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 37
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankyplz View Post

I paid 290 dollars for mine and I would not recommend it. Features need to work and having to pay shipping for an RMA sucks plus being out of a monitor for who knows how long is no good. If I would have just pony up the money for a name brand from frys or bestbuy I could just return it. Plus id have a pixel perfect one because I could keep returning until I got one. Instead I have a buggy monitor, with broken freesync, with light bleed and dead pixels.

You may very well have gotten a bad monitor. That being said, look at many of the threads for even the name brand and you'll find similar complaints. Going with the low cost Korean Lottery panel you are risking more potential issues due to cost cutting but if you're careful I think the cost outweighs the risk.
mytho-x is offline  
post #118 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 12:18 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
edit
Frankyplz is offline  
post #119 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 12:26 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Does anyone here know if the Response Time (overdrive) even works or does anything? I feel like my image just looks the same with it on, and the Bypass feature does squat.
ball2hi is offline  
post #120 of 216 (permalink) Old 12-08-2016, 12:48 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
Frankyplz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 21
Rep: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ball2hi View Post

Does anyone here know if the Response Time (overdrive) even works or does anything? I feel like my image just looks the same with it on, and the Bypass feature does squat.

Response time is overdrive

https://us.hardware.info/reviews/5606/2/gaming-monitors-review-on-overdone-overdrive-response-time-and-overdrive
Frankyplz is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off