Pixio PX277 good WQHD for gaming - Page 9 - Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community

Forum Jump: 

Pixio PX277 good WQHD for gaming

Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #81 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-26-2016, 12:16 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,228
Rep: 102 (Unique: 93)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scotty99 View Post

Haha. And yes i know, but i dont feel the major perks of IPS are fully realized in a PC monitor.....as a TV, sure. TN's have come a long ways and imo is still the best technology for straight on gaming.

Because at least 50% of my PC use is media consumption not gaming and this or any 144Hz AHVA is a excellent compromise.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ball2hi View Post

I am currently experiencing the same issues as the person you quoted. Constant flickering and artifact errors, RX480 using the latest beta drivers if. Freesync enabled on the monitor and AMD options. Currently on the latest firmware.

I tried the CRU method originally, but that ended up removing my 144hz option and only gave me 120hz max. I then manually added the 144hz option to the extension blocks and it seemed to solve my issues in Overwatch but once I touched CS:GO for testing, the flickering came back. Not only this... but the "bypass" methods don't seem to work at all and there is no documentation on settings and what they do.

If I want better response time do I have response-time on or off...? Nothing found on the internet.

This is by far the buggiest monitor I've ever owned.

Did you also try 55-144Hz? It may also be the DP cable, I had to get a certified DP 1.2 replacement from amazon. I agree this is a buggy monitor. You do want to turn response time on but if you have V07 firmware It will also increase color saturation for some reason.

i7-4770K Overclock
Blue
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K (4.4GHz 1.35V)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF
GPU
XFX Radeon RX VEGA 64
RAM
16GB G.Skill Trident X 2400MHz 10-12-12-31
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1050W
Cooling
EK Supreme HF + mpc355 + 2 x Xspc RX360 + EK-FC Radeon Vega
Case
Corsair 700D with Side Window
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Keyboard
Xarmor U9BL-S
Mouse
Steelseries QcK+
Mouse
Roccat Pure Owl-Eye
Audio
Swan M50W
Audio
Odac+O2 & Sennheiser GSX 1000
Audio
Sennheiser 6XX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
Sapphire R9-290 Vapour-X
RAM
G.Skill Flare X
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C - Dark
Monitor
Pixio PX277
Audio
Swan M10
▲ hide details ▲


rancor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #82 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-26-2016, 12:35 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rancor View Post

Did you also try 55-144Hz? It may also be the DP cable, I had to get a certified DP 1.2 replacement from amazon. I agree this is a buggy monitor. You do want to turn response time on but if you have V07 firmware It will also increase color saturation for some reason.

I tried using CRU to change the v-rate, but if I do that I have to manually add the 2560x1400 144hz resolution. Furthermore, this didn't solve the issue with the exception of Overwatch. The flickering in source engine games got so bad that I was looking at a row of pixels instead of the actual game, like my graphics card was dying but I am sure it is not.

Wait, are you telling me that the DP cable that comes with the current monitor might be at fault here for the freesync problem? Could you link me to which one you bought?
ball2hi is offline  
post #83 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-27-2016, 12:28 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Maybe someone that I can help me here.

When I try and do the CRU fix, it seems to work (IE. Set v-rate to 55 - 143) However once I open CRU and click Ok and restart my monitors(or computer) then I sudenly lose the ability to have 144hz on 1440p. Is this suppose to happen...? Is my monitor defunct or is this jsut not setup correctly and I should have 144hz somewhere there? I currently have the latest firmware, and reset afterwards and I have 144hz. CRU doesn't seem to detect the 144hz in detailed resolutions.

Here is what my extension block looks like:


If I manually add it, FreeSync no longer works.
ball2hi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #84 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-27-2016, 11:55 AM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Pixio PX277 not smooth at non-native resolutions

I just made a discovery about the Pixio PX277 monitor, using the latest firmware M270QHD V07.

When playing at 2560x1440 @ 144hz everything feels smooth and crystal(ish) vision so long as I maintain a high framerate. However, once I switch to 1920x1080 @ 144hz suddenly that smoothness goes away, and it's very noticeable when engaging in fast motion close quarters combat. The monitor and the game are reporting 144hz, but something about the gameplay just didn't feel as smooth visually as when I was in 1440p.

I solved this by enabling GPU Scaling in AMD's options. However, enabling GPU Scaling creates noticeable input lag when using the non-native resolution (2560x1440) but now at 1080p (and I'm assuming lower resolutions) everything feels as smooth as butter. The input lag, while noticeable, might not be that impactful on gameplay however. It seems that you just need to have more prediction in movement to make up for the extra few ms of input lag.

I'm not sure, but I think this might be a monitor issue. It doesn't rescale well perhaps?
ball2hi is offline  
post #85 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-27-2016, 12:13 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,228
Rep: 102 (Unique: 93)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ball2hi View Post

Maybe someone that I can help me here.

When I try and do the CRU fix, it seems to work (IE. Set v-rate to 55 - 143) However once I open CRU and click Ok and restart my monitors(or computer) then I sudenly lose the ability to have 144hz on 1440p. Is this suppose to happen...? Is my monitor defunct or is this jsut not setup correctly and I should have 144hz somewhere there? I currently have the latest firmware, and reset afterwards and I have 144hz. CRU doesn't seem to detect the 144hz in detailed resolutions.

Here is what my extension block looks like:

If I manually add it, FreeSync no longer works.

Don't edit the extension block just the detailed resolutions.



Amazon Cable

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CD1FB3A/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

i7-4770K Overclock
Blue
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K (4.4GHz 1.35V)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF
GPU
XFX Radeon RX VEGA 64
RAM
16GB G.Skill Trident X 2400MHz 10-12-12-31
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1050W
Cooling
EK Supreme HF + mpc355 + 2 x Xspc RX360 + EK-FC Radeon Vega
Case
Corsair 700D with Side Window
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Keyboard
Xarmor U9BL-S
Mouse
Steelseries QcK+
Mouse
Roccat Pure Owl-Eye
Audio
Swan M50W
Audio
Odac+O2 & Sennheiser GSX 1000
Audio
Sennheiser 6XX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
Sapphire R9-290 Vapour-X
RAM
G.Skill Flare X
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C - Dark
Monitor
Pixio PX277
Audio
Swan M10
▲ hide details ▲


rancor is offline  
post #86 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-27-2016, 12:54 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rancor View Post

Don't edit the extension block just the detailed resolutions.



Amazon Cable

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CD1FB3A/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o00_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Thank you so much! This solved my issue.

I have to use 55 - 144 for the V rate. If I use 54, or 143, it causes my monitor to register as 145hz and freesync doesn't work. This seems to have solved both the 144hz and freesync issues.
ball2hi is offline  
post #87 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-28-2016, 03:34 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
@rancor

Well... the issue WAS resolved when I typed that post. Now however it refuses to work and I am getting mad flickering + artifacts distorting my monitor when I launch a game. This monitor man...
ball2hi is offline  
post #88 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-28-2016, 04:36 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
This is currently what my monitor looks like with FreeSync despite trying several different settings in CRU, reinstalling firmware, reinstalling drivers cleanly (not using DDU), and default settings:



ball2hi is offline  
post #89 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-28-2016, 06:47 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
rancor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,228
Rep: 102 (Unique: 93)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ball2hi View Post

This is currently what my monitor looks like with FreeSync despite trying several different settings in CRU, reinstalling firmware, reinstalling drivers cleanly (not using DDU), and default settings:

]

Odd that my be a bad DP cable, but it also looks like when the freesync range was too large. I would contact Pixio.

i7-4770K Overclock
Blue
(18 items)
CPU
Intel Core i7-4770K (4.4GHz 1.35V)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H-CF
GPU
XFX Radeon RX VEGA 64
RAM
16GB G.Skill Trident X 2400MHz 10-12-12-31
Hard Drive
Samsung EVO 840 500GB
Power Supply
Corsair HX1050W
Cooling
EK Supreme HF + mpc355 + 2 x Xspc RX360 + EK-FC Radeon Vega
Case
Corsair 700D with Side Window
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro
Monitor
Nixeus EDG 27
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Monitor
ASUS MG279Q
Keyboard
Xarmor U9BL-S
Mouse
Steelseries QcK+
Mouse
Roccat Pure Owl-Eye
Audio
Swan M50W
Audio
Odac+O2 & Sennheiser GSX 1000
Audio
Sennheiser 6XX
CPU
AMD Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard
GIGABYTE X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI
GPU
Sapphire R9-290 Vapour-X
RAM
G.Skill Flare X
Hard Drive
Samsung 960 EVO
Power Supply
Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 650W
Cooling
Noctua NH-U12S SE-AM4
Case
Fractal Design Meshify C - Dark
Monitor
Pixio PX277
Audio
Swan M10
▲ hide details ▲


rancor is offline  
post #90 of 216 (permalink) Old 11-28-2016, 06:49 PM
New to Overclock.net
 
ball2hi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 214
Rep: 3 (Unique: 3)
Quote:
Originally Posted by rancor View Post

Odd that my be a bad DP cable, but it also looks like when the freesync range was too large. I would contact Pixio.

Already on it.
ball2hi is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Overclock.net - An Overclocking Community forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off